미술치료기법을 활용한 초등방과후학교 미술수업에 관한 연구

Abstract

미술교육은 아동에게 필요한 창의적 발달 뿐 아니라 신체적 · 사회적 · 정서적 · 인지적 발달을 모두 충족시킬 수 있다. 교육부에서도 감성교육의 일환으로서 창의력 육성 외에 아동의 정서적인 부분에 안정을 찾고 감성적 에너지를 키워줄 수 있는 미술교육을 만들기 위해 교육과정을 개정하는 등의 힘을 쓰고 있다. 하지만 주요과목에 밀리게 되는 미술교육은 시간적 제약으로 인해 아동의 정서적 측면까지 돌보기는 어려워지고 있는 실정이다.

또한 기법 위주의 표현 중심 수업과 입시위주 교육의 부작용을 시사해 왔음에도 교육현장에서는 여전히 반복되어지고 있다. 그러한 결과 아동에게 학교생활과 학업이 경쟁으로 인한 스트레스가 되고 있으며, 아동은 개인주의적이고 이기적인 성향을 띠거나 반대로 위축되고 소극적인 성향을 가지게 되는 정서적 불안정의 문제가 발생하고 있다. 따라서 아동의 정서적 문제와 문제 행동들에 대해 지금까지와는 또 다른 해결책이 필요하다고 본다.

.이에 미술치료 분야의 도입이 현 문제의 해결에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이라고 보아 개인의 긍정적인 자아상을 발전시키고 아동의 문제행동에 대한 예방적 차원의 접근으로서 미술치료기법을 활용한 미술수업을 적용해보았다. 그리고 방과후학교의 자율적이라는 긍정적인 부분을 통해 정규미술교육에서의 시간적 제약과 평가의 부담을 줄여주었다.

이에 본 연구는 아동의 정서적 안정을 포함한 교육이 이루어지는 효과를 거둘 수 있도록 하기 위해 아동미술의 개념과 필요성 및 목적을 알아보고, 미술치료의 개념과 미술치료의 장점, 미술교육과의 공통점 및 차이점을 문헌연구를 통해 각각의 당위성을 찾고 그에 따른 활용 가능한 미술치료기법에 대해 살펴봄으로서 미술치료의 기법을 활용한 미술수업의 기대효과에 대해 정리하였다.

첫째, 미술치료기법을 활용한 미술활동을 통해 자신의 감정 상태를 인식하고 내면의 부정

적 감정의 표출과 해소를 통한 감정의 정화가 이루어진다.

둘째, 미술치료기법을 활용한 미술활동을 통해 자신감과 자신의 존재를 소중히 대하고 자

신의 가치를 인정하는 감정의 형성을 도와준다.

셋째, 미술치료의 예방적 차원의 접근을 통해 아동에게 문제행동이 될 가능성의 원인을 감소시킬 수 있다.

이러한 효과를 달성하기 위해 미술치료기법을 활용한 미술수업 지도안을 개발하여 방과후학교 수업에 적용하였다. 저학년(1  2  3학년) 8명과 고학년(4  5  6학년) 15명으로 구성되어진 총 23명의 아동을 대상으로 방과 후 수업에서 실시하여 그 결과를 정리하였다.

첫째, 지금까지와는 다른 방식의 수업으로 흥미를 유발할 수 있었고, 내면에 쌓여있는 감정

을 표현하고 해소하는 활동으로서 수업 분위기가 활기를 띠는 효과를 보였다.

둘째, 장애아동과 위축되어 있었던 아동 역시 기능 위주가 아닌 자율적이면서 감정을 순화

시키고 자존감을 높여주는 활동을 통해 말수가 늘면서 활기찬 모습으로 변해가는 것

을 눈으로 확인할 수 있었다.

셋째, 산만하고 불안정한 아동의 행동이 본 미술활동 시 집중도가 높아지고 수업 직후에

도 차분해진 행동변화를 볼 수 있었다.

끝으로 이와 같은 과정을 통하여 교육의 정서적 측면을 충족할 수 있게 된다.

이상으로 본 연구는 미술치료기법을 활용한 방과후학교 미술수업의 지도안을 개발함으로서 미술교육에 새로운 교수-학습 방법을 제안하였다. 이는 미술치료의 예방적 차원에서의 접근을 통해 아동에게 일어날 수 있는 문제의 원인들을 감소시켜주고 아동의 자아성장 뿐 아니라 활기차고 자신감 넘치는 학교생활을 위해 아동의 내적 에너지에 힘을 실어 넣어 줄 수 있는 미술수업을 마련하는데 의의가 있다.

Art education satisfies the needs of not only creative development, but also physical, social, and cognitive development aspects in children. Emphasizing emotional education, the Ministry of Education has made efforts to revise art education curriculum in order to foster emotional security, strengthen sensibility, and encourage creativity in children. Pushed aside in favor of major subjects, art education is restricted by time constraints, leaving little time for which to cultivate emotional development in children.

Moreover, although the negative effects of technique-oriented classes and admission-based education have been clearly stated, they remain a part of the educational arena. As a result, several problems have appeared. The stress caused by a competitive school environment and emotional instability have perpetuated selfishness and altruism; children also tend to be passive and easily intimidated. Resolution of such problems and emotional insecurity will require different solutions than those of the past.

Acceptance of art therapy into the classroom is expected to help develop a positive self-image in children. In order to approach problematic behaviors in children as a preventive dimension, this study applied art therapy techniques in art classes. Reducing the pressure of time constraints and evaluation that comes with regular art classes, the autonomy offered by an after-school program is thought to better allow such techniques to be introduced and thereby evaluated.

In an attempt to assess emotional stability oriented education in children, the following aspects of art therapy techniques were investigated via documentary research: the concept, necessity and purpose of art for children; the concept and benefits of art therapy; commonalities and differences between art therapy and art education; and the feasibility of applying art therapy techniques to the classroom.

Art activities utilizing art therapy techniques help one to: first, recognize one's emotional state and find a creative outlet for which to express and eliminate inner negative feelings, purifying one's emotions; second, acknowledge one's value, gain confidence, and cherish themselves; and third, reduce the possible causes of problematic behaviors as a preventive dimension.

In this study, a lesson plan utilizing art therapy techniques was developed and applied to an after-school program comprising a total of 23 students: 8 students from grades 1, 2, and 3 and 15 students from grades 4, 5, and 6. This approach created an energetic class atmosphere, which triggered greater interest in the class, allowing students to express piled up emotions, putting them at ease. Secondly, disabled and passive students found a sense of self-worth and confidence, demonstrated through more outgoing and active involvement. Third, students who were easily distracted or insecure showed more focus and restraint after the class. Finally, emotional aspects in education were gratified through this process.

Through this study, a lesson plan for an after-school art program utilizing art therapy techniques was developed, proposing a new teaching-learning method for which to apply to the current art education curriculum.

Art therapy's preventive approach reduces the possible causes of problematic behaviors in children, gives self-worth, and strengthens the inner self for a more vibrant and a better life at school. In conclusion, this study demonstrated the significance of incorporating art therapy in art classes.