부모-자녀간 의사소통과 학업 자기효능감 및 자기주도적 학습과의 관계

Abstract

본 연구*에서는 중학생이 지각한 부모-자녀간 의사소통 유형과 학업 자기효능감 및 자기주도적 학습 사이에 어떠한 관계가 있는지를 규명하여 청소년 자녀의 학업 자기효능감, 자기주도적 학습 향상에 실질적인 도움이 될 수 있는 부모-자녀관계에 대한 상담적 개입의 기초 자료를 제공하려는데 목적을 두고 있다.

연구문제를 탐색하기 위하여 제주도에 소재하는 3개 중학교 1, 2학년 남, 여학생 550명을 대상으로 설문조사한 결과, 493명의 응답을 최종 분석자료로 사용하였다. 조사대상자의 성별 분포는 남학생이 249명(50.5%), 여학생이 244명(49.5%)이었다.

본 연구에 사용된 검사도구는 자기보고식 설문지로서 부모-자녀간 의사소통유형 검사, 학업 자기효능감 검사, 자기주도적 학습 검사이며 기존에 개발된 검사지를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 PASW 18.0을 이용하여 Pearson의 적률상관분석과 독립표본 t-검정, 단계적 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이에 따른 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 부모-자녀간 의사소통과 학업 자기효능감과는 유의미한 상관(r=.437, p<.01)이 있으며, 중학생이 부모-자녀간 의사소통을 개방적으로 지각할수록 학업 자기효능감에 정적인 영향(R2=.116, adj-R2=.112, p<.001)을 미치며, 부모-자녀간 의사소통을 폐쇄적으로 지각할수록 학업 자기효능감에 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 부모의 상대적인 영향력을 비교해 보면 모와 개방형 의사소통(β =.151, p<.001)보다는 부와 개방형 의사소통(β =.215, p<.001)이 학업 자기효능감에 좀 더 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

둘째, 부모-자녀간 의사소통과 자기주도적 학습과는 유의미한 상관(r=.468, p<.01)이 있으며, 중학생이 부모와의 의사소통을 개방적으로 지각할수록 자기주도적 학습에 정적인 영향(R2=.133, adj-R2=.129, p<.001)을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 부모와의 의사소통을 폐쇄적으로 지각할수록 자기주도적 학습에 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 부모의 상대적인 영향력을 비교해 보면 부모-자녀간 의사소통유형 중 부와 개방형 의사소통(β =.236, p<.001), 모와 문제형 의사소통(β =-.156, p<.05) 순으로 자기주도적 학습에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

셋째, 중학생이 지각한 학업 자기효능감이 자기주도적 학습에 정적인 영향(R2=.740, adj-R2=.738, p<.001)을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 학업 자기효능감의 하위변인 중에서 자기조절 효능감(β =.568, p<.001), 과제난이도 선호(β =.326, p<.001), 자신감(β =.110, p<.001) 순으로 자기주도적 학습에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 내린 결론은 다음과 같이 제시할 수 있다.

자녀가 부모-자녀간 의사소통을 개방적으로 지각할수록 학업 자기효능감과 자기주도적 학습이 높고, 폐쇄적으로 지각할수록 학업 자기효능감과 자기주도적 학습에 부정적인 영향을 미친다고 할 수 있다. 이는 자녀와 부모의 상호작용에서 개방적인 의사소통이 학업 자기효능감과 자기주도성 발달에 중요한 요인이며, 또한 부모와의 의사소통 유형 중에서 학업 자기효능감과 자기주도적 학습에 아버지와의 개방적인 의사소통이 상대적인 영향력이 더 큰 것은 청소년 시기에 가정에서 부모 역할, 특히 아버지의 역할이 중요함을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the relationships among parent-adolescent communication styles as identified by adolescent middle school students and a student's level of academic self-efficacy and ability in self-directed learning. The findings of this study can be used as a guideline for parent-adolescent counseling to improve academic self-efficacy and self-directed learning in adolescent students. The research questions for this study are as follows:

Research Question 1. How are the relationships among parent-adolescent communication styles, the level of students' academic self-efficacy and ability in self-directed learning characterized?

Research Questions 2. How do parent-adolescent communication styles affect academic self-efficacy and ability in self-directed learning in students?

For this study, 550 first and second grade students attending three middle schools in Jeju were surveyed and 493 survey responses were used for the analysis. The sample consisted of 249 male(50.5%) and 244 female students (49.5%). Three main assessment methodologies were used, namely a survey based on the Parent-Adolescent Communication Inventory, an academic self-efficacy assessment tool, and a self-directed learning assessment tool. Other scholars developed these tools. The data collected through these methods were analyzed in PASW 18.0 using independent sample t-tests and Pearson product-moment correlation coefficients through multiple regression analysis. The summary of key findings is as follows.

First, there is a positive relationship between parent-adolescent communication styles and the level of academic self-efficacy(r=.437, p<.01). That is, teenagers who identify their parent communication styles as being open have a higher level of academic self-efficacy(R2=.116, adj-R2=.112, p<.001), than those who identify their parent communication styles as being closed. Looking specifically at communication styles classified by type of parent, open family communication with a paternal parent is found to be associated with a higher positive impact on a child's level of academic self-efficacy(β=.215, p<.001) than open family communication with a maternal parent(β =.151, p< .001).

Second, parent-adolescent communication styles are correlated with students' tendency to engage in self-directed learning(r=.468, p<.01). More specifically, students who consider communication with their parents as being open tend to be more self-directed in learning(R2=.133, adj-R2=.129, p<.001). When comparing the effect of parent type, open family communication with a paternal parent(β =.236, p<.001) has a bigger impact on the level of self-directed learning than problems in family communication with a maternal parent(β =-.156, p<.05).

Third, there is a positive relationship between the level of academic self-efficacy and the level of self-directed learning(r=.848, p<.01, R2=.740, adj-R2=.738, p<.001). In particular, individual measures of the academic self-efficacy, including a student's level of self-control(β=.568, p<.001), keenness to tackle difficult problems(β =.326, p<.001) and level of confidence(β =.110, p<.001) are most strongly associated with the level of self-directed learning.

These findings suggest the following conclusion: more open family communication between an adolescent teenager and parents is associated with higher levels of academic self-efficacy and self-directed learning. Open family communication between an adolescent teenager and parents may play an important role in the development of a child's level of academic self-efficacy and ability in self-directed learning. Furthermore, open paternal communication is associated with a higher level of academic self-efficacy and ability in self-directed learning than open maternal communication. These finding indicate that open family communication, especially between an adolescent and a paternal parent, may be very important for a teenager in his or her adolescent stage.