중학교 3학년 과학과 교과서의 화학 영역 비교 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 올해부터 처음 사용되고 있는 2007년 개정 교육과정에 의해 편찬된 중학교 3학년 과학 교과서 4종의 양적 구성을 분석하였다. 그리고 Romey의 교과서 분석 방법을 이용하여 제7차 교육과정에 따라 편찬된 중학교 3학년 과학 교과서 4종과 2007년 개정 교육과정에 의해 편찬된 중학교 3학년 과학 교과서 4종의 화학영역을 탐구적 성향을 중심으로 비교·분석하여 새로 개정된 교과서의 문제점과 개선방안을 살펴보았다.

우선 연구절차에 따라, Romey가 제시한 교과서 분석 방법을 바탕으로 중학교 과학 교과서를 본문내용, 그림과 도표, 질문 등 3가지 항목을 선정한 후 그 결과를 분석하였다.

연구 결과를 요약해 보면, 각 교육과정에 따른 중학교 3학년 과학 교과서의 탐구적 성향에 대한 교과서의 유형은 단원별로 다소 차이가 있기는 했지만, 본문 내용에 대해 분석한 항목에서 대부분의 교과서가 탐구적이지 못하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그림과 도표에 대한 분석에서는 7차 교육과정에 의해 편찬된 교과서의 경우 간혹 탐구적이지 못한 단원이 있었다. 그러나 2007년 개정 교육과정에 의해 편찬된 교과서들은 모두 탐구형 교과서로서 바람직하다는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 질문에 대한 분석한 결과를 보면, 그림과 도표에 대한 분석과 마찬가지로 7차 교육과정에 의해 편찬된 교과서의 경우 간혹 만족스럽지 못한 단원이 있었지만, 2007년 개정 교육과정에 의해 편찬된 교과서들의 경우에는 개념적인 질문과 탐구적인 질문이 적절하게 포함되어 있는 것으로 판단된다.

이상의 결과를 볼 때, 다른 교과서에 비해 내용이 부족한 교과서를 사용하는 학생들의 수업 결손이 발생할 우려가 있기 때문에 현장에 있는 교사들이 교과서를 비교·분석하여 학교에 채택된 교과서에서 빠진 내용이나 참고할 부분들을 파악하여 수업에 활용할 수 있도록 재구성하여 지도할 필요가 있으며, 2007년 개정 교육과정에 따른 교과서의 본문내용은 전반적으로 비탐구적인 성향을 보이고 있는 것으로 보이므로 교사들은 수업 시에 학생의 인지적 수준이 고려된 학습 자료를 적절히 첨가해야 할 것이다. 그리고 교과서에 사진이나 그림같이 볼거리가 많아 학생들이 수업시간에 이론 설명에 집중하지 않고 사진이나 그림에 집중하여 수업에 대한 집중도가 떨어질 수도 있기 때문에 교사들의 주의가 필요하다. 마지막으로 본문 내용이나 그림과 도표에 비해 지나치게 탐구적인 질문이 있는 경우 질문 수준이 교수·학습 내용보다 너무 높아서 학생들의 학습동기를 저하시킬 가능성이 있으므로 교과서 내에서 직접 답을 찾을 수 있는 질문의 양을 늘리는 등의 조절이 필요하다.

In this study, the four kinds of textbooks for the third grade of the middle school that are compiled according to the revised educational course of study of 2007, which is used for the first time this year are analyzed. Also, by using Romey's textbook analysis method, inquiring tendency of the chemistry's realms in four science textbooks of third grades of middle school, which are compiled according to the seventh course of study, and four textbooks of the third grades complied according to the developed course of study in 2007 are compared and analyzed. Then, the problems and improvements of the newly developed textbooks were studied.

First of all, following the process of research, the three items are selected from the science textbook, which are contents, picture and table, questions, and the result is analyzed based on textbook analysis method.

The summary of the research result is as following. The textbook types regarding the inquiring tendency of the third grade science textbooks according to each course of study are different from each other by its units. However, most of the textbooks are not inquiring regarding the analysis of the contents of the text. In analysis of the picture and table, some units of the textbooks that are compiled according to the 7th course of study are found to be not inquiring. However, the textbooks compiled after the revised course of study in 2007 are all proper to be the inquiring textbooks. On the other hand, as the analysis of the picture and table, the textbooks of 7th course of study have some units that are unsatisfying but mostly these have proper conceptional and inquiring questions.

As the result shows, it is apprehended that there might be a loss for the students who are using the textbooks that are somewhat deficient in its contents. Thus, it is necessary for the teachers to compare and analyze the textbooks and find out some unsatisfying parts to be supplemented so that they could be used in the class. Also, most of the texts of the textbooks from 2007 revised course of study are generally not inquiring that the teachers have to use the additional teaching materials, considering cognitional level of the students, properly during the class. In addition, the students might have lapse of concentration on the theoretical explanation because of many pictures or photos in the textbooks that the teachers have to aware of this and should pay attention to it. Lastly, if there are too many inquiring questions included compared to the pictures and tables, it might demotivate the students' wills to study because the level of the textbook is much higher than the teacher's teaching, it is necessary to manage the levels of the questions of which the answers could be found within the textbooks.