學校暴力 對策에 관한 硏究

Abstract

날로 심각해지고 있는 학교폭력에 대해 보다 효율적으로 대처하기 위하여 정부는 2004년 '학교폭력예방 및 대책에 관한 법률'(법률 제7119호, 2004. 1. 29. 이하 학교폭력대책법)과 동법 시행령(대통령령 제18497호, 2007. 7. 30)을 제정하였다. 이 법률은 그 동안 총 10차례의 개정을 거쳤으며, 제정 당시의 법률과 비교하여 볼 때 여러 가지 측면에서 상당한 보완작업이 이루어졌다. 본 논문은 학교폭력에 대한 기본법이라고 할 수 있는 학교폭력대책법의 운영상의 문제점과 그 개선방안을 모색해 보고자 한다.

첫째, 학교폭력 대책의 정책방향에서 ① 학교폭력에 효과적으로 대처하기 위해서는 가해행동 유발에 큰 영향을 미치는 가해자 특성을 파악해야 할 것이다. ② 제2차 5개년 기본계획의 수립 및 시행도 중요하지만 계획된 정책의 문제점을 보완해 나갈 수 있는지에 대해 중간점검을 하고 시행되고 있는 정책의 문제점을 보완해 나갈 수 있는 통일된 평가방안과 실적기준을 마련해야 한다.

둘째, 가해학생에 대한 선도․교육의 영역에서 학교폭력대책법 제17조와 소년법의 관계는 그 법적 성격을 정리할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 학교폭력대책법 시행령 제14조(자치위원회의 구성․운영)에 자치위원회 선정기준을 보다 구체적으로 명시해야 하며, 자치위원을 임명함에 있어서도 학교장 개인의 자의적인 판단이 아니라 투명하고 공개적인 모집절차를 걸쳐, 그 절차에 따라 위원을 위촉하여야 한다. 특히 자치위원회의 운영과 관련하여 학교장이 위원장을 맡도록 하여야 한다.

넷째, 학교 구성원(학생, 학부모, 교사)들에게 예방교육을 시켜야 한다. 이와 함께 학교폭력 문제를 협동으로 연구하는 국가 연구기관 마다 학교폭력 예방교육을 위한 동영상 교육프로그램을 개설한다면 전문가 확보 및 교육프로그램 구성의 어려움을 어느 정도 해소할 수 있을 것이다.

다섯째, 피해학생 보호조치의 개선방안이다. ① 가정폭력피해자와 성폭력피해자에 대한 상담 및 보호시설 지원과 비교해 볼 때, 학교폭력 피해자에 대한 지원책은 거의 없는 실정이다. 따라서 학교폭력대책법에 상담 및 보호시설의 설립․운영에 관한 조항, 업무, 국고보조 등에 관한 규정이 마련되어야 할 것이다. ② 동법 제16조 제6항은 '보호자'의 범위와 '보호자책임'의 법적 성질이 명확하게 규정되어 있지 않기 때문에 보호자에게 배상책임을 인정하는데 상당한 문제가 있다. 이를 위해서는 동법 제16조 제6항에 규정된 세부 사항들을 손질할 필요가 있다. ③ 동법 제16조 제1항 제6호에 규정된 "그 밖에 피해학생 보호를 위한 조치"의 내용을 동법 시행령에 구체적으로 규정함으로써, 동법 제16조 제1항에 규정한 보호조치 이외에 자치위원회에서 다양한 조치를 취할 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다. ④ 피해학생보호 및 지원방안을 강구해야 할 것이다. 가해자를 중심으로 한 사법체계에서 피해자를 중심으로 한 사법체계로 패러다임을 변화시켜야 한다.

여섯째, 가해학생에 대한 선도․징계조치의 개선방안이다. ① 학교폭력을 행사하는 학생들의 상당수가 학교생활에 부적응하는 학생들임을 고려한다면, 학교생활에 적응하지 못하는 가해학생을 대안학교에서 교육을 받게 하는 방법도 검토해야 할 것이다. ② 자치위원회로부터 선도․징계처분을 받은 가해학생 및 보호자가 학교장의 조치에도 불구하고 학급교체 및 전학을 거부할 경우 학교폭력대책법 제17조의 범위 내에서 가중조치를 부과할 수 있는 근거규정을 두어야 한다. ③ 학교폭력은 학교 내에서도 발생하기도 하지만 학교 외부에서도 많이 발생한다. 학교 외부에서 학생에 대한 폭력사건을 예방하기 위해서는 실효적인 단속체계가 갖추어져야 하겠다. 현행법은 여성가족부나 청소년보호업무를 맡고 있는 공무원에게만 "특별사법경찰권"을 인정해 주고 있으나, 앞으로 학교생활지도교사에게도 준사법권(특별사법경찰권) 부여한다면 청소년유해업소 단속 등 가해학생에 대한 관리가 더 효율적으로 이루어질 것이다. ④ 가해학생의 낙인효과를 줄이고 관계부처의 졸속처리를 방지한다는 측면에서 공식적인 사법조치가 필요하지 않을 것으로 판단되는 학생에 대해서는 공식적 사법절차에 회부하지 않고, 경찰단계에서 회복적 사법 프로그램과 결합한 조기 다이버전(선도조건부 훈방)을 적용할 수 있는 법적 근거를 마련해야 한다.

일곱째, 분쟁조정에 화해권고제도를 도입할 필요가 있다. 자치위원회가 나서서 분쟁조정 이행을 강제할 방법은 없다. 다만, 자치위원회에서 피해학생과 가해학생들에게 적정한 타협점을 찾아 민․형사상 이의를 제기하지 않고 합의를 권유할 수 있도록 '화해권고 기능'을 명문으로 규정해야 한다.

School violence prevention and measures act(Act No. 7119, 2004, 01. 29 below School violence preparedness Act) and its implementing ordinance(Presidential Decree No. 18497, 2007, 07.30) were enacted by the government in 2004 to cope with school violence becoming more server effectively. In the meantime, this Act has undergone a total of 10 times revision, compared with the Act at the enactment time, a significant complementary work has been done in many ways. This paper is to investigate operational problems and improvements of School violence prevention and measures act that can be called a basic law on school violence.

First, the policy direction for school violence measures, ① you should grasp the characteristics of the offender to have a significant impact on the cause of the offender's behavior to cope with school violence effectively. ② The second five years basic plan's establishment and enforcement are important but middle check is conducted whether you can compensate the defect on planned policy and unified assessment and performance criteria should be made.

Second, in the guide, education area about the offender, the relation between School violence preparedness act 17 and Juvenile act need to organize its legal features.

Third, selection criteria for self-government committee should be stated more specifically in School violence preparedness act and its implementing ordinances, as appointing self-government committee, committee should be nominated in accordance with the procedure over transparent and open recruitment procedures rather than the principal's arbitrary decision. In particular, the principal should undertake chairperson with respect to the operation of self-government committee.

Fourth, prevention education should be done for members of the school(students, parents, teachers). In addition, if video education programs are opened for school violence prevention education in each national research institutes that study school violence problems in collaboration, the difficulties of professional securing and education program configuration will be resolved to some extent.

Fifth, the improvements of protection measures for victimized students. ① Compared with counseling and facilities for protection supports on domestic violence victims and sexual assault victims, there were few supports for school violence victims. Therefore, counseling for school violence preparedness act and provisions on the establishment, operation of facilities for protection and regulations on working, government subsidy should be prepared. ② In its clause 6, article 16, for guardians to admit liability of compensation is a significant problem because the range of 'guardian' and legal nature of 'guardian responsibility' aren't clearly defined. To do this, the details in its clause 6, article 16 are needed to amend. ③ Self-government committee will need to take various action as well as protection measures regulated in its clause 6, article 16, by regulating the contents of "Protection measures for other victims" in its clause 6, article 16 in its implementing ordinance specifically. ④ Victimized students protection and supporting plans will be taken. The change of the paradigm needs from the offender-centered criminal justice system to the victim-centered criminal justice system.

Sixth, the improvements of guide, disciplinary action to the offender. ① Considering many students who commit violence are maladaptive in school, the way that the offender who can't adapt in school receive education in alternative school will need to be looked through. ② If the offender and guardian who received guide, disciplinary action from self-government committee refuse to transfer classroom or school despite of the principal's action, applicable provisions that can impose weighted measures within article 17, School violence preparedness act should be given. ③ School violence occurs in school but it occurs outside a lot. The effective enforcement system will be equipped to prevent violence outside. Current law admits women's family or the officials to undertake youth protection 'Special judicial police power', in future if it gives school counselors sub jurisdiction(Special judical police power), crackdown on business place harmful to juveniles and the management on offenders will be made more efficiently. ④ In terms of reducing labeling effect of the offender and preventing rough process of the relevant authorities, the legal basis to apply earl die version(warning in guide condition) combined with restorative justice program in the police stage should be prepared, without referring the students judged not to require formal legal action to formally judical process.

Seventh, reconciliation recommendation system should be introduced in conciliation of dispute. Self-government committee has no way to enforce the implementation of dispute resolution. However, self-government committee should regulate 'Reconciliation recommendation function in express terms to find appropriate compromise in victimized student and the offender, to find advise settlement without civil and criminal appeals.