제주 송이(Scoria)를 이용한 면직물과 견직물의 염색성 및 기능성에 관한 연구

Abstract

제주도 전 지역에 산재하고 있는 화산석 송이(scoria)를 광물성 천연염료로 개발하기 위해 염색의 최적조건과 염색견뢰도 그리고 염색포의 기능성을 평가하고 혼합 염색을 통하여 표면색 변화를 살펴보고자 하였다. 염액농도, 염색시간, 염색온도에 따른 면직물과 견직물의 염색성 및 항균성, 소취성, 자외선차단성, 원적외선방사성 등의 기능성을 연구하였다. 또한 치자와 소목으로 혼합염색 하여 표면색 변화와 견뢰도를 분석하여 실용가치를 연구하였다.

송이단독 염색한 면직물과 견직물의 최적 염색조건은 염액농도 250 g/L, 염색온도 80℃, 염색시간은 면직물 120분, 견직물 90분임을 알 수 있었다. 단독염색은 염색시간과 염액농도가 증가에 따라 점차 진한 황갈색으로 염색되었으며, 면직물과 견직물 모두 일광, 마찰, 땀, 세탁견뢰도가 우수하였다. 항균성은 면직물과 견직물 모두 송이로 염색 후 99.9%, 소취성은 면직물은 93.9%, 견직물은 76.6%, 자외선차단지수 UPF(ultraviolet protection factor)는 면직물 50+, 견직물 35+로 나타났다. 원적외선 방사성은 면직물의 방사율이 90%, 최대 방사강도는 362 W/㎡˙㎛, 견직물의 방사율은 89%, 최대 방사강도는 362 W/㎡˙㎛의 값을 보였다.

치자와 혼합염색 했을 경우 면직물과 견직물 모두 황색을 나타냈고, 소목과 혼합염색 했을 때는 면직물과 견직물 모두에서 염착량 증가 뿐만 아니라 다양한 색상변화를 나타내었다. 소목 혼합염색의 Al, Cu, Fe매염과 농도변화에 따른 색상변화는 면직물에서는 표면색변화가 크지 않았으나 견직물에서는 황갈색계열, 황적색계열, 황록색계열로 색상변화가 나타났다. 소목 단독염색물은 견뢰도가 낮게 나타났으나 소목과 송이의 혼합염색물 견뢰도는 면직물과 견직물에서 모두 우수 하였다.

이상의 결과로 제주 화산석 송이(scoria)염색물은 우수한 염색성과 염색견뢰도 그리고 항균성, 소취성, 자외선차단성, 원적외선 방사성을 갖는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 혼합염색과 매염제에 의해 다양한 색상으로 변화시킬 수 있으므로 실용적이며 부가가치가 높은 의류소재 및 제품개발에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This study was conducted to develop Jeju scoria as a natural mineral dye by evaluating the optimal dyeing conditions, colorfastness, functionality of dyed fabrics and changes of surface colors through mixed dyeing. The examined conditions were dye concentration, dyeing time, and dyeing temperature. The investigated functionality of dyed fabrics were antimicrobial activity, deodorization efficiency, UV blocking ability, far-infrared radiation emissivity. Surface color changes and colorfastness were analyzed after carrying out mixed dyeing with the fruit of Gardenia jasminoids and the heartwood of Caesalpinia sappa for practical value.

When Jeju scoria was used as single dye, the optimal dyeing temperature and concentration were 80℃ and 250 g/L of scoria for cotton and silk fabrics, but the saturated dyeing time showed at 120 minutes for cotton and at 90 minutes for silk fabrics, respectively. The color became gradually dark yellowish brown with the increase of dyeing time and dye concentration. The dyed fabrics of cotton and silk kept excellent colorfastness to light, rubbing, perspiration, and washing. Cotton and silk fabrics showed the same antimicrobial activities of 99.9%, but deodorization efficiency of 93.9% and 76.6%, and UPF (ultraviolet protection factor) of 50+ and 35+, respectively. Far-infrared radiation emissivity for cotton was 90% and for silk 89%, whereas the emission power of both fabrics was 362 W/㎡˙㎛.

When Jeju scoria was mixed-dyed with the fruit of Gardenia jasminoids, both cotton and silk fabrics turned yellow, whereas when mixed-dyed with the heartwood of Caesalpinia sappan, both cotton and silk fabrics showed not only increased dye uptake but also diverse color changes. In cotton fabrics, the concentrations of mordants such as Al, Cu, and Fe did not influence surface color changes significantly. However, the color of silk fabrics changed to yellowish brown, yellowish red, and yellowish green. Low colorfastness of single dyeing with the heartwood of Caesalpinia sappan was observed, while the mixed dyeing using Jeju scoria and the heartwood of Caesalpinia sappan showed excellent colorfastness in both cotton and silk fabrics.

In summary, the results showed the superior dyeability and colorfastness of Jeju scoria, having excellent antimicrobial activity, deodorization efficiency, UV blocking ability, and far-infrared radiation emissivity. Since mixed dyeing with the heartwood of Caesalpinia sappan and the fruit of Gardenia jasminoids using mordants showed various color change, Jeju scoria is expected as a useful natural mineral dye to develope garment textiles with increased practicality and high value.