대학도서관 이용자교육 경험에 따른 이용행태 분포차이 분석

Abstract

이 연구는 대학도서관에서 실시하고 있는 이용자교육이 이용행태에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고 앞으로의 대학도서관 이용자교육 발전을 위한 개선방안을 제안하는데 그 목적을 두고 있다.

연구목적을 달성하기 위해 이론적 고찰을 바탕으로 개발된 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 가설을 검증하였다. 설문조사는 2012년 5월 27일부터 6월 2일까지 7일간 제주지역에 위치한 J대학교 대학생 250명을 대상으로 실시하였다.

실증 분석 결과, 학생들은 다양한 정보요구를 가지고 있으나 도서관 전문 용어에 대한 이해가 전혀 없는 상태로 이용하고 있었고, 무엇보다 학생들이 정보를 찾아 나서는데 있어 도서관이 출발점으로 활용되지 못하고 포털사이트를 시작점으로 하고 있었다. 그러나 이용자교육을 받은 이후에는 이용행태에서 긍정적인 변화를 인식하고 있었다. 다만, 이용자교육을 받은 집단과 받지 않은 집단 간 분포차이에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내는 부분에서 현재와 같은 일회성 교육으로는 그 효과가 미미한 것을 알 수 있었다.

따라서, 대학도서관 이용자교육이 지속적으로 발전해 나가기 위해 나아갈 방향을 제언하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 이용자교육을 효율적으로 실시하기 위해서는 자료나 시설적 환경이 우선적으로 구축되어야 하며, 또한 이것이 지속적으로 유지될 수 있어야 한다. 이를 위해서는 대학도서관이 이용자교육을 위한 예산 배정을 제도적 차원에서 마련해야한다.

둘째, 이용자교육을 지속적이고 체계적으로 실시할 수 있도록 교육시간의 충분한 확보가 이루어져야한다. 교육시간은 일시적인 형태가 아닌 교과 수업과 연계하여 정규 교육과정으로 편성되어야 한다. 따라서 대학 당국은 도서관 교육을 위한 시간 확보에 적극적인 협조와 지원을 할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 교수의 인식은 그들이 가르치는 학생들에게 고스란히 전달된다. 교수들의 도서관 자료 활용에 대한 긍정적 인식과 적극적 이용행태는 학생들에게 좋은 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요소라 할 수 있다. 이러한 영향력을 고려해 본다면 백 명의 학생을 바꾸기 위한 노력에 비해 그들을 가르치는 한 명의 교수를 위한 지원과 협력을 통한 이용자교육 방안 마련이 더 가치 있는 일일지도 모른다. 따라서 학내 교수의 협력을 이끌어낼 수 있는 방안을 모색할 필요가 있다.

The purposes of the study are to examine the influence of university libraries-user education on the usage pattern and to suggest how to improve the university library-user education.

In order to achieve the research target, the hypothesis was verified using the questionnaire designed with the base on the theoretical studies. The survey was taken on 250 J. University students in Jeju from May27 to Jun 2, 2012.

The analysis showed that the students had various information needs, but they used the library without understanding the library terminology such as bibliographic data, interloan applications etc. And then, they used the portal site rather than the library as a starting point to seek information. After the students are trained with the library-user education, the results appeared as follows. There were differences between the group taken the library-user education and the other group not taken. The first group showed a positive attitude toward the usage of library. However, the effect of education was insignificant because the training was provided temporarily.

There are three suggestions to consistently develop the university library - user education.

First, the establishment of materials and facilities should be a priority to conduct the effective library-user education, and it has to be maintained constantly. Therefore, the university library should try to secure budget for the user education.

Second, the amount of library-user education should be increased and the education needs to be continuous and systematic. It should be a part of the curriculum rather than a temporary education, so the university's bureaucracy tries to support and cooperate with the university library to have plenty of time in the library-user education.

The last, the professors' awareness of library-user education is easy to pass on to their students. If professors have a positive realization for using the library resources, their attitude will exert a favorable influence upon the students. Considering the power of professors' influence, the support and collaboration with the professors will definitely be worth preparing measures for the library-user education. Therefore it should be looking for the way to draw their cooperation.