격려 프로그램이 아동의 열등감과 자기존중감에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 격려 프로그램이 아동의 열등감과 자기존중감에 미치는 효과가 있는지 밝히고자 하였으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 3 : 셋째, 열등감과 자기존중감 간에는 어떠한 상관이 있는가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 프로그램 예비 실시 및 수정․보완, 사전검사, 실험집단과 통제집단의 구성, 격려 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 통계 처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 제주특별자치도 제주시 소재 방과 후 아카데미 2곳에 협조를 얻어 6학년 아동 40명에게 열등감 검사를 실시 한 후 열등감 검사가 총점의 60% 이상에 드는 아동20명을 선정하여, 실험집단과 통제집단에 각각 8명 씩 배정하였다.

본 연구에서 아동들의 열등감을 측정하기 위하여 사용한 검사 도구로는 신만철(1992), 김응만(1995), 임기홍(2000)의 열등감 수준 측정도구를 초등학교 4, 5, 6 학년의 수준에 맞게 문항 및 어휘를 정선양(2002)이 재구성 한 것으로 사용하였다.

아동들의 자기존중감을 측정하기 위하여 사용한 검사 도구로는 최보가와 전귀연(1993)이 개발한 자기존중감 척도를 최상길(2005)이 수정․보완한 것을 사용하였다.

본 연구에서의 격려 프로그램은 관련문헌과 선행연구들을 기초로 지도교수의 자문을 받아 본 연구자가 연구 대상에 알맞게 수정․보완하여 재구성하였다. 프로그램 실시는 매 회기 60분씩 총 10회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구에서의 자료처리 분석은 Windows SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 t-검증을 실시하였고 통계 분석의 타당도를 보완하기 위해 회기별 관찰 내용과 소감문, 평가서에 나타난 참가자들의 반응을 분석하였다.

첫째, 격려 프로그램을 처치한 실험집단은 아무런 처치도 받지 않은 통제집단에 비해 열등감이 유의미하게 감소되었다(P<.001).

둘째, 격려 프로그램을 처치한 실험집단은 아무런 처치도 받지 않은 통제집단에 비해 자기존중감이 유의미하게 향상되었다(P<.001).

셋째, 격려 프로그램에 참여한 아동의 열등감과 자기존중감 간에 유의미한 상관이 있다.

넷째, 셋째, 양적 분석이 갖는 한계를 보완하기 위해서 회기별 관찰내용과 아동들이 작성한 소감문을 분석해 볼 때 격려 프로그램은 아동들이 학교 ․ 사회 ․ 가정에서 자신이 유능하며 가치 있는 사람이라는 믿음을 주어 열등감을 감소시키고 자기존중감을 향상시키는데 긍정적인 영향을 준 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 프로그램 평가서에 나타난 아동들의 반응 분석에서는 격려 프로그램은 아동들로 하여금 다른 친구들의 의견을 듣고, 나의 숨겨진 장점들을 찾을 수 있도록 도와주는 역할을 하였다.

이와 같이 본 연구는 격려 프로그램을 통해 열등감 콤플렉스에 빠져 의기소침해 있는 아동들의 열등감을 감소시키고, 자기존중감을 향상시키는데 도움을 준 것으로 볼 수 있다. 비록 열등감 콤플렉스에 빠져 있더라도 격려 프로그램을 접하면 충분히 열등감을 감소시킬 수 있으며, 또한 열등감을 감소시키기만 한다면 자연스럽게 자기존중감도 향상될 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 크다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 아동들에게 격려 프로그램을 접할 수 있는 기회를 많이 만들어 주어 열등감의 속박에서 벗어나 주체적이고 능동적으로 자신의 삶을 살 수 있도록 도와주는데 본 연구의 목적이 있다.

This research is willing to investigate if there is the effects of encouragement programs on inferiority feeling and self-esteem of children and set the research problem for that as follows.

Research problem 3 : Third, which correlation is there between inferiority feeling and self-esteem?

In order to solve above problems, selection of research object, preliminary implementation, adjustment & supplementation of program, examination in advance, composition of experimental group and control group, application of encouragement program, post-examination, statistical analysis and data analysis were performed in sequential order.

The test of inferiority feeling was performed against 40 elementary school students at 6th grade with the support of 2 after-school academies located in Jeju special self-governing province and 20 children whose scores from inferiority feeling test were more than 60% out of total scores were selected and each 8 children were allocated to experimental group and control group as the search object.

The measuring instrument of inferiority level of Mancheol Shin(1992), Eungman Kim(1995) & Gihong Lim(2000) were used as the testing tool to measure inferiority feeling of the children in this research after restructuring the questions and words to be matched with the level of elementary school students at 4th, 5th & 6th grade by Seonyang Jung(2002).

The measuring instrument of self-esteem of the children were used as the testing tool after adjusting and supplementing the scale of self-esteem that was developed by Boga Choi & Guiyeon Jeon(1993) by Sanggil Choi(2005).

The researcher reconstructed the encouragement program by adjusting and supplementing that to be suitable for the research object by receiving consultation of the advisor based on related references and advanced research. The program was carried out total 10 times whose duration time for each took 60 minutes.

Regarding data processing analysis in this search, t-test was performed by using Windows SPSS 18.0 program and the responses of the participants shown in the observation report for each time, letter of impression and evaluation report were analyzed to supplement the validity of statistical analysis.

The research results acquired from the above process is as follows.

First, inferiority feeling decreased significantly in the experimental group that was applied by encouragement program comparing with the control group that was applied by nothing(P<.001).

Second, self-esteem increased significantly in the experimental group that was applied by encouragement program comparing with the control group that was applied by nothing(P<.001).

Third, there is significant correlation between inferiority feeling and self-esteem of children who participated in the encouragement program.

Fourth, when analyzing what was observed and the letters of impression written by the children to supplement the limitation the qualitative analysis has, it appeared that the encouragement program exercised the positive effects on the decrease of inferiority feeling and the improvement of self-esteem by making them believe that they are competent and valuable in schools, society and home.

Like this, it is estimated that this research was helpful for decreasing inferiority feeling of children who are in inferiority complex and depression and improving self-esteem through encouragement program. It has much meanings regarding that inferiority feeling can be reduced enough if they experience the encouragement program though they fall in inferiority complex and self-esteem can be improved if they decrease inferiority. So, the objective of this research aims to enable children to live their own lives independently and actively beyond the restriction of inferiority by giving them much opportunities that can experience the encouragement program a lot.