동영상 분석을 이용한 롤러코스터운동 교수․학습 자료 개발

Abstract

본 논문은 중학교 3학년 과학 교과서에서 "역학적 에너지 보존"개념을 설명하기 위해 롤러코스터에서 미니자동차 운동을 동영상 촬영 후 물체의 운동을 분석하였다. 동영상 촬영은 학생들이 항상 휴대 가능한 휴대폰인 애플사의 아이폰의 카메라를 사용하였다. 지금까지 사용된 동영상 분석 실험과 달리 촬영 후 코덱의 변환과정을 거치지 않아 시간이 절약 되었다. 또한 실험 데이터를 얻고 결과 분석과 그래프를 그리는 시간이 절약되어 짧은 수업시간에도 실험이 가능하였다. 동영상을 통해 시각적이고 연속적으로 이미지화함으로써 탐구력과 창의성을 증진 시킬 수 있다. 본 연구에서 제시한 탐구활동지를 통해 학생들에게 역학적 에너지에 대한 개념을 정립할 수 있는 교수-학습 자료를 개발 하였다.

we analysed "Conservation of mechanical energy" described in "Work and Energy" unit on 3rd grade in middle school textbook, the object's motion by filming motion of minicar's movement along roller coaster to explain. we used portable cell phone when we take video recording. The cell phones advantages are as follows that there is no need to convert codec after video recording. in addition experiment was possible because time saved when we data taking, to analysis, to drawing graphs. using video recording analysis can be promoting creativity through by imaging which is visually and continuously. In this paper, have been developed through learning and teaching that can establish the concept for mechanical energy.