아로마테라피(Aromatherapy)가 노년기 우울증(Geriatric Depression)에 미치는 영향 분석

Abstract

As the population of the elderly soars recently, the high suicide rate of the elderly who suffer from depression has become a social problem. Although anti-depressant medicines, such as serotonin absorption inhibition agents, etc., are being prescribed, they have side effects and therefore, alternative therapies such as aromatherapy has gained much attention.

In this study, the elderly, hospitalized in rehabilitation hospitals or recuperative hospitals, were divided into the experiment group and the control group which consisted of 8 persons, respectively. For them, aroma hand massage was conducted twice for 6 weeks. Later, the depression scale and simple cognition test results of the elderly were compared before, during, and after the experiment.

Saliva and blood collection was conducted before, during, and after the experiment to compare the increase or decrease in serotonin receptacles(HTR1A, HTR2C, HTR6) and serotonin transporter(SERT) through the reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction(RT­PCR).

The depression scale test results of the elderly showed that the average intensity of depression decreased in both experiment group and control group. The experiment group showed the constant decrease in depression, while the depression-reduction effect did not continue in the control group although the massage had an effect in reducing the depression at the early stage of experiment in the control group.

Both experiment group and control group showed an increase in the cognition scores before and after the experiment during the simple cognition test. The average of the combined cognitive scores increased by 2 points on the average in the experiment group, while the average of the combined cognitive scores increased by only 0.5 points in the control group. It was difficult to find any correlation between the improvement in the intensity of depression and the improvement of cognition.

Based on RT­PCR, RNA was collected from human saliva using the 'Hot phenol method' and it was found through the RT­PCR that HTR1A, HTR2C, HTR6, SERT, etc., existed in human saliva and that more HTR1A and HTR2C manifested compared to HTR6 or SERT.

In relation to the results of blood sample RT­PCR, the manifested quantity differed before, during, and after the experiment based on the gene of the concerned substance by each subject, and resultantly, it was not easy to identify the common features of the quantity manifested before, during, and after the experiment of the matter related to serotonin.

Based on the comparison between the group that showed improvement in depression and the group that did not show any improvement in depression, it was found that the manifested quantity of serotonin receptacles(HTR1A, HTR2C, and HTR6) generally decreased in the group that showed improvement in depression, including the serotonin transporter(SERT), after the experiment.

최근 급격하게 증가하고 있는 노인 인구에 따른 문제 중의 하나인 노인 우울증이 높은 노인 자살률로 인해 사회문제로 대두되고 있다. 이에 대한 치료로 세로토닌 재흡수억제제(SSRIs)와 같은 항우울제 약물들이 처방되기도 하나 이는 약물 부작용 등의 문제점을 갖고 있어서 아로마테라피(Aromatherapy)와 같은 대체요법들의 관심이 많아지고 있다.

본 연구에서는 N재활전문병원 및 J노인요양병원에 입원 중인 노인들을 대상으로 실험군 8명, 대조군 8명으로 나누어 각각 아로마 손마사지와 일반 손마사지를 일주일에 2번 6주간 시행한 후 실험 전ㆍ중ㆍ후에 노인 우울척도(GDS­K)와 간이 인지검사(MMSE­K)를 실시하여 변화를 비교하였으며, 역시 실험 전ㆍ중ㆍ후에 타액채취와 채혈을 실시하여 역전사­중합효소 연쇄반응(RT­PCR)을 통해 세로토닌 수용체(HTR1A, HTR2C, HTR6)와 세로토닌 수송체(SERT)의 증감 여부를 비교하였다.

GDS­K 검사 결과 실험군 평균과 대조군 평균 모두 우울도가 낮아졌지만 실험군은 우울증 감소의 효과가 지속적으로 나타난데 반해, 대조군의 경우는 실험 초기에는 마사지의 효과로 우울증 감소의 효과가 나타났으나 그 효과가 지속되지는 못했다. MMSE­K에서도 실험 전후 비교에서 실험군과 대조군 모두 인지 점수의 향상을 보였으나, 실험군의 경우 인지점수의 총합의 평균이 평균 2점 상승한데 반해 대조군의 경우는 0.5점 상승하는데 그쳤다. 실험 대상자 수가 적어 일반화시키기 어려운 점이 있으나, 아로마 손마사지를 실시한 실험군이 일반 손마사지만을 실시한 대조군보다 효과적인 우울증 감소와 인지 향상을 보였다고 할 수 있겠다.

타액 샘플 RT­PCR 결과 'Hot phenol method'로 인간의 타액에서 RNA를 추출하였고, RT­PCR을 통하여 인간의 타액 내에 HTR1A, HTR2C, HTR6, SERT 등이 존재하며, HTR1A와 HTR2C의 발현량이 HTR6나 SERT의 발현량보다 많다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

혈액 샘플 RT­PCR 결과에서는 각 대상자별, 대상물질 유전자별로 실험 전ㆍ중ㆍ후의 발현량의 정도가 제각각이어서 세로토닌 관련 물질의 실험 전ㆍ중ㆍ후의 발현량의 공통점을 찾기는 쉽지 않았지만, 우울증 향상군과 비향상군으로 나누어 비교했을 때 우울증 향상군에서 세로토닌 수송체(SERT)를 비롯한 세로토닌 수용체(HTR1A, HTR2C, HTR6)들의 발현량이 실험 후에 대체로 줄어드는 경향이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이는 세로토닌 수송체(SERT)가 신경세포의 시냅스에서 세로토닌을 연접 이전 세포로 재흡수시키기 때문에 세로토닌 수송체(SERT)의 활성이 떨어지면 시냅스 공간에서의 세로토닌의 양이 많아져 우울증이 감소한다는 이론을 뒷받침해 주는 결과라고 할 수 있겠다.