요시모토 바나나(よしもとばなな)문학에 있어서의 과 에 대한 고찰

Abstract

1994년 요시모토 바나나는 에세이집 『꿈에 대하여(夢について)』(幻冬舍, 1994.8)를 발간했다. 여기에는 바나나가 체험한 신비한 꿈이야기가 다양하게 소개되고 있는데, 이러한 내용들은 그녀의 소설작품에서 그려지는 꿈의 양상과 대단히 유사하다. 작품 속에서 그려지는 꿈은 바나나의 의식세계와 무의식세계에 있어 대단히 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있다. 따라서 그녀의 작품 해석에 있어서도 중요한 모티브라 할 수 있을 것이다. 꿈은 현실과 비현실이 교차 가능한 공간이다. 현실과 비현실 세계가 공존할 수 있다고 생각하는 바나나에게 있어 꿈은 그녀가 표현하고자 하는 세계를 가장 쉽게 접근시킬 수 있는 영역일 것이다.

바나나의 작품 속에 나타난 꿈은 고대소설에서 많이 보이는 예시적인 꿈과 현대 소설에서의 소망과 불안 등 심리를 반영하는 꿈 등 다양한 양상을 보인다. 바나나의 작품에서 꿈에 관한 내용이 자주 등장하고 있는데 이는 그만큼 작품 전체의 흐름 속에서 중요한 부분을 차지하고 있다고 할 수 있을 것이다.

이에 논자는 바나나문학 속의 잠과 꿈에 주목하였다. 1989년작인 「백하야선(白河夜船)」을 텍스트로 하여 등장인물들의 잠의 형태로 본 '잠'의 의미에 대해서 살펴보고, 작품에 나타난 다양한 꿈의 양상과 꿈을 통한 인물들의 내면상태의 변화를 통해 바나나 문학 속의 '꿈'의 의미를 고찰하였다.

「백하야선」에 있어서의 잠은 현실 도피의 수단과 치유라는 긍정적 의미와 계속 이어지는 과잉된 잠은 곧 죽음이라는 부정적 의미를 갖고 있었다. 주인공 데라코는 현실의 고통과 불안함을 잊기 위해 꿈의 공간으로 이동한다. 그러나 점점 시간이 지날수록 잠이 과잉됨에 따라 잠은 다른 의미를 가지게 된다. 이와나가의 아내가 식물인간인 상태로 계속되는 잠을 자는 것과 같이 데라코에게 나타난 과잉된 수면은 죽음을 의미하게 되는 것이다. 시오리의 잠은 상처를 입고 지친 사람들을 편안한 잠으로 인도하고, 꿈의 공유를 통해서 타인의 고뇌를 흡수하여 그들을 치유한다. 하지만 정작 시오리 자신은 치유 받지 못한 채 죽음에 이르게 된다. 이처럼 시오리의 잠은 자신의 희생으로 타인을 위로하는 치유의 의미를 가진다.

바나나의 작품 속에 그려지는 꿈은 무의식적 감각과 그로 인한 기억이 재생된 꿈으로 미래의 일을 암시하거나, 환영의 역할과 같이 죽은 사람과의 소통을 매개하는 등 인물들의 내면상태와 맞물려 각기 다른 형태로 나타난다. 그리고 바나나의 작품 속 등장인물들은 꿈을 통해서 상처받은 내면이 치유되기도 하고, 일상의 소중함을 깨닫기도 하는 등 상처를 극복하고 다시 살아간다.

이와 같이 바나나작품에 나타난 잠과 꿈은 다양한 양상과 의미를 가지고 있었다. 하지만 본고에서 다른 현대 작가들은 꿈을 어떻게 형상화 하고 있는가 그리고 바나나 작품에 나타난 꿈과 어떻게 다른가에 대한 비교 분석 작업을 하지 못했다. 이것은 바나나 작품만이 가지는 독특한 꿈의 세계를 고찰하는데 있어 한계로 작용한다. 앞으로 현대 작가들의 작품과 바나나 작품의 비교 분석을 통해서 바나나작품만이 가지는 꿈의 양상과 의미를 찾는 연구가 필요할 것이다.

Yoshimoto Banana published essay collection, 『About dream (夢について)』(幻冬舍, 1994.8) in 1994. There are various mysterious dreams experienced by Banana and the contents are very similar to type of dreams in her novel. Dream of the work is in important position for his awareness and unawareness. Therefore, it can be an important motif for the interpretation of her work. Dream is the space crossed by reality and unreality. For Banana who thinks reality and unreality can be coexisted, dream will be the area to approach the world she intends to express the most easily.

Dream in Banana's work showed various aspects such as exemplary dream shown in ancient novel many times, dream reflected by wish, uneasiness, etc. in modern novel, etc. In Banana's work, contents for dream is often appeared and it can be in important position of the whole stream of the work.

So, this researcher focused on sleeping and dream in Banana's literature. With the text of「Baekhayasun(白河夜船)」published in 1989, meaning of 'sleeping' will be examined with the form of characters' sleeping and meaning of 'dream' in Banana's literature was considered with the changes of characters' inner situation by form of various dreams and dreams in work.

For「Baekhayasun」, sleeping has positive meaning which is measure and treatment of escapism and negative meaning excessive sleeping continued is rightly death. A hero, Deraco, moves the space of dream so as to forget pain and uneasiness of reality. But, as times go by, sleeping becomes excessive and has another meaning. Like that Iwagana's wife sleeps continuously in a vegetative state, Deraco's excessive sleeping means death. Siori's sleeping lead people tired with damage to convenient sleeping and treat them by absorbing others' anguish through the sharing of dream. However, Siori approaches death without any treatment. Thus, Siori's sleeping has the meaning of treatment which console others with her sacrifice.

Dream of Banana's work, regenerated by unawareness sense and its memory, shows different forms with characters' inner situation by hinting future's matter or mediating communication with died person like the role of phantom, etc. And, characters in Banana's work can treat their mind damaged through the dream and realize the preciousness of daily life, so they endured their damage and lived again.

Thus, sleeping and dream in Banana's work have various aspects and meaning. But, this thesis could neither compare nor analyze for how other modern writers form the dream and how different from dream of Banana's work. It is played as a limitation for considering Banana's own world of unique dream. In the future, studies should research aspects and meaning of Banana's work through the comparison and analysis between modern writer's work and Banana's work.