수학과 소규모 방과후 학교 수업이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

정부가 공교육 살리기의 일환으로 발표한 방과후 학교는 수요자(학생, 학부모) 중심으로 운영하는 정규교육과정 이외의 학교 교육활동을 의미하며, 교육과정의 운영에 지장이 없는 범위에서 교육과정 외에 전인적 발달을 도모하기 위하여 학생이 자율적으로 선택하여 참여하는 교육, 보호 및 활동 프로그램으로써 전국의 대부분의 초.중.고등학교에서 방과후 학교를 운영하여 많은 학생들이 참여하고 있는 것으로 나타나고 있다.

정규교과 수업은 학생들이 자기수준에 맞는 수준별 이동 수업을 함으로써 수업에 대한 이해도와 수업에 대한 충실도가 높고 학습욕구를 충족시키는데 일정정도 기여를 하고 있다고 보여지나 방과후 학교 프로그램에서는 수준별 이동수업이 극히 제한적으로 이뤄지고 있기 때문에 학생들이 자기 수준에 맞는 수업을 기대하기는 어려운 실정이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 고등학교 방과후 학교 수업에서 수준별로 운영되고 있는 소규모 단위 방과후 학교 수업에 참여하고 있는 학생들의 학업성적을 분석하고, 또한 학생들의 만족도를 조사하여 학생들의 학업성취도에 대한 영향을 분석함으로써 앞으로의 수학교육과 방과후 학교 수업의 지향점을 밝혀보고자 하였다.

2011년 1년동안 소규모 방과후학교 수학 프로그램에 참여했던 학생들의 성적추이를 1년간 분석하였으며, 모든 학생들에 대해 만족도에 대한 설문조사를 하였으며 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 소규모 방과후 학교 수학 프로그램에 대한 학생들의 만족도를 조사한 결과 학생들의 과반수 이상이 만족하고 있는 것으로 나타나고 있으며 자발적으로 자신의 학력신장을 위해 수업에 참가하는 것이 수업에 대한 만족도와 수업에 대한 흥미를 높이는 방안임을 보여준다.

둘째, 대부분의 학생들은 8~12명 이내의 수업에 참가하고 있어서 학업 분위기에 대해서도 대체적으로 만족하는 편이었다.

셋째, 정규수업과 일반 방과후 학교 수업에서 느낄 수 없었던, 수업에 대한 집중력이 나타나는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

넷째, 대부분의 학생은 지도교사에 대해서도 만족하는 것으로 나타났으며, 사교육비 경감에 대해서도 대체적으로 공감하는 학생들이 많았다.

다섯째, 소규모 방과후 학교 수학 프로그램을 수강한 학생들의 학업성취도를 살펴보면, 전반적으로 프로그램을 수강하기 이전과 비슷하거나 상승의 형태를 보이고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 소규모 방과후 학교 프로그램을 수강한 학생들은 학습태도와 수학시간에 대한 학습의욕, 수업내용의 이해정도에도 많은 변화를 겪었다고 응답하였다.

일곱째, 소규모 방과후 학교 프로그램은 학생들의 자기주도 학습시간을 빼앗는 경우가 발생한 것은 소규모 방과후 학교 프로그램이 발전해가면서 해결해야 하는 과제로 나타났다.

다섯째, 일반 방과후 학교 수학 수업으로 확대 진행하기 위한 고민이 필요하다.

일반 방과후 학교 수학수업에 소규모 방과후 학교수업이 가진 장점과 앞서 논의한 몇 가지 제안들을 접목하는 고민이 필요하다. 특히 학생들의 자발성에 의한 참여와 수준별 이동수업에 관한 부분은 일반 방과후 학교 수업에 반드시 필요하다고 보여진다.

소규모일지라도 자발적으로 학업에 참가한 학생들이 수준에 맞춰서 지도할 수 있다면 학업성취도와 만족도가 충분히 높아질 수 있음은 당연한 결과일 것이다. 따라서 본 연구결과가 일반 방과후 학교 수학 프로그램으로 충분히 확대되어 추진될 수 있도록 고민해야 할 것이다.

After-school programs are non-formal education activities that government proposes to improve the public education .

This programs are the curriculum out of the educational process in order to promote holistic development of students. They deal with the education, childcare and activity programs based on their own plan.

Most of the nation's elementary, middle and high schools offer after-school programs and many students participate in those programs.

Differentiated math classes based on students' level, has contributed not only to meet their need but also to have them understand the instruction better.

However, differentiated after-school programs are so limited that they are difficult to receive the appropriate lessons according to their level.

In this study, I try to analyze students' academic performance, examining student' satisfaction and students' achievement. I also try to find the direction of the future mathematics education in after-school classes.

In 2011, the performance progress of students who took part in a small after-school math programs was analyzed for one year, and the survey for students' satisfaction was conducted. The results are as follows.

First, the students' satisfaction survey shows that the majority of students satisfied with small after school programs.

It is also shown that the students who are willing to take part in the programs have better progress.

Second, because of small unit class (only 8 to 12), they are well satisfied with the academic atmosphere.

Third, unlike both regular and after school classes, their concentration on the class is very high.

Fourth, they are satisfied with the teachers and agree that the programs help reduce the cost of private education.

Fifth, most of the students get the similar grades or higher grades than before they participate in those programs.

Sixth, they have better learning attitude, the enthusiasm for learning, and the understanding of their course content.

Seventh, the small after-school programs have a problem that deprives the students of learning time.

Now I would like to give some pedagogical suggestions.

First, it is very essential for the students to take part in the class voluntarily.

Second, it should take into account the distribution of students' self-directed learning time.

Third, it is very important for small after school programs to be settled.

Fourth, it is required for the students to manage their level.

Fifth, it is necessary to expand after school math classes.

It is necessary to combine the previous discussed advantages with several proposals. In particular, the most important thing is the self-directed participation to succeed the after-scholl math programs.

If the students colud take part in the class voluntarily and they could lectured based on their level, their academic achievements and satisfaction will increase.