제주시민의 치매에 대한 인식과 태도에 관한 연구

Abstract

Dementia is a syndrome that occurs because of the disease in the brain. Usually, it is either chronic or progressive. Dementia is a multiple disorder contained within the heightened cortex functions which include, memory, reasoning, distinguishing time, understanding, calculations, learning capacity, language ability and judgement skills. It however does not include disorder in the consciousness.

Dementia causes huge burden and stress to the patients suffering dementia themselves, their families and ultimately to the society as well due to the organic lesion in the brain making it hard for an individual to live their lives independently. If discovered at an early stage, it can be treated and managed so that the progress can be slowed down. As such, it is a disease where it's important to be diagnosed early and apply proper treatments.

This paper has the purpose of investigating into the awareness and attitude about dementia on the part of the Jeju citizens so that they can have an overall better understanding about the said disease. The subjects that were studied included arbitrarily selected 348 people in the range of over 20's to under 69 of age residing within Jeju City. The research tool that was used was a structured survey questionnaire to find out the awareness level regarding dementia. The period of data collection began from May 1st to the 10th 2012 for about 10 days. The questionnaires were personally distributed and were collected in the same way. The data that was collected was analyzed using the SPSS and subjected under the ANOVA, t-test, and Pearson's correlation coefficient.

The results of the study are as follows. First, the point range regarding the awareness of dementia on the part of the subjects was placed at 2 which was the lowest, while 16 was the highest. The total average point was 9.64(SD=2.64) which was relatively high. Among the questions regarding dementia, the topic that people were most familiar with was when afflicted with dementia, there is no sense of time, place or recognition of people. (91.1%). A regular lifestyle and physical check ups help in preventing dementia (89.9%). Dementia is a disease (81%). Eating plainly, and a well balanced diet is effective against dementia (71%). There is a curable type of dementia (47.7%). It helps to change the environment often for elderly dementia patients (40.5%). There is a significant relationship between dementia and hereditary elements (49.7%).

2. The attitude points regarding dementia on the part of the subjects was an average point of 3.87(SD=.90) which is an indication of a more than average positive attitude. The total average points for emotional attitude was 3.62(SD=.90) which also indicated a relatively positive attitude. More specifically, when asked if a family member was to be afflicted with dementia, the answer was that they wanted to keep the fact a secret. The average point was 3.89(SD=1.10) which showed the most positive tendency. In addition, in the question where it was stated that dementia was an individual problem and not a social problem, the results were high with an average point of 3.89(1.35). On the other hand, the question where dementia patients were felt to be a useless presence showed the lowest point average of 3.42(SD=1.29). This indicates that the overall attitude is very negative against dementia patients. The total average point in the behavioral attitudes was 4.10(SD=82) which showed a very positive result.

When looking at this specifically item by item, the question where measures against dementia should be carried out on a national and governmental level showed an average point of 4.40(SD=.96). Also, in the question where it is hoped that there would be more specialized dementia treatment facilities showed a point average of 4.36(SD=.92). In the question where people thought it would be important to have interest in dementia showed an average point of 4.09(SD=1.04) which is a relatively positive result. On the other hand, in the question where people were asked if they watched programs which gives the latest information or preventive measures about dementia in the media, the results showed a relatively low point average of 3.82(SD=1.11).

3. The difference in awareness following the general specific characteristics of the subjects showed that women had a higher awareness level than men with an average point of 10.31(SD=2.69)(p〈0.01). People over 60 in the age section showed the lowest point average of 7.52(SD=2.41). As for the education level, people with less than elementary school education had the lowest average point of 7.45(SD=2.18) and showed a significant difference between groups(p〈0.001). The groups who had access to information about dementia was shown to have a high awareness rate with the average point of 10.07(SD=2.83). The average for people with dementia suffering member within their family was high with an average point of 10.52(SD=2.38). The group with professional jobs showed an average point of 10.09 (SD=2.38) showing that they too had a high awareness rate about dementia.

This concludes the findings of the investigation which was carried out for this paper. The results on the whole of the Jeju citizens' attitudes regarding dementia showed a significant statistical difference depending on sex, attitude, education level, and access or no access to specific information. It is this paper's recommendation that there needs to be a proper training informing the Jeju citizens about the treatment, prevention, management and early discovery of dementia. The policy regarding dementia should be developed with the aim of promoting the quality of life for the elderly dementia suffering people in mind. At the same time, the early discovery, preventive education, importance, and program development should all be approached from a health care and medical point of view.

치매는 뇌의 질병 때문에 생기는 증후군이며 보통 만성적이거나 진행성이다. 치매는 기억력, 사고력, 지남력, 이해력, 계산력, 학습능력, 언어력과 판단력을 포함하는 고도의 피질기능의 다발성장애이며 의식장애는 없다. 치매는 뇌의 기질적인

병변에 의해 독립적인 일상생활이 어려워 치매노인, 가정과 사회적으로 큰 부담과 영향을 주며 조기에 발견하여 치료ㆍ관리하면 진행 속도가 지연되는 만큼 조기 치료 관리가 중요한 질환이다.

본 연구의 목적은 제주시민을 대상으로 치매에 대한 인식과 태도를 탐색하여 치매에 대한 이해적인 인식과 태도를 가질 수 있도록 하기 위함이다.

연구의 대상은 제주시에 거주하는 20세 이상 69세 이하에 해당하는 지역 주민348명을 연구대상으로 임의적 표집을 하였으며, 연구 도구는 치매에 대한 인식수준을 알아보기 위하여 구조화된 설문지를 사용하였다. 자료 수집 기간은 2012년 5월 1일부터 5월 10일까지 약 10일간 설문지를 개인적으로 배부하고 회수하는 방식으로 자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS를 사용하여 빈도분석, 기술통계분석, ANOVA, t-test, Pearson의 상관관계 등으로 분석하였다.

1. 대상자의 치매에 대한 인식에 대한 점수범위는 최저 2점, 최고 16점의 분포를 보였으며, 총 평균 점수는 9.64(SD=2.64)로 다소 높은 수준이었다.

치매에 대한 인식 문항 중 가장 정확하게 잘 알고 있는 문항은 치매에 걸리면 시간 감각이 없고, 장소를 헤매며, 사람을 잘못 알아본다(91.1%), 규칙적인 생활과 신체 정기 검사는 치매 예방에 도움을 준다(89.9%), 치매는 병이다(81%), 싱겁게 먹고, 균형에 맞는 식사는 치매예방에 효과적이다(71%), 치료가능한 치매도 있다 (47.7%), 치매노인을 위해서는 환경을 자주 바꾸어 주면 도움이 된다(40.5%), 치료가능한 치매도 있다(47.7%), 치매는 유전적인 요인과 관련이 있다(49.7%)로 나타났다.

2. 대상자의 치매에 대한 태도조사 점수는 평균 3.87(SD=.90)로 중간 값 이상으로 긍정적인 태도를 보였다. 정서적 태도의 총 평균 점수는 3.62(SD=.90)로 다소 긍정적인 태도로 나타났다. 세부적으로는 가족 중 치매에 걸린다면 그 사실을 숨기고 싶다는 문항에서 평균 3.89(SD=1.10)로 가장 긍정적으로 나타났다. 또한 치매는 개인적인 문제이며 사회문제는 아니다 라는 문항에서 평균 3.89(1.35)로 높은 결과를 보여주고 있다. 반면 치매환자는 쓸모없는 존재로 느껴진다는 문항이 평균 3.42(SD=1.29)로 가장 낮은 결과를 보이고 있다. 이는 치매환자에 대한 부정적인 태도를 부여주고 있다. 행동적 태도에서 총 평균 점수는 4.10(SD=82)로 매우 긍정적인 결과를 보였다.

세부항목별로 살펴보면, 치매에 대한 대책은 국가 차원으로 이루어져야 한다는 문항이 평균 4.40(SD=.96) 그리고 치매 환자를 치료할 수 있는 전문시설이 더 생겼으면 한다는 문항이 평균 4.36(SD=.92) 나는 일반인이 치매에 대한 관심을 가지는 것이 중요하다고 생각한다는 문항이 평균 4.09(SD=1.04)로 다소 긍정적인 결과를 보여주고 있다. 반면, 매스컴에서 치매에 관한 최신 정보나 예방이 나오면 보게 된다는 문항이 평균 3.82(SD=1.11)로 다소 낮게 나타났다.

3. 대상자의 일반적인 특성에 따른 치매에 대한 인식 차이는 여자가 평균 10.31(SD=2.69)로 남자보다 치매에 대한 인식이 높은 것으로 나타났고(p〈0.01)

나이는 60세 이상에서 평균 7.52(SD=2.41)로 가장 낮았고, 학력은 국졸이하인 사람이 평균 7.45(SD=2.18)로 낮았고 집단 간에 유의미한 차이를 보이고 있었다.

(p〈0.001) 치매에 대한 정보가 있는 집단이 평균 10.07(SD=2.83)로 인식이 높음을 알 수 있다. 치매 가족이 있는 평균이 10.52(SD=2.38)로 높고, 직업이 있는 집단이 평균 10.09 (SD=2.38)로 치매에 대한 인식이 높음을 알 수 있다.

이상의 결과로 제주시민의 치매에 대한 인식과 태도는 성별, 나이, 학력, 정보 유무는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 제주 시민들에게 치매에 대한 치료, 예방, 관리, 조기 발견을 위한 교육이 필요하며 치매정책은 치매 노인 삶의 질을 향상시키는 방향으로 모색 되어야 하며 조기 발견, 예방 교육이 중요성, 프로그램 개발, 등 보건 의료적 측면에서 접근해서 관리해야 한다.