수학과 수준별 이동수업에 대한 실태파악 및 학생들의 인식 조사 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 현재 학교 현장에서 실시되고 있는 수준별 이동수업의 운영 실태, 학생들의 인식과 문제점 등을 조사하여 분석하였다. 수준별 이동수업은 학생들의 수준과 능력에 맞는 반을 편성하고, 수준별 학습을 실시함으로써 학습 동기 및 흥미를 유발시키고, 교육수요자인 학생들이 원하는 수준의 학습 지도를 통하여 학습효과를 극대화하고자 하는 것이다. 이러한 수준별 이동수업이 이루어지고 있는 교육현장에서의 문제점들과 성공적으로 정착되어 효과를 나타낼 수 있는 방안을 제언하고자 한다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫 째, 수준별 반편성에 대한 의견은 심화반과 보통반에서 긍정적인 견해를 가지고 있다. 학급편성은 정기고사와 학생스스로의 선택에 따라 편성을 희망하였으며, 보통반인 경우 학생의 학습 속도 및 능력에 따라 편성하기를 희망하였다.

둘 째, 학생들의 학습에 대한 이해 정도 및 성과에 대한 의견으로는 소속되어 있는 반에 대한 수준은 적당하다는 답변이 많이 나왔다. 반면 이해정도, 학습 분위기, 교우관계에는 별 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

셋 째, 수준별 이동수업에 대한 학생들의 인식은 부정적인 입장이 많이 들어났고, 적응하기 힘들고, 심리적 부담감을 많이 느낀다는 결과가 왔다. 그러므로 이동수업을 계속적으로 하기를 원하지 않는다는 견해를 갖고 있다.

마지막으로 수준별 이동수업이 효과적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 교수-학습 방법연구, 교재연구, 시설보강 등을 개선안으로 제안하고자 한다.

This study intended to analyze the current level-based teaching operation in mathematics, students' recognition, and problems in school education practices. As for the level-based teaching, it aims to attract students' motivation and interest by organizing level-based teaching system according to their learning ability, and maximize their learning effects though level-based teaching which is desired by students called education buyers. Against these level-based teaching problems shown in school education practices, plans to resolve such problems and establish the system and establish the system to produce successful effects shall be suggested.

As follows, the study result is:

Firstly, opinions towards level-based class placement were shown positive in advanced and intermediate classes. Class placement was desired to be made according to the result of regular examination and student's own selection, however, the intermediate class was desired to be placed according to student's learning pace and ability.

Secondly, many students responded positive towards the level of their placed classes in terms of their understanding on learning and their opinions on their performance. However, it was shown with little effects on the degree of understanding, learning mood, and peer reflations.

Thirdly, there were a lot of negative feedbacks from students towards level-based teaching due to difficulty in adapting themselves and their heavy psychological burden. In conclusion, they were shown in disagreement with the continuous level-based teaching .

Lastly, as improvements against those problems, studies on teaching-learning methods, teaching materials as well as reinforcement of facilities shall be proposed.