중학생의 수학적 성향 파악을 위한 검사도구 연구 및 개발

Abstract

본 연구는 중학생들을 대상으로 한 수학 수업의 내용적으로 질적인 향상을 위하여 실험집단 학생들의 수학적 성향을 여러 가지로 구분 및 파악하여 교육 현장에서 수학 수업 프로그램 개발 연구에 도움을 주는데 목적이 있다. 만13세~만15세에 해당되는 중학생의 수학적 성향을 객관적으로 측정 가능한 검사 도구를 선행된 검사 도구에서 연구하여 그를 기반으로 하여 수학적 성향 파악을 위한 검사 도구를 개발하여 그것에 의한 결과를 분석하여 후에 수학적 성향파악에 따른 일련의 추후에 제작될 수업 프로그램에 의해 이루어진 수학 수업을 진행함으로써 학생들의 학업성취도에 미치는 선의 영향을 추구함에 최종목적을 둔다. 이를 위해 4가지의 연구로 나누어 설계된 내용과 그에 따른 연구 문제를 제시하면 아래와 같다.

4-2 검사도구의 효용가치를 활용할 방안은 무엇인가?

위와 같은 연구 문제를 연구 1에서는 학생들의 인식과 태도를 수학 과목에 부합되게 9 가지 기준점을 제시하여 집단 상담을 시행하였는데, 이러한 집단 상담을 시행하기 위하여 집단의 기준을 수학 학습 성취도로 구분하여 상담을 시행 하였다. 이는 추후에 연구 4에 학습자를 분석하기 위한 토대로 사용되었으며 분석하는데 정확도를 높이는데 큰 기여를 하게 되었다.

연구 2에서는 학습자의 지능 및 수학적 성향 검사도구 연구는 종래의 존재하던 수학적 성향파악 검사 도구와 지능검사 및 성격유형 검사를 분석하는 목적을 갖고, 지능과 성향에 관련된 여러 요인의 정의에 대한 연구와 이를 포함하는 문헌 고찰 및 선행 되었던 지능과 관련된 검사, 또한 성향분석 검사 도구를 분석하여 검사도구 개발에 기준을 제시하는 내용을 설계하도록 하며 교육현장에서의 상담을 통하여 학습자의 수학적 성향의 구성요소를 추출 기반을 마련하였다. 연구 3에서는 연구 2에서 기반이 된 내용과 연구를 통하여 검사도구 내용 및 준거를 정립하여 수학적 성향 정의적 요인을 창의력, 자신감, 호기심, 긍정적 의지, 태도, 흥미 6가지 기초 성향 요인과 추가적 요인으로 수 해석, 언어해석, 서술력, 관찰능력으로 수학적 역량과 관련된 4가지 추가요인을 최종으로 총 10가지 수학적 성향 요인을 기준하여 수학적 성향도 를 측정 가능하도록 추출 및 적용시켜 검사 도구를 개발하였으며 1차 기초유형 파악 검사, 2차 해석능력 파악 검사, 3차 관찰능력 파악검사 로 개발된 1차 시안은 1차~3차 각 분야별 조언을 통해 수정․보완하여 검사의 시안을 완성하도록 한다.

다음으로 연구 4에서는 학습자의 수학적 성향 검사도구의 효용가치 분석 작업을 시행하였다. 개발된 '중학생의 수학적 성향 검사도구'가 학습자의 수학적 성향을 측정하기 에 적합한 도구인가를 파악하기 위해 50명 학습자를 대상으로 직접 적용하여 학업성취도, 개선방향 등과 관련지어 분석하여 효용가치 분석을 실시하는 것을 최종 목적으로 둔다. 체계적으로 효용 가치를 밝히고 이에 따른 연구의 목적에 부합되는 개선 방향 및 발전 방향으로서 교육현장에 이루어질 교수자의 효과적이고 발전적인 수학 수업 연구 에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

This study has an objective to identify the learning tendency in experiment group with targeting middle school students in various ways for contents and qualitative improvements in learning classes of middle school learners and to help studies of development of learning classes programs in education sites. The study has a final objective to search good influences which influences on the academic achievements of learners by executing learning classes which are composed of class programs to be constructed through the series of understood learning tendencies in the future by studying the learning tendency of 13 to 15 years old middle school students with the objectively measurable testing tools and developing testing tools to identify the learning tendency based on the results and finally by analyzing the results through such testing tools. In order to accomplish these objectives, the designed contents which are divided into 4 study categories and the related study subjects are suggested as follows.

4-2 What are the alternatives to utilize the effective values of testing tools?

In study 1, the above study subjects were examined with recognitions and attitudes of the students and 9 control points were suggested in order to be coincided with learning subjects, and group counseling was executed that these standards of group counseling were classified with learning academic achievements. Group counseling was used as foundations to analyze the learners in study 4 and brought big contribution to increase the accuracy in the analysis.

In study 2, study of intelligence of learners and learning tendency testing tools have the objectives to analyze existed learning tendency testing tools and intelligence testing and personality type testing and also have the objectives to design the contents which give to the standards of testing tools development by analyzing the study of various definitions of factors which are related with intelligence and tendencies and related literature contemplation and preceding intelligence tests and also by analyzing the tendency analysis testing tools, and finally to establish the foundations to draw the composition elements of learning tendency through the counseling in education sites.

In study 3, testing tools and standard through the contents and studies which were acquired from study 2 were established and testing tools were developed by extracting and applying based on the total of 10 kinds of learning tendency factors including 6 kinds of basic tendency factors of creativeness, confidence, curiosity, positive intention, attitude and interest and 4 additional factors of mathematical understanding, language interpretation, describing capability and observation capability in order that degree of learning tendency can be measured, extracted and applied and subsequently the testing draft plan is to be completed by amending and compensating the first draft plan which was developed by the first test of basic type understanding, second test of interpretation capability test and the third of observation capability test according to advices from sectional advices of first to third study results.

Next in study 4, effective value analysis of learners' learning tendency testing tools were executed. In order to identify whether the developed learning tendency testing tools for middle schools students are appropriate to measure the learners' learning tendencies, effective value analysis is to be executed to analyze academic achievement, improvement direction with 50 targeting students which is a final study objective. Based on the results, question analysis and effective value of validity are to be identified and consequent directions for improvement and development which are suitable for study objective could be a help to effective and developmental learning studies in education sites.