제주지역 제조업 활성화를 위한 항공기정비사업(MRO) 도입 필요성 연구

Abstract

21세기는 세계화와 개방화로 인해 국가 간의 경쟁이 퇴색되고 지역 간의 경쟁이 확대되고 있다. 지방자치시대를 맞아 각 지방자치단체들은 지역 경제활성화와 역량강화를 위하여 지역의 특성에 맞는 다양한 산업의 개발에 관심을 집중시키고 있다.

제주도는 뛰어난 자연환경과 독특한 문화자원을 바탕으로 감귤 및 관광산업중심의 산업정책을 일관되게 추진하고 있으나 제조업 기반이 취약한 산업구조를 가지고 있어 국․내외 경기에 민감하게 반응하여 소득증가율 또한 불안정한 모습을 보이고 있다. 이러한 산업불균형을 극복하기 위해서는 제주지역의 항공인프라의 장점을 살린 항공산업의 도입이 필요하며 제주특별자치도의 노력과 함께 정부의 지원이 필요하다.

본 연구는 제주지역의 제조업을 활성화하기 위하여 제주지역의 산업구조와 입지적 조건에 대한 분석을 통해 항공기정비사업의 도입 필요성과 함께 제주지역에 적합한 항공기정비사업의 개발 추진 전략을 제시하였다.

In 20th century, the conceptional borders of many countries in the World are getting breaking down and the competitions between the nations are no matter any more, since the World becomes open-door, because of the globalization and open circumstances.

In contradiction, the competitions of the domestic regions are getting hotter and more severely. This symptom is resulted with the application of the local autonomy system. These-day, each local autonomy entities are doing their best to seek the various means and concentrate developing the diverse and brand-new industries, suitable for their regional specificities.

Jeju island is well-known for the outstanding national circumstances and the unique cultural heritage. Due to the facts, Jeju local government is driving forward to improve their local economy, just with the farming of the sweet tangerines and the tourist industries.

However, the manufacturing industry of Jeju Island is so few and weak that it will be difficult to see the chimneys of the factories.

As a result, economy of the Jeju Island is very sensitive for the international and domestic business fluctuation and the earning increase rate is so unstable as well. At this point, I am sure that it will be the right time that Jeju local government must think about the alternative field, such as an aircraft industry, in order to overcome the unstable economic situation.

To be possible, I might think the efforts of the state government as well as Jeju local government would be needed seriously.

This research is proposing the diverse strategies and the necessaries of introduction of MRO(Maintenance and Repair Organization) industry for the aircraft, through the analysis of the industries structure and geographical and locational conditions of Jeju Island, in order to activate economy of Jeju island.