제주 주변 해역의 여름철 저염분수로 인한 음파전달 변화

Abstract

저염분수는 매우 거대한 강 하구나 강우량이 많은 해역에 한정적으로 발생하는 특별한 현상으로써 물리해양학 분야에서는 지금까지 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 그러나 그에 대한 수중음향학 분야의 연구는 아직까지 미진한 실정이며, 특별히 제주 서부해역에서 주로 발생되는 저염분수가 음파전달변화에 미치는 영향은 아직까지 연구된 바가 없다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 여름철 제주 서부해역에서 저염분수의 발생이 음파전달에 미치는 영향을 고찰하였다. 한국해양자료연구센터 (KODC: Korea Oceanographic Data Center)에서 제공하는 제주 서부해역의 세 정점(313-07, 313-08, 314-10)에서 30년간(1980~2009)의 8월 달 자료를 이용해 저염분수 환경의 평균 음속수직분포를 구한 결과 저염분수가 발생하지 않았던 환경에 비해 표층음속이 약 5.56m/s 감소하였으며 그로 인해 음속수직분포가 수심 약 5.1m까지 양의 기울기를 갖게 되었다. 또한 음선모델(Bellhop)을 이용해 음파전달 모의실험을 실시한 결과 음원이 표층에 존재할 때 표층음파채널(Surface Sound Channel)이 형성되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 저염분수 환경에서의 표층채널 형성조건을 찾기 위해서 수온-염분 기울기 도표를 도입하였으며, 도표를 이용한 자료분석 결과 저염분수와 음파채널형성이 직접적인 관계를 갖지는 않으며 수온 수직분포 기울기와 염분 수직분포 기울기 사이의 관계에 의해 결정된다는 것을 확인하였다. 채널에서 음원의 주파수에 따른 음파전달변화를 연구한 결과 평균적인 저염분수 환경에서의 차단 저주파수는 8.23kHz였으며, 조사자료 중 표층염분이 가장 낮게 나타났던 1996년 8월의 경우는 2.54kHz로 나타났다. 또한 국립해양조사원에 의해 2010년 8월 제주 서부해역에서 수집된 자료를 이용해 염분의 공간변화에 의한 음파전달 변화를 거리종속모델(RAM)을 통해 모의하였다. 그리고 제주 남부해역의 두 정점에서 2009년 7월 27일에서 28일 사이의 26시간 동안 1시간 간격으로 측정된 수심 별 수온과 염분 자료를 바탕으로 수온의 일변화로 인한 음파전달 변화와 저염분수로 인한 변화를 비교하였다. 그 결과 음원이 수온약층 부근에 존재 할 경우의 음파전달은 수온의 일변화에 더 큰 영향을 받으며 음원이 표층에 존재하는 경우는 저염분수의 유무에 더 큰 영향을 받는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들은 차후 저염분수 환경에서의 음파전달 측정과 소나 운용 및 수중통신 응용 연구를 위한 기초자료로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

The low salinity water produced by continental river discharge or the heavy precipitation has been investigated so far in oceanographic research area as a specific phenomenon. However, the acoustic research in low-salinity water near the Jeju Island has not been studied yet. Therefore the influence of low salinity water on the acoustic propagation is investigated in this thesis. The average sound speed of low salinity environment in the surface was decreased 5.56m/s from the averaged sound speed of normal salinity environment and its positive gradient was down to 5.1m depth, from the analysis of the data measured by KODC (Korea Oceanographic Data Center) on three sites (313-07, 313-08, 314-10) of western Sea of Jeju Island in August for 30 years (1980~2009). The acoustic propagation was simulated by a Ray Model (Bellhop algorithm) and the surface sound channel (SSC) was formed in the averaged low salinity environment. In order to find the condition for SSC in the low salinity water, the Temperature-Salinity (T-S) gradient diagram was introduced. There was no direct link between the SSC and the low salinity water itself, but the SSC could be formed by the relation with the gradient of temperature and salinity profile, which was easily shown in the T-S gradient diagram. The low frequency cut-off was calculated to 8.23kHz for the averaged low salinity environment and 2.54kHz for the case of August in 1996 whose salinity on surface was lowest in 30 years, from the study of source frequency on acoustic propagation in SSC. The acoustic propagation by spatial distribution of low salinity water was calculated using RAM (Range dependent Acoustic Model) with the temperature and salinity data of western sea of Jeju Island measured in August of 2010 by NFRDI (National Fisheries Research and Development Institute). The variation of sound propagation by the diurnal variation of temperature and the low salinity water were compared using in-situ data acquired at the two sites in the southern sea of Jeju Island every hour for 26 hours from Jul. 27th in 2011. The acoustic propagation was more affected by the temperature diurnal variation than the low salinity water when the source was located near thermo-cline, but more affected by the low salinity water than the temperature diurnal variation when the source was located near the surface. These results may be used to further studies of the effects of the low-salinity water on the acoustic propagation and its applications such as sonar performance and underwater communications.