누룩을 이용한 머핀의 품질 특성

Abstract

시판 되고 있는 베이킹파우더를 이용한 머핀을 대신하여 건조 이스트 그리고 누룩을 팽창제로 이용하여 머핀을 만들어 일반성분, 색조, 텍스쳐를 실험하고 관능검사를 통하여 기호도를 조사하였으며, 또 건강에 영향을 미치는 나트륨 함량이 어느 정도 저감 되는지 품질특성을 비교하였다.

누룩 효모와 건조 이스트 그리고 베이킹파우더를 이용한 머핀의의 일반 성분은 서로 비슷하였으나, 나트륨 함량은 건물중량 기준으로 베이킹파우더를 첨가한 것이 202.68 mg/100 g 으로 누룩을 첨가하여 만든 머핀 제품의 107.30 mg/100 g에 비하여 약 1.89배 높아 나트륨 함량이 현저히 감소한 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 건조 이스트를 사용하여 만든 머핀의 나트륨 함량은 109.30 mg/100 g 으로 누룩의 그것과 큰 차이가 없었다.

머핀의 표면과 내면에서의 L값은 제품별로는 베이킹파우더를 첨가한 머핀이 제일 높았고 다음이 누룩을 첨가한 머핀이었으며, 건조이스트를 첨가한 것이 가장 낮았다. a값은 효모 액종을 첨가한 머핀이 더 높았고 베이킹파우더를 첨가한 머핀이 낮았으나 유의적인 차이는 없었다.

경도, 응집력, 점착성은 건조이스트를 첨가한 머핀이 베이킹파우더 첨가한 머핀과 누룩을 첨가한 머핀 보다 큰 차이를 보여 조직이 단단함을 나타내고 있었다. 한편 베이킹파우더를 첨가한 머핀과 누룩을 첨가한 머핀은 경도, 응집력, 점착성 등에서 건조 이스트를 첨가한 것에 비하여 그 차이가 크지 않았으며 특히 탄성과 씹힘성은 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다.

관능검사 결과 외관은 베이킹파우더 첨가한 머핀이 가장 좋았으며 다음이 누룩을 첨가한 머핀 그리고 건조이스트 첨가한 머핀 순으로 나타났으나 유의적인 차이는 없었다. Flavor는 베이킹파우더를 첨가한 머핀과 누룩을 첨가한 머핀은 같았으나 건조이스트를 첨가한 머핀이 조금 높게 나와 향미가 좋은 것으로 나타났다. 맛은 베이킹파우더를 첨가한 머핀, 건조 이스트를 첨가한 머핀, 누룩을 첨가한 머핀 순으로 나타나 베이킹파우더를 첨가한 머핀이 맛 부분에서는 우수하였으며 조직감은 누룩을 첨가한 머핀이 제일 높게 나오고 건조 이스트를 첨가한 머핀, 베이킹파우더를 첨가한 머핀 순으로 나타났으나 유의적인 차이는 보이지 않았다. 전반적인 기호도는 베이킹파우더를 첨가한 머핀, 건조이스트를 첨가한 머핀, 누룩을 첨가한 머핀 순으로 나타나 베이킹파우더를 첨가한 머핀이 가장 좋게 평가되었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 볼 때 누룩효모나 건조 이스트를 이용하여 머핀을 제조하면 베이킹 파우더로 만든 기존의 머핀에 비하여 품질이나 관능적인 면에서 크게 뒤지지 않으면서 나트륨 함량을 낮춘 머핀을 제조할 수 있을 것이다.

In order to prepare a muffin with low sodium content, the muffin was made with dried yeast (here in after called "dried yeast muffin"), Nuruk (here in after called "Nuruk muffin"), and baking powder (here in after "baking powder muffin") as a leavening agent, and their quality characteristics such as general composition, color, texture, sensory attributes, and sodium content were measured.

General composition are almost same in three kinds of muffins, but the sodium content of the baking powder muffin was 202.68 mg/100g and 1.89 times higher than Nuruk muffin (107.30 mg/100g). Sodium content of dried yeast muffin was similar to Nuruk muffin (109.30 mg/100g).

Baking powder muffin had the highest "L" value of surface and inner-side and 2nd was Nuruk muffin and dried yeast muffin showed the lowest "L" value among three kinds of muffins. Liquid starter mixed muffins had the higher "a" value than baking powder muffin, but there was not much difference.

Dried yeast muffin showed the firm tissue structure with the big difference of hardness, cohesiveness and springiness. Meanwhile, baking powder muffin and Nuruk muffin had similar hardness, cohesiveness and springiness, and specially elasticity and chewiness were very similar.

Senosry evaluation test showed that there was no significant difference in appearance among three kinds of muffins.

Baking powder muffin and Nuruk muffin have almost similar flavor but dried yeast muffin has better flavor than baking powder muffin and Nuruk muffin.

Taste was in the order of baking powder muffin> dried yeast muffin> Nuruk muffin. Texture was in the order of Nuruk muffin> dried yeast muffin> baking powder muffin, but there was no significant difference among three muffins.

In terms of overall acceptance, baking powder muffin had the best score and 2nd was dried yeast muffin and the last one was Nuruk muffin.

Based on the above results, Nuruk muffin and dried yeast muffin with lower sodium content showed no significant difference in terms of quality compared with baking powder muffin.