제주지역 시간 연장 어린이집 운영에 대한 보육교사와 부모의 인식비교연구

Abstract

보육이란 아동들의 보호 · 교육받을 권리와 어머니들의 일할 권리를 보장해 주기 위한 제도로서 아동이 속한 가정의 사회 계층과 어머니의 취업 여부를 떠나 모든 아동들이 풍부한 인간관계 속에서 심리적으로 건강하게 자라나도록 지원해 주는 것이며 이를 위한 책임이 개인뿐만 아니라 사회 · 국가적 책임이라는 차원에서 다루어지는 것을 의미한다. 시간 연장 보육은 가정 사정으로 인하여 부모가 필요한 시간이나 야근 혹은 밤 늦게까지 일하는 부모들의 근무시간 동안에 안전하게 보호받을 수 있도록 제공되는 보육으로 야간보육 및 24시간 보육을 포함하는 것을 말한다. 대부분 주간 보육(07:30-19:30)을 받고 그 이후의 시간을 연장하여 보육 받는 것으로 야간 보육은 보육아동을 22:30이후까지, 24시간 보육은 다음날 오전 7시 30분까지 받는 보육하거나 또는 보호자가 1개월 이내에 보육시설에 맡기고 장기간 출장 및 출타로 인해 받는 보육을 말한다.

본 연구자는 제주도의 시간 연장 보육의 현황에 대해 알아보고 학부모와 교사와 원장의 인식을 고찰하여 시간 연장 보육의 당사자인 아동들에게 질적으로 우수한 서비스 제공을 하고자 한다.

학부모와 보육교사 간의 아동과 보육교사 비율의 적정성 여부, 시간 연장 프로그램 만족도 여부, 연장보육에 대한 만족도 여부, 연장 보육시간의 적정성 여부, 연장 보육료의 적정성 여부, 시간 연장 보육의 필요성 여부, 행정지원의 필요성 여부에 대한 평균 차이를 검정한 본 연구를 간략히 요약하면 다음과 같다.

시간 연장 보육으로 학부모의 경우는 시간 연장 보육을 통한 노동시간 확보 또는 다용도의 시간 활용이 가능하여 시간 연장 보육만족도가 높은 반면에 보육교사들은 추가 보육시간의 증가 시간 연장 보육에 대한 만족도가 낮게 나타나고 있다. 게다가 시간 연장 보육시간의 적정여부에 대해서 학부모들의 만족도는 높은 반면에 보육교사들의 만족도가 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 시간 연장 보육 만족도와 비슷한 결과로 시간 연장 보육으로 발생하는 보육교사들의 노동시간 증가가 보육교사들의 만족도를 저하시키고 있다. 따라서 보육교사들의 만족도를 높이기 위한 추가 보육시간에 대한 할증 수당 등의 금전적 보상을 제공하거나 또는 인센티브 등의 제공방안 모색과 함께 시간 연장 보육에 대한 대체휴일 제공 또는 대체인력 확보방안 등이 필요하다.

시간 연장 보육료 적정성에 대해서는 학부모들이 보육교사보다 시간 연장 보육료가 적절하다고 하는 반면에 보육교사들은 시간 연장 보육료가 적절하지 않고 낮은 편으로 나타나고 있다. 이는 학부모들은 현재의 보육료가 적절하여 연장보육에 찬성하고 있지만, 보육교사들은 노동시간 증가에 따른 기대 수익보다 적은 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로 시간 연장 보육의 운영을 위한 중앙정부와 지방자치단체의 행정지원 필요여부에 대해서는 학부모들과 보육교사 모두가 필요하다고 공감하고 있으며, 어린이집 환경개선과 보육교사의 자질향상을 위한 교육 등의 지원이 필요하다.

Daycare is a system to ensure the rights of the children to be protected and educated as well as the rights of the mothers who want to work. Within this system, irregardless of the social status and the mother's employment status, all children are made sure to be taken care of amongst the abundance of human relationships and grow up in health and happiness. It also means that the responsibility to make this happen lies not only on the individual capacity but on the part of the society and government. The extended hours of daycare centers refers to a policy where during the hours when parents have to work late or due to certain family circumstances, the children are protected safely at night as well as a 24 hour day care. In most cases, they receive day care during the week between (07:30-19:30) and more hours after that. Night care includes the time up to after 22:30, while a 24 hour day care extends into the hours of up to 7:30 a.m. the next morning. It also refers to daycare service where the parent or the guardian puts the child in the daycare center for more than one month due to a long business trip or a long term period of absence.

The conditions that were taken into consideration included, the question of ratio appropriateness of the number between parents, daycare center teachers and children, satisfaction rate regarding the extended hours program, satisfaction rate about the extended hours of daycare, appropriateness of the actual extended hours, appropriateness of the cost of the extended hours, the question of whether the extended hours are really necessary and the necessity of administrative assistance. All these factors were taken into consideration and an average difference was analyzed. The summary of the findings are as follows.

In the case of the parents, due to the extended hours of the daycare, they were able to secure longer working hours and other usages of the time where they are free of the care of their own children which led to their high satisfaction rate of the day care hours. On the other hand, the day care center teachers showed a very low satisfaction rate regarding the additional extended hours of the day care center. In addition, in terms of the appropriateness of the extended hours of the day care center, while the parents showed a high satisfaction rate, the teachers showed a relatively lower satisfaction rate. This is similar to the satisfaction rate regarding the extended hours. The reason behind the decrease of satisfaction rate appears to lie in the increase in the labor hours of the day care center teachers as a direct result of the extended hours. Therefore, in order to increase the satisfaction rate of the daycare center teachers, efforts to seek out a proper reimbursement method should be made in the form of a monetary compensation as per the increased working hours of the teachers or some sort of provision of other incentives along with provision of an alternative day off in direct relation to the additional hours or hiring of extra manpower is necessary.

In terms of the appropriateness of the extended hours, the parents felt that the cost of the additional hours was appropriate while the teachers felt that it was not appropriate and even seemed to think it was low. This seems to indicate that the parents are in agreement of the current extended hours because of the appropriate cost but the day care center teachers seem to feel that the expected pay is lower than the service rendered with the additional working hours.

Finally, as for the necessity of the administrative support of local governments and the central government for the running of the additional extended hours of the day care centers, the parents and the day care center teachers both feel that it's necessary while further measures in upgrading the environment and training support to enhance the quality of the day care center teachers are needed.