고등학교 디자인 교육 현황 및 개선방향 연구

Abstract

디자인은 우리 삶에 아름다움을 추구하는 미술의 특성을 바탕으로 실생활에서 여러 가지 분야에 걸쳐 활용됨으로써 사회 전반에 직․간접적으로 밀접한 관계를 맺고 있다. 다양하고 새로운 삶을 지향하는 현대인의 끊임없는 수요에 맞추어 국제 사회가 우수 디자인의 개발에 힘쓰는 등 오늘날 디자인 연구는 국가의 경쟁력을 나타내는 국가 산업 및 문화 발전의 척도로 인식되고 있다. 이러한 글로벌 국제 사회의 흐름에 따라 국가의 경쟁력을 키울 수 있는 전문적인 우수 인력 배출이 중요시되는 만큼 전 세계적으로 디자인 교육은 창의력과 호기심이 가장 왕성한 청소년기부터 집중적으로 이루어지고 있다.

특히 고등학교의 교육은 일상생활에서 직접 활용할 수 있는 다양하고 실제적인 디자인을 체계적이고 지속적으로 배우는 기초 과정으로 그 역할이 매우 크다.

그러나 현재 우리나라 학교 현장에서 이루어지는 미술 교육은 디자인이 지니고 있는 중요성에 비해 다른 영역보다 수업 시수가 낮아 디자인에 대한 학생들의 이해와 흥미가 부족하고 입시 위주의 교육과정으로 인해 디자인을 접할 수 있는 기회조차 거의 제공되지 못하고 있는 실정이다.

본 연구는 디자인 교육의 중요성을 인식하고, 현재 제주도내 고등학교에서 이루어지고 있는 디자인 교육의 현황과 문제점을 파악하여, 그 개선 방향을 제시하였다.

제 Ⅰ장에서는 연구의 목적과 방법에 대해 살펴보고, 제 Ⅱ장에서는 관련 자료를 통한 디자인 교육의 이론적 배경을 연구하였으며, 제 Ⅲ장에는 제주도내 고등학교 디자인 교육의 현황을 알아보기 위해 국내 고등학교 디자인 교육 현황을 조사하고 분석해보았다. 또한 제주도내 고등학교 미술 교사 18명을 대상으로 디자인 영역 내용에 관한 설문지를 구성하여 현장 설문조사를 실시하였다. 이러한 연구 내용을 바탕으로 제 Ⅳ장에서는 디자인 교육 개선을 위한 방향을 제시하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 고등학교에서 학생들이 디자인의 가치를 바르게 인식하고 실천할 수 있는 자질을 기르기 위한 디자인 교육의 개선이 필요하다는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 나온 개선 방향은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 특성화 교육에 맞는 전문 능력을 갖춘 교사를 충원하고, 교수의 전문성 확보를 위한 실무 연수 및 재교육이 이루어져야 한다.

둘째, 효율적인 디자인 교육의 방향을 설정해주기 위하여 미술 수업에 대한 시수 확대와 디자인 교육을 위한 충분한 시간을 확보해야 한다.

셋째, 학생들의 수업 환경의 개선과 학교 시설 및 기자재를 확충해야 한다.

넷째, 우리나라 디자인 교육의 특성화와 국제화에 부응하는 디자인 교육 체계가 확립되어야 한다.

현재 제주도내 디자인 교육이 가지고 있는 문제점을 개선하고 지속적인 연구와 노력이 계속 될 때, 디자인 교육의 주체인 학생들에게 굿 디자인(Good Design)을 이해하고, 올바른 조형 의식을 지니도록 디자인 수업의 바른 방향을 제시하는 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The design has based on that the art characterized pursuing beauty, and so has directly and indirectly closely ties with our lives by being widely used in various fields of society. Recently, the studies of the design become accepted as an index of national industry and cultural development, such as which international society making an effort to development of the better design to meet a constant demand of contemporary people who seeking various and new life. Design education is intensively being proceeded from the most active period of creativity and curiosity in an adolescent period, because producing an professional outstanding workforce is important to raise national competitiveness depending on the flow of such global international community.

High-school education especially plays an important role as basic course to systematically and continuously learn directly usable a various and practical design in daily life.

However, because class time of art education in currently taking place in Korean school is less than other classes as compared with the importance of design, students lack an understanding and interest about design, and cannot be almost provided with even the opportunity to access design.

This study suggests the way to improve, while realizing the importance of the design education, and identifying the problems of the present condition of design education which is now in progress in the high-school of Jeju.

The first chapter examines the object and methods of this study. The second chapter studies the theoretical background of design education through all materials relating to the study. And chapterⅢ analyzes and researches the present condition of design education in the national high-school to examine the status of Jeju's high school design education, and also carried out a field survey targeting 18 high-school art teachers in Jeju by constructing a questionnaire about the content of the design area. Lastly, chapterⅣ suggests directions for the design education improvement based on this research contents.

I draw a conclusion from this study that improvement of the design education is needed to properly recognize the value of design and to improve the practical qualities to high-school students. The improvement based on the researches result is as follows:

First, teacher should be supplemented to who has ability of specialty for the specialized courses of design education, and they have to be re-educated and received an practice training to acquire professionalism.

The second, the art and design classes have to be fully increased school hour to be established a effective design education direction to students.

The third, the student learning environment should be improved, and school facilities and material should be expanded.

Finally, the fourth, the design education system that best suits characterization of design education in Korea and internationalization should be established.

When problem concerning current design education in Jeju is improved and is continued a study and effort, it can be used for giving direction of design education to make students as main agent in design education understand 'Good Design', and have correct formative consciousness as basic materials.