마라토너들의 마라톤 참여정도가 참여만족도 및 자아성취감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 마라토너들의 마라톤 참여정도가 참여만족도와 자아성취감에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하는 것이다. 마라토너들의 마라톤 참여가 어떻게 이루어지고 어떠한 부분에 참여만족감과 자아성취감을 느끼며 향후 지속적인 참가를 위해 고려해야 할 점들은 무엇인지를 파악하는데 관심을 가지고, 궁극적으로는 생활체육으로서의 마라톤 활성화를 위한 기초자료 제공에 연구의 주안점을 두었다.

마라톤 참여자의 일반적 특성을 인구·사회학적 요인과 마라톤 관련 요인으로 구분하여 참여만족도와 자아성취감에 어떠한 차이가 있는지를 양적 분석하기 위해 '마라토너들의 인구·사회학적 특성은 참여만족도와 자아성취감에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?', '마라토너들의 마라톤 참여정도가 참여만족도와 자아성취감에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?'를 연구문제로 설정하였다.

이를 위해 제주MBC가 주최하고, 제주도육상경기연맹(회장 허창기)이 주관하고 제주도가 후원하는 '2012 제주MBC 국제평화마라톤' 참가자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 280부를 배부하고 회수된 260부 중 불성실한 15부를 제외하고 245부를 통계처리 하였다. 연구 결과를 도출하기 위해 수집된 자료를 IBM SPSS Statistics 19 프로그램을 사용하여 조사도구의 신뢰성를 보기 위해 Cronbach's 를 산출 하였으며, 이를 토대로 본 조사를 실시하였다. 연구 대상자의 인구학적 특성과 마라톤관련변인을 살펴보기 빈도분석을 실시하여 알아보았고, 참여만족도 및 자아성취감가 인구통계학적 특성과 마라톤참여정도에 차이가 있는지를 알아보기 위해 T-test와 ANOVA분석을 실시하였으며 ANOVA분석에서 유의미한 차이가 있는 경우 사후검정(Ducan)을 통해 그룹별 차이를 알아보았다.

이상의 연구내용을 통해 도출된 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 마라토너들의 인구·사회학적 특성은 참여만족도와 자아성취감에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 세부항목으로 성별에 따른 참여만족도와 자아성취감에는 유의미한 차이가 없었지만, 연령과 직업에 따른 분류에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였고, 전체적으로 참여만족도가 높을수록 자아성취감이 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 마라토너들의 마라톤 참여정도는 참여만족도와 자아성취감에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 세부항목으로 마라톤 참여종목, 마라톤 참여기간, 마라톤 참여횟수는 마라토너들의 참여만족도와 자아성취감에 유의한 차이를 보였다.

결론적으로 마라토너들의 마라톤 참여정도는 참여만족도와 자아성취감에 유의한 영향을 준다는 것을 확인하였고, 설문지 하위항목에 따른 유의한 차이가 있지만 전체적으로 참여만족도가 높을수록 자아성취감이 높게 나타났다. 생활체육으로서 마라톤 활성화를 위해서 마라톤 참여자의 참여정도에 따른 만족도와 자아성취감 연구가 다각적이고 지속적으로 이루어져야 함을 시사해 주는 것이다.

This study aimed to understand the influence of the degree of marathoners' participation in marathon on participation satisfaction and self-realization. Paying attention to understand how marathoners can participate in marathons, what makes them feel participation satisfaction and self-realization and what should be considered for continuous participation in the future, the study placed emphasis on providing basic data for vitalizing marathons as a sport for all.

In order to conduct qualitative analysis of the differences with participation satisfaction and self-realization by dividing marathon participants' general characteristics into population-sociological factor and marathon-related factor, the research questions were set up like 'what is the influence of marathoners' population-sociological characteristics on participation satisfaction and self-realization?' and 'what is the influence of marathoners' marathon-related variables on participation satisfaction and self-realization?'.

For this, a survey was conducted for the participants in '2012 Jeju MBC International Peace Marathon', hosted by Jeju MBC, supervised by Jeju Athletic Federation and sponsored by Jeju-do. After distributing 280 questionnaires, 260 of them were collected and eventually, 245 questionnaires were statistically processed after excluding 15 questionnaires that were insincerely responded. The Cronbach's was calculated to see the credibility of the research tool by using IBM SPSS Statistics 19 program for the collected data to draw the study results. The research was carried out based on this. In order to understand the subjects' population-sociological characteristics and marathon-related variables, the frequency analysis was conducted as also carrying out T-test and ANOVA to find if there were any differences of participation satisfaction and self-realization in accordance with population-sociological characteristics and marathon-related variables. In case when ANOVA showed significant differences, Ducan was performed.

The study results drawn through the contents above are like below. First, marathoners' population-sociological characteristics had significant influence on participation satisfaction and self-realization. In detailed items, there were no significant differences in participation satisfaction and self-realization in accordance with sex while classification in accordance with age and job showed statistically significant differences. Second, marathoners' participation in marathon had significant influence on participation satisfaction and self-realization. In detailed items, marathoners' participation satisfaction and self-realization showed significant differences in accordance with the marathon events participated in, period and times of participation.

In conclusion, it was found that the degree of marathoners' participation in marathon had significant influence on participation satisfaction and self-realization. Even though there were significant differences in the subordinate items of the questionnaire, self-realization was shown high when overall participation satisfaction was high. The study results suggest that studies on satisfaction and self-realization in accordance with the degree of marathoners' participation should be continued in diversified angles for vitalizing marathon as a sport for all.