洞長의 리더십 유형과 성별이 직무만족과 조직몰입에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

현대 사회는 미래를 가늠하기 어려울 정도로 급변하고 있다. 과거 양과 규모의 권위적 시대에서 지식의 생산, 가공능력이 경쟁력의 원천인 지식정보화 사회로 들어서면서 여성의 사회참여활동 또한 활발해지고 있다. 더군다나 여성의 고등교육기관 진학률이 1985년 34.1%에서 2011년 75%에 이르는 등 고학력 여성이 증가하면서 여성의 참여 기회가 확대되고, 여성의 사회적 지위가 올라감에 따라 최근 '여성 지도자'가 여러 분야에서 두각을 드러내고 있다.

이러한 여성의 사회진출은 공직사회에서도 예외가 아니다. 공직은 공정한 선발기준과 신분의 안정성, 여성채용목표제 및 양성평등채용목표제 실시 등으로 인해 여성들에게 매력적인 직종으로 인식되고 있다. 그 중 지방자치단체 여성 공직자 비율은 2002년 23.2%에서 꾸준히 상승하여 2010년 29.8%로 지속적인 증가세를 보이며, 특히 9급 공채 여성공무원 합격률은 54.7%로 여성의 공직진출이 매우 활발한 실정이다. 이와 더불어 5급 이상(상당) 여성 공무원의 비율 또한 2002년 5.7%에서 2010년 8.6%로 상승하고 있다. 이에 관하여 관리직 여성 공무원의 증가에 대한 부정적인 견해가 있으며, 반면 현대사회의 특성상 섬세하고 감성적인 여성의 리더십의 필요하다는 견해가 있다.

본 연구에서는 동장의 성별과 조직 구성원이 인식하는 동장의 리더십 유형이 직무만족과 조직몰입에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석하고, 대민행정을 수행하는 일선기관인 동 행정에 대한 주민만족도를 제고하고 조직구성원의 성과를 창출할 수 있는 리더십 요인을 제시함으로써 향후 동(洞) 행정의 바람직한 리더십을 발휘하는 데 기초 자료로 활용하며, 공공조직의 인적자원 관리 및 개선방안을 수립하는 데 도움을 주는 것이 본 연구의 중요한 목적이라 할 수 있다.

연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 본 연구는 문헌연구와 설문조사를 통한 실증연구를 병행하였다. 문헌적 연구방법으로는 국내외 리더십 이론과 관련한 주요 학술논문과 저서에 거론된 기존의 이론들을 종합적으로 분석하고, 이를 통해 연구모형과 연구가설을 설정하는 자료로 활용하였다.

실증적 연구를 위한 변수설정에서 독립변수의 리더십 유형은 변혁적 리더십과 거래적 리더십의 두 유형으로 구분하고, 동장의 성별을 독립변수의 더미변수로 설정하였다. 종속변수로는 조직구성원의 직무만족도와 조직몰입도로 구성하였다.

실증연구의 방법은 이러한 주요변수들을 척도로 조직된 설문지를 작성하여 제주특별자치도 31개 동 주민센터(제주시 19개동, 서귀포시 12개동) 근무자를 대상으로 실시하였다. 본 연구에서 측정된 설문자료를 분석하기 위하여 통계패키지 SPSS 12.0을 통해 빈도분석, 요인분석, Cronbach's Alpha 계수를 이용한 신뢰도 분석과 상관관계 분석, t-test 검정, 일원배치분산분석(ANOVA), 회귀분석을 사용하였다.

분석을 통해서 나타난 연구결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 동장의 변혁적 리더십과 거래적 리더십은 조직구성원의 직무만족도와 조직몰입도에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤으며, 직무만족도와 조직몰입도에 미치는 영향이 큰 변수는 둘 다 거래적 리더십으로 밝혀졌다.

둘째, 동장의 리더십이 직무만족과 조직몰입도에 미치는 영향의 정도는 여성동장과 근무하는 구성원이 남성동장과 근무하는 구성원보다 모두 다 큰 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 분석 결과를 토대로 보았을 때 예측될 수 있는 향후 과제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 거래적 리더십이 변혁적 리더십보다 조직구성원의 직무만족도와 조직몰입도에 큰 영향을 미치는 것은 구성원에 대해 즉각적이고 가시적인 보상으로 동기를 부여하고, 문제해결을 지시하는 단계를 적용하여, 더 나아가 변혁적 리더십이 영향을 미칠 수 있는 단계까지 조직과 조직구성원의 성장 기반을 마련해야 할 것이다.

둘째, 여성동장과 근무하는 구성원의 직무만족도와 조직몰입도가 남성동장과 근무하는 구성원보다 모두 다 큰 것으로 나타난 결과를 미루어 볼 때, 더욱 중요해지고 있는 여성리더십 활용 방안을 강구해야 한다.

이를 위해서는 양성평등교육의 내실화, 여성동장(관리자) 임용할당제, 여성공무원 리더십 역량강화, 주요부서 보직 배치 강화로 경력관리 등을 통하여 조직문화 및 의식 개선, 여성공무원 능력배양 여건 개선 등이 선행 되어야 할 것이다. 또한, 여성관리자 스스로도 다양한 경험과 폭넓은 가치관, 대인관계 능력 함양 등 자기 발전적인 노력이 필요하다.

특히 여성 읍면동장 쿼터제 등 다양한 인사정책은 동(洞) 주민센터 조직원의 직무만족도와 조직몰입도를 높여 주민들에 대한 서비스의 질 및 고객만족도를 제고할 수 있을 것이다.

따라서 이번 연구는 제주특별자치도 동(洞) 주민센터 조직을 대상으로 변혁적 리더십과 거래적 리더십을 중심으로 동장의 성별을 구분하여 리더십을 비교․분석하고, 조직효과성인 직무만족과 조직몰입도에 대하여도 비교․분석해 볼 수 있는 실증적 연구라는 점에서 의의가 있다고 하겠다. 향후 본 연구에서 드러난 한계점들을 극복 보완하여 리더십이 직무만족과 조직몰입도에 기여할 수 있는 방안에 대한 논의가 필요하다 할 것이다.

Modern society is changing so rapidly that we cannot estimate what will be coming in the near future. As the society has been changed into the information-oriented society, which competitive sources are production of knowledge and processing ability, from the authoritarian era preferring amount and size, women's social participation and activities are also growing. Furthermore, with women's higher education enrollment rate from 34.1% in 1985 up to 75% in 2011, highly educated women have taken increased opportunities for participation in social activities. As with increasing social status of women, recently women leaders' are making a brilliant figure in many fields.

The participation of women in the civil service is no exception. Civil service is being perceived as an attractive profession for women owing to impartial selection criteria and the stability of job security, women's Employment Initiative and the Gender Equality Employment Initiative. Percentage of the women officials of those municipalities is rising steadily from 23.2% in 2002 to 29.8% in 2010 and showing continuous growth. Particularly, with the 9th grade female public servants acceptance rate at 54.7 percent of the total, the tendency for women entering public offices is becoming very active. In addition, 5th grade or higher grade female civil servants percentage is growing from 5.7% in 2002 to 8.6% in 2010. There are some negative views on increasing the number of women as directorate officials level, whileas the others are raising views that women's leadership is needed in the modern delicate and sensitive society.

In this study, by analyzing empirically the impact of Dong office head's gender and attitude toward the type of his or her leadership on job satisfaction and organizational commitment, the author looks into leadership factors that can create organizational members' achievement and build citizen credibility on the front-line agency that performs administrative tasks. Another objective of this research is to utilize the results as a basis for exerting a desirable administrative leadership, and help to establish and improve the human resource management system in the public sector.

In the pursuit of this purpose of this study, literature review and empirical studies by survey method were used. In the literature review, domestic and international leadership theory, relative academic articles and books were comprehensively analyzed and used for setting the research model and research hypotheses. In the parameter settings for an empirical study, the type of leadership as independent variables is divided into two types such as transformational leadership and transactional leadership. The gender of the dong(village) office head was set dummy variable of the independent variables. Empirical research methods using a questionnaire organized with these key parameters were conducted toward workers from Jeju-31 Dong Community Center (Jeju-19 dongs, Seogwipo-12 dongs). Frequency Analysis, Factor Analysis, Reliability and Correlation Analysis using Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient, T-test, one way Analysis Of Variance (ANOVA), and Regression Analysis was used to verify the hypothesis of this study through SPSS for Win 12.0.

The main results of this study are summarized as follows.

Firstly, the transformational leadership and transactional leadership of head person at dong office had a significant effect on job satisfaction of organizational members' and their commitment, and the transactional leadership turned out to have more significant effect on job satisfaction and organizational commitment.

Secondly, the leadership impact on job satisfaction and organizational commitment was greater when the workers serve as woman head persons rather than man head persons.

Based on the results, further challenges can be predicted as follows;

Firstly, as the transactional leadership in motivating the members with immediate and tangible rewards, and solving problem had a greater impact on job satisfaction and organizational commitment than transformational leadership, the base to grow organization and its members should be provided to achieve the transformational leadership.

Secondly, we must find a way to take advantage of women leadership. based on the fact that job satisfaction and organizational commitment of members serving woman head person is larger than that of members serving man head person. To do this, organizational culture, consciousness improvement and women civil servants' capacity building condition should be preceded by strengthening the reinforcement of gender equality education, a quota system for woman supervisor employment, women officials' leadership capacity building, and career management positioning major departments. In addition, female managers self-development effort is required to have their own values and a wide variety of experiences, including interpersonal skills.

Particularly, affirmative policies as quotas for woman supervisor serving front-line agencies should be introduced to enhance customer and residents satisfaction by improving workers' job satisfaction and organizational commitment at the community centers.

Therefore, this study has an implication in the fact that it analysed the leadership style focusing on the gender of the dong office head's on transformational leadership and transactional leadership at Jeju-based community centers. The empirical research also had a significance in discussing organizational effectiveness affecting job satisfaction and organizational commitment. Further discussion is needed in the future on how to contribute to job satisfaction and organizational commitment by complementing the leadership limitation revealed in this study