고등학교 3종 음악교과서 비교·분석

Abstract

고등학교 음악교육은 음악의 미적 경험, 음악적 표현 능력과 감상 능력 배양, 음악 개념 이해, 음악을 즐기고, 음악 활동에 참여하는 태도 함양을 궁극적인 목적으로 삼고 있으며 일반적인 음악 교육은 학교 교육을 통해서 접하게 되는데, 학교 음악 교육에 있어서 가장 중요한 교육 매체는 음악교과서이다.

서양 음악사 학습은 역사적 변천을 통해 전반적인 음악에 대한 이해를 도울 뿐 아니라, 음악을 공부하는데 있어서 그 기초가 되기에 중요하다. 그러나 2007 개정 교육과정부터는 서양 음악사가 '이해' 영역에 음악 개념, 악기, 악곡, 다른 예술과의 관련성 등과 함께 포괄적인 이해를 위한 내용 제시가 되면서 이전 교육과정 보다 서양 음악사의 비중이 확연하게 줄어들었다. 그리고 2009 개정 교육과정의 도입으로 음악과 미술교과가 하나로 통합되면서 집중이수제로 인한 수업시수 20%증감여부는 자연스레 감소될 위기에 처해있다.

따라서 본 연구는 현행의 음악 교수-학습과 앞으로의 발전적인 음악교육에 참고 되기를 바라며, 2010년 7월 30일에 교육과학기술부에서 검인정된 3종 고등학교 음악 교과서의 서양 음악사에 영역에 대한 교과 내용과 서술 형식, 시대구분 및 연도별 구분, 작곡가 중심으로 분석 및 비교 하였다.

3종 음악교과서를 분석 및 비교한 결과를 종합하여 보면, 각 교과서에 나타난 서양 음악사는 그 내용 뿐만 아니라 시대구분과 연도구분에 있어서 다소 차이를 보였다. 서양 음악의 시대 구분은 학자들이 과거에 있었던 음악을 같은 관점에서 고찰할 수 없기 때문에, 서술하는 사람의 관점에 따라 달라질 수 있다.

학교 현장에서의 교육 과정과 학생들의 수준, 흥미를 고려하여 음악 교사와 학생들이 충분히 소화해낼 수 있도록 교과서는 학생들로 하여금 보다 정확한 역사 기술에 의해 서양 음악사를 이해할 수 있도록 서술되어야 하며 특정 시대에 편중되지 않도록 균형성을 갖추어야 한다. 또한 서술방식과 내용, 형식 등에 있어서 좀 더 체계적이고 단계적이며 균형적으로 서술되고 구성되어야 할 것이다.

High school music education is ultimately aiming at aesthetic experience of music, musical expression and appreciation abilities, understanding musical concepts, cultivation of attitudes for enjoying music and participating in musical activities. General music education is faced through school education, and the most important education medium in school music education is a music textbook.

Learning western music history is important since it not only helps overall understanding of music through historical changes but also serves as a foundation in studying music. However, from the curriculum revised in 2007, contents for comprehensive understanding along with music concepts, musical instrument, tunes, relationships with other arts are presented in the 'understanding' domain of western music history, a weight of the western music history was definitely reduced. And with introduction of the curriculum revised in 2009, music and fine art subjects are integrated into one, the issue of increase or decrease of class hours by 20% due to the concentrated subject system is facing a crisis of a natural reduction.

Therefoore, objective of the present study is to be used as a reference for the current music instruction-learning and the developmental music education in the future, with analysis and comparison of 3 kinds of high school music textbooks certified by the Ministry of Education, Science and Technology on July 30th, 2010 with focus on subject contents and descriptive forms for the domain of western music history, division per period and year, and composers.

Combining results of analyzing and comparing 3 kinds of music textbooks, the western music history as appearing in each textbook showed more or less differences not only in the contents but also in division per period and year. Since music of the past cannot be considered by scholars f개m the same viewpoint for period division of western music, it may vary depending on the describer's viewpoints.

Taking into account education processes at the school fields, students' level and interest, textbooks should be described so as to be sufficiently digested by music teachers and students to enable students to understand the western music history through more accurate history description and should be equipped with balance without a bias to some specific periods. Also, in styles, contents and forms of description, they should be described and composed more systematically, stepwise and in a balanced way.