NIE(신문활용교육)를 통한 초등미술 교육지도방안 연구

Abstract

다양한 경험과 많은 것을 보고 느낄 때 창의적인 활동이 활발하게 이루어진다. 특히 초등학교 저학년일 때 그림을 통해 감성적이고, 창조적인 미술활동을 자유롭게 표현 할 수 있으며 다양한 재료와 기법을 활용하여 표현할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 다양한 장르의 기사와 생생한 정보를 담고 있는 신문을 활용하여 현재 교과과정에서의 미술교육과는 다른 수업방법을 제시하고, 신문을 활용한 미술수업의 실제에 대하여 연구하였다.

초등학교 저학년 미술교과는 여러 주제에 관련하여 예시작품은 많이 있지만 교과서에 실린 참고작품만으로는 창의성보다는 이론 중심과 작가 중심의 미술교육이 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 관점에서 본 연구는 자신만의 창의적이고 흥미로운 내용의 미술수업을 새롭게 설계해 보는 일은 매우 의미 있는 일이라 할 수 있으며 신문을 통해 발전 가능성을 탐색해 보고 제시하는 데 목적이 있다.

연구 내용으로는 다음과 같다. 학생들과 신문을 좀 더 친숙하게 하기 위해 저학년에 맞게 다양한 영역 중 만화 컷 부분이나 세계의 다양한 소식이나 이슈를 활용, 신문이어그리기, 기사를 이미지화하기, 도형연상 수업 등을 통해 기사의 내용이나 종이로서의 역할을 강조하며 학습에 적용하여 구체적인 수업모형을 제시하였고, 서로의 작품을 감상하고 토론할 수 있도록 지도하였다.

본 연구에서는 신문을 표현활동의 소재로 여러 가지 방법을 제시하고 있으며 연구내용을 토대로 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 신문을 통한 미술수업은 흥미와 자신만의 세계나 자신만의 스토리가 있는 작품이 나오게 되어 학습자로 하여금 창의적인 발상을 하고 작품을 완성한 후 이야기를 하여 자신의 생각을 구성 할 수 있었다.

초등학교 저학년을 기준으로 수업을 하기 때문에 학습자의 이해와 흥미로운 기사를 선택하고 고려하여 자료를 제시하고 적절하게 지도해야 함을 알 수 있었고, 다양한 재료와 기법 표현을 통해 표현력과 자신감이 향상되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 학습자는 수업을 통해 창의적인 생각을 발휘하고 표현하는 부분에서 처음보다 쉽게 이해하고 표현 하였으며 신문을 활용한 미술교육을 발전시키기 위한 연구가 계속되어야 할 것이다.

신문매체를 활용한 미술교육 프로그램을 개발하고 기존의 교과영역에 신문을 적절히 투입함으로써 폭넓은 교수 학습이 이루어 질 수 있도록 하며 교사들에게 연수를 통해 보다 높은 초등미술 교육에 초점을 두어 미술수업에 관해 지도할 수 있도록 새로운 인식을 제공하여 학생들은 적극적이고 독창적인 태도로 표현력을 향상시킬 수 있으며 미술의 흐름을 이해하고 작품 감상 능력 향상, 자신감 향상되는 발전가능성을 기대한다

Creative activity is conducted actively when you have diverse experiences or see and feel variety of many things. Especially, when a child is lower grades of elementary school, they can freely express sensuous and creative art activities through painting that is using various materials and techniques.

In this thesis, I would like to propose the new teaching-learning process other than a previous art teaching program through using the newspaper that contains living information and various articles. Although the current art education of the lower grades in elementary school is containing art illustrations about many subjects, this education mainly focus on theories and artists than creativity.

In this sense, the purposes of this study is contemplating potential of development for art education process using newspapers. It is a task of great significance to make the new art teaching program that contains creative and interesting contents.

Researches contents are as follows.

Comic illustration sections or various issue articles in many parts of the newspaper are used, in order to make students can understand more familiar with the newspaper. And through specific teaching methods such as the following newspapers drawing, the newspapers article image-building, the associating the figure, etc, students can be offered to search newspaper's contents, and learn the role of newspapers as a piece of paper. Lastly, students are under the lead of the teacher, they have discussion about completed artworks each other.

In this way, this study suggests newspapers as new material for a working of art expression, and draws a conclusion based on these research as follows: Art education using newspapers makes student develop creativity by reflecting student's own interesting stories with creative ideas at the art work. Then after finishing their productions, class form of a discussion helps students to organize and express own thoughts. I draw a conclusion from this study process that students were easily understanding to use creatively newspapers on the work-previously the unfamiliar- than before through repeated practice, and then students can improve confidence and expressiveness. A teacher should suitably choose interesting article and material considering the student's position in lower grades of elementary school, also, must develop the art education using newspapers while realizing its positive potential.

A teacher makes students to improve expression and understand the art with positive and creative attitude, by using newspapers onto the existing art curriculum and developing art education programs, and can expect to developing ability of a art work appreciation and confidence improvement.