자활참여대상자의 자기효능감이 자립의지에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 자활참여대상자가 사회구성원으로서 역할을 지속적으로 수행하기 위해 동기강화 요인인 심리적 요인으로 자기효능감이 자립의지에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 그에 따른 심리상담 자립프로그램 개발의 기초적 자료를 제공하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 다음과 같이 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 일반적 특성에 따른 자립의지와 자립의지 하위변인은 어떠한가?

연구문제 5. 자기효능감 하위변인은 자립의지에 어떤 영향을 미치는가?

본 연구의 조사대상자는 제주시 지역 기초생활수급자이면서 근로능력 있는 조건부수급자 전체 592명 중 근로능력이 있고 건강이 양호한 제주시 지역자활센터 2개소에서 근무하는 자활참여대상자 148명과 각 복지기관에 시설도우미로 근무하는 자활참여대상자 23명 그리고 읍. 면. 동. 시청에서 근무하는 자활참여대상자 73명, 총 221명 중 의미표집을 통해 75명을 대상으로 조사를 실시하였다.

조사과정은 지역자활센터 2개소에서는 관리자에게 조사에 대한 설명을 하고 관리자가 자활참여대상자들에게 설문을 배포하여 조사를 실시하였고, 읍. 면. 동. 시청에 근무하는 자활참여대상자는 본 연구자가 직접 개별적으로 조사목적과 내용을 설명하고 설문을 실시하여 통계처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

본 연구에서 도구로 사용된 자기효능감 척도는 2005년 보건복지부 발행 자활사업 안내책자 자료로 김승의(2006)가 사용한 13개 문항으로 측정하였다. 자립의지 척도로는 임은주(2004)의 척도를 활용하였다. 설문지의 점수 범위는 1~5점으로 각 문항은 '전혀 그렇지 않다' (1점)에서 '매우 그렇다' (5점)까지 Likert식 5점 척도로 구성했다.

본 연구에서 수집된 자료분석은 SPSS Window 18.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석을 실시하였고, 일반적 특성에 따른 차이를 검증하기 위하여 기술통계치와 일원변량분석(One Way ANOVA)을 실시하였다. 독립변인이 종속변인에 영향을 미치는지에 대한 검증은 변인 간 상관관계 분석(Pearson's correlation)과 단순회귀분석 및 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이와 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 일반적 특성에 따른 자립의지는 연령대별, 학력별, 질병의 유무에 따라 차이가 나타났다. 즉 30대 연령에서 가장 높게 나타났고 또한 학력은 대학원이상에서 자립의지가 가장 높게 나타났다. 또한 질병이 없는 대상자가 자립의지가 높게 나타났다. 결혼형태에 따라서는 별거가구와 이혼가구, 동거가구가 기혼가구보다 자립의지가 더 높게 나타났다. 보장유형에 따라서는 큰 차이가 없었으나 생계급여를 받지 않는 차상위 자활 대상자의 자립의지가 가장 높게 나타났다. 일원변량(ANOVA)분석에서는 연령과 학력에서 부분적으로 유의미하게 나타났으나, 결혼형태나 보장유형 그리고 질병유무에 따라서는 유의미한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 자기효능감과 자립의지와의 상관관계는 통계적으로 유의미하게 나타났다. 즉 자기효능감과 자립의지의 상관관계는 r= .651, p<0.01 로 정적관계로 나타났고, 상관성은 높게 나타났다.

셋째, 자기효능감 하위변인과 자립의지 하위변인과의 상관관계는 유의미하게 나타났다. 특히 자기효능감의 하위변인인 자기조절효능감은 자립의지와 정적 상관성이 r= .741, p<0.01 에서 높게 나타났다.

넷째, 자활참여대상자의 자기효능감이 자립의지에 미치는 영향은 결정계수(R2 )가 .424로 42.4%의 설명을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 표준화계수(β)는 .651로 자립의지에 지속적인 영향을 주고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 자기효능감의 하위변인이 자립의지에 미치는 영향은 결정계수(R2 )이 .556으로 55.6%의 높은 설명력을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 하위변인은 자기조절효능감, 과제난이도, 자신감 순으로 유의미하게 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과는 자활참여대상자의 자기효능감이 자립의지에 높은 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있다. 그러나 현재 대상자들이 갖고 있는 심리적 요인은 자립의지에 커다란 장애요인으로 작용하고 있다. 이에 따라 대상자의 자립의지에 걸림돌이 되고 있는 심리적 장애요인이 어떻게 작용하는지를 파악하는 것은 자립의지에 매우 중요한 문제가 된다.

따라서 대상자가 갖고 있는 심리적 문제를 스스로 해소하고 행동 변화를 유발하기 위해서는 심리적인 내적변화가 촉발되어야 한다. 이를 위해 대상자의 잠재된 동기를 끌어내어 동기를 강화시키는 지속적인 심리상담 프로그램이 필요하다. 효과적인 프로그램의 진행에 따라 심리적인 내적 변화를 일으키고, 그 변화는 장애요인을 극복하게 하고 나아가서는 대상자들의 삶을 변화시키는 촉진적인 역할을 할 것이다.

따라서 이들이 자립하여 건강한 사회구성원으로서의 역할을 수행할 수 있도록 지속적인 동기강화를 위한 심리상담 자립프로그램 개발이 필요하며, 본 연구는 그 기초적 자료를 제공하는 데 의의가 있다.

This study is aimed at searching for the effect of self-efficacy, as a psychological factor reinforcing motivation for consistently performing a role to a self-support program participant as a member of a society, and providing basic data for developing psychological counseling self-reliance program. I have set study questions below for the purpose.

Study Question 1. How do self-reliance will and its subvariables change depending on general features?

Study Question 2. Is there any correlation between self-efficacy and self-reliance will?

Study Question 3. Is there any correlation between subvariables of self-efficacy and self-reliance will?

Study Question 4. How does self-efficacy affect self-reliance will?

Study Question 5. How do subvariables of self-efficacy affect self-reliance will?

The participants of the study were purposely sampled 75 people out of 221 who were Jeju-si conditional welfare recipients, with ability to work and were self-reliance program participants at Jeju-si local self-reliance centers, welfare centers, and local town/city halls.

Survey was conducted by manager, who was explained about the survey, handing out survey sheets to participants in local self-reliance center, and by researcher directly explaining about the purpose and contents about the study and handing out the sheets to the participants in local town/city hall. Statistical processing and data analysis were done after the survey.

Measurement of self-efficacy used in this study is derived from 13 questions used by Kim(2006), from handbook of self-reliance program published by ministry of health and welfare in 2005. Measurement of self-reliance will is from Lim(2004). Survey sheet was composed by Likert 5-point scale, from 'never(1-point)' to 'always(5-point)'.

The data was carried out frequency analysis, descriptive statistics and one-way ANOVA by SPSS Window 18.0 statistics program for finding differences from general features. Pearson's correlation analysis and simple/multiple regression analysis were conducted for verifying effect of independent variable to dependent variable.

The result is shown below.

First, self-reliance will depending on general features showed differences by age, health, and education. That is, participants in their 30s, without diseases, and who have educated more than graduate school level showed highest self-reliance will. On marriage state, separated, divorced, and cohabiting family showed higher self-reliance will than married family. On welfare state, second highest self-support program participants, without living benefits, showed highest self-reliance will, though with little difference. In ANOVA analysis, self-reliance will showed significant difference in age and education, but no differences in other features.

Second, the correlation between self-efficacy and self-reliance will was statistically significant, with positive correlation(r=.651, p<0.01).

Third, subvariables of self-efficacy and self-reliance will showed significant correlation. Especially, self-control efficacy, which is a subvariable of self-efficacy, showed high positive correlation with self-reliance will.

Fourth, the effect of self-efficacy of participants on self-reliance will showed to have 42.4% of explanation power, with coefficient of determination(R2) .424. Standardized coefficient(β) were .651, showing consistent effect to self-reliance will.

Fifth, the effect of subvariables of self-efficacy on self-reliance will showed explanation power of 55.6%, with coefficient of determination(R2) .556. Among the subvariables, self-control efficacy showed highest effect, with standardized coefficient(β) .741. Difficulty of task and self-confidence also showed significant effect.

The result above presents significant effect of self-efficacy of participants on self-reliance will. Psychological factor of participants, however, is a fatal obstacle to self-reliance will. Therefore, it is a very important issue to figure out how this factor works.

Consequently, it is needed to provoke psychological inner change to solve the one's problem by herself and induce behavior change. To do this, consistent psychological program is required, to elicit substantial motivation and reinforce it. Effective program will provoke psychological inner change as it proceeds, and the change will let one overcome obstacles and promote to change her life.

Therefore it is needed to develop self-support psychological counseling program for consistent reinforcement of motivation to make them self-support and be able to perform the role of members of the society, and this study has significance in the sense that it provides basic data for the development.