고등학생의 인권감수성 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 고등학생의 인권감수성을 분석하여, 이를 토대로 인권교육을 강화하기 위한 방향을 제시하는 데 있다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학생들의 인권감수성은 어떠한가? 둘째, 학생들의 인권감수성은 선행연구들과 어떤 차이가 있는가? 셋째, 학생들의 인권감수성은 학생들의 특성에 따라 어떤 차이를 보이는가? 넷째, 인권항목에 따른 학생들의 인권감수성은 어떠한가?

본 연구의 대상은 제주특별자치도 서귀포시에 소재한 5개 고등학교 2학년 학생을 선정하여, 성실하게 응답한 188명으로 설정하였다. 본 연구는 설문지를 구성하고, 이에 도출된 자료를 분석하는 방법을 사용하였다. 설문지는 조현민(2003)과 박봉규(2007), 김도환(2008), 김지호(2011), 국가인권위원회(2002), 조윤정(2006) 등의 연구를 토대로 마련한 인권감수성의 변인에 대한 질문과 국가인권위원회(2002)가 개발한 '인권감수성 검사 도구'로 구성하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 12.0KO for Windows를 사용하였다.

본 연구의 분석 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학생들의 인권감수성은 대체로 낮게 나타났으며, 특히 책임지각이 낮게 나타났다. 둘째, 학생들의 인권감수성은 선행연구들의 인권감수성과 유사하게 나타났다. 셋째, 학생들의 인권감수성은 인문계 학생보다는 전문계 학생이, 여학생보다는 남학생이, 성적이 중위권 이상인 학생보다는 하위권 학생에게서 낮게 나타났다. 인권항목에 따른 인권감수성은 학생 자신과 관련된 인권항목에 대해서는 높은 인권감수성을, 무관한 인권항목에 대해서는 낮은 인권감수성을 보였다.

이상의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 다음과 같은 제언을 하였다. 먼저 학생들의 인권감수성이 낮게 나타나고 있으므로 전반적인 인권교육의 강화가 필요하며, 특히 책임지각이 낮게 나타남에 따라 인권의 행동적 영역에 대한 교육에 관심을 기울일 필요가 있다. 나아가 변인에 따라 유의미한 차이를 보인 전문계 학생과 남학생, 성적이 하위권인 학생들에 대한 인권교육에 더욱 각별한 신경을 쓸 필요가 있다. 한편, 학생들은 자신과 관련 없는 인권항목에 대하여 낮은 인권감수성을 보이고 있으므로 타인의 권리를 인식하고 존중하며, 그에 맞는 행동을 취할 수 있도록 전인적인 인권교육을 실시할 필요가 있다.

마지막으로, 본 연구의 한계점을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 서귀포시 고등학생을 대상으로 한정된 연구를 진행하였으므로, 다양한 지역과 교급의 학생들을 대상으로 후속 연구가 이루어질 필요가 있다. 둘째, 학생을 대상으로 한 인권교육 평가 도구의 개발 관련 연구들이 축적될 필요가 있다. 셋째, 인권의 인지․정서․행동적 영역의 교수-학습법에 대한 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다. 이는 앞으로의 연구과제로 남겨두고자 한다.

The purpose of this study is to present a direction to upgrade the quality of the human rights education. This is based on the human rights sensibility analysis of high school students in Seogwipo City, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. To find out this relation, the research questions below were set. The first question is what is the result of the human rights sensibility of students. The second one is what are differences between the human rights of students and studies by other researchers. The third one is what are differences in the human rights sensibility depending on characteristic of students. The fourth one is what is the result of the human rights sensibility of students depending on each human rights category is included this study.

The subjects were chosen 188 persons in the second-year students in five general high schools in Seogwipo City.

This study made analyzed questionnaire. And next analyzed a data from it. The questionnaire made inquiries about variable of the human rights sensibility and the human rights sensibility analysis tools. The analysis used SPSS 12.0KO for Windows.

The results in this study are like below. Firstly, there seems to be a little low level about the human rights sensibility of students. Perception of responsibilities is Specially low level. Secondly, there seems to be similar between the human rights sensibility of students and studies by other researchers. Thirdly, there seems to be the human rights sensibility of vocational high school students lower than academic high school students's it, boy students's it lower than girl students's it and low graded students's it lower than middle and high graded student's it. Additionally, there seems to be high level about the human rights sensibility are related to themselves. But there seems to be low level about the human rights sensibility aren't related to themselves.

The suggestions in the study are like below. In the first place, It is necessary to strengthen the Human rights education. Because there seems to be low level about the human rights sensibility of students. Specially, According to low level about the perceived perception of students, it is necessary to be interested in education about an action area. In addition, it is necessary to be very sensitive about human education for vocational high school students, boy students and low graded students are shown meaningful difference depending on characteristic of students. Besides, Students must learn to recognize and respect rights of others and to act along those.

In addition, limits in this study are like below. Firstly, it is necessary to do follow-up research for students of diverse regions and school years. Secondly, many researches about development of human rights education assessment tool for students must be accumulated. Finally, it is necessary to be proceeded follow-up research about teaching and learning of human rights's cognition, emotion and action area.