고등학교 미술교과에서 기초조형교육 표현지도 연구

Abstract

다양한 시각 문화 환경 속에서 시각적 정보를 읽고 소화해낼 수 있는 능력은 미술교육에서 비롯된다고 해도 과언이 아니다. 미술교육은 조형 활동을 통하여 다양한 시각문화를 향유할 수 있는 능력을 키워주며 기초조형교육에서부터 체계적으로 이루어져야 한다. 이러한 관점에서, 본 연구는 학생들에게 기초조형에 있어서 기본적인 조형의 요소와 원리에 대한 올바른 이해와 다양한 입체조형의 방법을 경험하여 학생 개개인의 조형 능력과 문제해결 능력을 배양하여 조형감각을 향상시키는 데 그 목적이 있다.

기초조형의 의미를 조형행위에 있어서 공통적으로 존재하는 조형의 기초이자 근본이 되는 원리로서 지식과 사고의 체계로 정의하였다. 기초조형교육은 작품제작을 위한 기능이나 결과중심이 아니라 문제를 정확하게 인식하고 문제해결을 위한 새로운 아이디어를 모색하여 그것을 정교화 하는 일련의 과정을 탐구하는 것이 중요하다. 이러한 과정은 신체적 성장과 자아정체감이 형성되는 청소년기 학생들에게 정서적 가치혼란과 같은 내부에서 이루어지는 사고과정을 창의적으로 발산하여 가시화할 수 있도록 도움을 줄 수 있다.

조형의 기초가 되는 요소와 원리, 즉 형태(점, 선, 면, 입체), 질감, 공간, 구조의 기본적인 이론과 특징에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 고등학교 미술교과서의 기초조형 단원을 분석하였다. 그 결과 기초조형이 차지하는 비중은 매우 적었고, 조형요소와 원리를 이해하고 활용할 수 있는 학습의 안내가 부족하여 구체적인 교육과정을 제시하고 있지 않음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 곧 기초교육의 중요성을 강조하면서도 실제 교육현장에서는 기초조형이 반영되는 정도가 적고 내용체계가 미흡하다는 것을 말한다.

이를 위해 문제해결 과정으로 접근한 조형실험을 통하여 조형요소와 원리를 이해하고 입체조형에 적용하여 활용할 수 있는 구체적인 수업모형을 제시하였다. 종이를 이용하여 평면에서 입체로 변형되는 조형실험과 선재를 이용한 공간 활용을 통하여 조형의 표현가능성을 탐색하고 서로의 작품을 감상하고 토론할 수 있도록 지도하고 있다.

본 연구의 수업모형에 대한 효과 및 효용성을 알아보기 위하여 고등학교 1학년을 대상으로 실제 수업에 적용한 결과, 표현의 기초적인 능력과 활용을 경험으로 학생들은 자기 주도적이고 개성적인 표현을 통하여 조형능력 향상에 도움이 되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 기능중심의 표현 위주 수업에서 벗어나 학습자의 자율성과 발달단계에 알맞은 효과적인 학습 제재로 활용될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 기초조형교육은 미술의 경험을 생활과 연결하는 조형의식의 확장을 가져오고 창의적 표현과 미적 정서를 함양할 수 있는 미술교육으로서 가치가 있다는 결과를 얻을 수 있다. 기초조형의 다양한 학습들을 학생들에게 체계적으로 경험하도록 하여 표현능력을 향상시키고, 나아가 조형감각과 사고를 키우는데 도움을 줄 것으로 기대한다.

The arts education is a source of reading and understanding visual information in an environment with various visual arts. The arts education nurtures capabilities for enjoying various visual cultures through formation education activities and shall be systematically performed from basic formative arts education. From this perspective, the study aims at improving formative senses of students by understanding basic elements and principles of basic formative arts and experiencing various methods to nurture and improve formative and problem-solving capabilities for individual students.

The meaning of basic formative arts is defined as a fundamental principle in common formative arts and a frame of knowledge and thoughts. The basic formative eduction focuses on seeking new ideas to precisely understand problems and solve them, as well as investigating sophistication process rather than on functions or results for the artworks. The process may help creatively producing and visualizing thought processes including confusing values for adolescents with physical and identical growth.

The study analyzes lessons on the basic formative arts in high school arts books based on understanding basic theory and features in fundamental elements and principles like shapes (dots, lines, surfaces, solids), texture, space and structure. As a result, the basic formative took a very small portion and it is confirmed that lessons on understanding formative elements and principles are not enough to propose specific curriculums. It means that the importance in the basic education is emphasized but reflected a little bit on the education field, as well as weak system.

The study proposes a specific class model which may understand formative elements through experiments approaching problem-solving processes, applies and utilizes it to solids. The study investigates formative expression through experiment from plane to solid using paper and line elements, lets students find out formative expression, enjoy and discuss other students' artworks.

The study is implemented on arts classes for the first grade high school students to investigate effects and efficiencies in the class model of the study and shows that students improve their formative capabilities through self-driven and unique expressions based on their fundamental capabilities and experiences. In addition, it is found out that the method may be utilized as an effective education material for autonomous and development phases of students beyond expression-centered classes. Therefore, it is concluded that the basic formative education expands the concept connecting the experience to their real lives and is valuable as an arts education nurturing creative expression and aesthetic views. It is expected that various education on the basic formative arts make students experienced, improve their expressions and nurture formative senses and thoughts.