일반계 고등학교 특별보충수업에 대한 수학학습우수학생들의 인식 조사

Abstract

특별보충수업의 시행의 목적은 학습부진학생들을 조기에 발견하고, 결손을 보충하여 학생들이 학업에 흥미를 잃지 않도록 도와주는 것이다. 특히 수학의 경우 학습결손이 생기면 학생들이 다음 단계의 학습에 어려움을 겪게 되고 결손을 보충해주지 않으면 결국 흥미를 잃게 된다. 그러나 오늘날 특별보충수업은 학습부진학생을 위한 수업이 아닌 모든 학생들의 참여하는 수업으로 변해가고 있다. 이렇듯 특별보충수업은 기존의 목적과는 다르게 변해가면서 수학학습부진학생들의 아닌 수학학습우수학생들에게도 영향을 미치고 있다. 따라서 특별보충수업에 대해 수학학습우수학생들이 어떻게 인식하고 있는지 알아보고 이를 토대로 특별보충수업의 개선점을 제시하는 연구가 필요하다. 연구를 위한 목적은 다음과 같다.

가. 일반계 고등학교 수학학습우수학생들이 수학보충수업에 대한 태도 및 만족도는 어떠한가?

나. 수학학습우수학생들이 느끼는 수학보충수업이 주는 효과(학습효과)는 무엇인가?

다. 수학학습우수학생들에게 의미 있는 수학특별보충수업이 되기 위해서 개선할 점은 무엇인가?

본 연구는 연구자가 임의로 선정한 제주특별자치도교육청 산하 제주시 지역 일반계 고등학교 2개교의 1,2학년 수학학습우수학생 156명을 연구 대상으로 특별보충수업의 인식에 대해 설문조사 한 결과, 수학학습우수학생들은 특별보충수업에 대한 주의 집중의 합, 만족도의 합, 학습효과의 합이 높게 나타났다. 또한 이들의 상관도는 유의미한 상관관계를 가지고 있어 만족도가 높을수록 학습효과가 높고, 주의 집중이 높으면 만족도와 학습효과도 높게 나타났다.

The purpose of the special supplementary program is to find underachieving students earlier and supplement the shortage in order to prevent any loss of interest in learning. In particular, if a student experiences any underachievement, he/she feels difficulties in the next level learning, and finally loses interests unless it is supplemented. However, today's special supplementary program is changed from the focus of the underachievement to the participation of all students. As such, the program has influenced not to underachieving students of mathematics, but to students with high achievement. Accordingly, it is necessary to find out the awareness of students with high achievement on the special supplementary program and to suggest any improvement thereof. The purposes of the study are as follows.

A. The attitude and satisfaction level of students with high achievement on the special supplementary program of general high school?

B. The effect (learning effect) of mathematical supplementary program for students with high achievement?

C. The improvement matter to be a meaningful special supplementary program to students with high achievement in mathematics?

This study took a questionnaire survey to 156 students with high achievement in mathematics in grades 1 and 2 of two general high schools in Jeju education office in local in Jeju. As a result, it proved students with high achievement had higher result in the gross of concentration of special supplementary program, gross of satisfaction, and gross of learning effect. These factors have significant correlation. The more they had satisfaction, the higher learning effect they had, and the more they had concentration the higher learning effect they had.