학업중단 청소년의 진로장벽 및 조력에 관한 질적 연구

Abstract

본 연구*는 학업중단 청소년이 학업중단 과정을 통해 학교를 떠나 사회에 정착하면서 자신의 진로를 준비하는 과정에서 경험하는 진로장벽을 통해 학업중단 청소년이 진로탐색에서 필요로 하는 조력방안을 모색하고자 시도되었다.

아동 ․ 청소년백서의 교육통계연보를 살펴보면 학업중단 청소년의 수는 거의 매해 증가하고 있으며 학업중단의 원인 또한 다양해지고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이렇게 다양한 원인을 갖고 학업을 중단하는 청소년들이 진로탐색에서 경험하게 되는 진로장벽을 살펴보고 조력방향을 모색하는 것에 그 목적을 두고 있다. 이러한 연구목적에 의한 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

(1) 학업중단 청소년이 학업중단 이후에 경험하는 진로장벽은 무엇인가?

(2) 학업중단 청소년의 진로장벽을 통해 학업중단 청소년이 필요로 하는 도움은 무엇인가?

본 연구는 질적 연구방법을 통해 학업중단 청소년의 진로탐색 과정에서 경험하는 진로장벽을 심도 있게 파악하여 본질을 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 2011년 5월부터 2012년 3월까지 ○○센터에 의뢰된 학업중단 청소년 중 20명을 예비면접을 실시하였고 이 중 본 연구에 적합한 진학지향형 학업중단 청소년이며 동시에 복교, 검정고시를 수단으로 진학하고자 하는 학업중단 청소년을 목적적 표본 추출 방법에 의해 사례 9명을 선정하였다. 이들을 심층면담하면서 수집된 자료는 영역분석, 분류분석, 삼각검증을 통해 분석하였고, 이러한 자료를 토대로 학업중단 청소년의 진로장벽과 조력방안을 살펴보았다.

본 연구를 통하여 얻은 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학업중단 청소년들은 학습에 대한 어려움, 시간 관리에 대한 어려움, 목적의식 부족, 자신감 부족, 합리적인 의사결정에 대한 어려움, 정보수집에 대한 어려움, 근로경험에 대한 어려움, 정서적지지 부족 등의 진로장벽을 경험하고 있었다.

둘째, 학업중단 청소년의 진로장벽과 조력요구를 바탕으로 시간관리, 정보수집, 학습, 취업, 전문적 상담 등에 관해 정보 및 도움을 제공하기 위한 진로조력방안을 모색하였다. 또한 그들을 있는 그대로 받아들여 부정적인 시선 대신 존중하고 이해하는 시선을 통해 이들이 학업중단 후 자신의 진로를 탐색하고 진로장벽을 극복할 수 있도록 정서적인 지원이 이루어져야 한다.

위의 연구결과를 토대로 학업중단 청소년들의 학습, 취업, 프로그램 개발 욕구와 관련하여 검정고시 관련정보 제공, 학습프로그램 개발 , 멘토링 도입 그리고 직업훈련기관 확대 및 취업 정보 제공, 그리고 자신감, 목적의식, 진로의사결정을 위한 다양한 프로그램 개발 등의 조력방안을 제시하였다. 또한 진로조력에 있어서 가족, 학교, 지역사회가 어우러져 심리적, 물리적 지원을 제공하는 통합지원체계를 만드는 것이 중요하다는 것을 밝혔다. 이는 학업중단 청소년들의 사회적응과 진로발달을 도우며 한 사회의 구성원으로 기능할 수 있도록 하는데 도움을 줄 것이다. 그리고 가족, 학교, 지역사회의 관심과 지원은 이들이 진로장벽을 극복하며 자신의 진로를 개척할 수 있는 장을 제공할 것이다.

This study* aims to devise the ways to support the teenage school drop-outs who are preparing to settle themselves in a society based on the career barriers they will experience during the process of carrier search.

According to Educational Statistical Yearbook of Children and Youth Education White Book, the number of teenage school drop-outs is increasing every year and the reasons for that become diversified, too. Thus, this study aims to investigate the career barriers they will experience during carrier search due to many different reason and to find the ways to support them. The problems set for the study are as follows;

(1) What are the career barriers that teenage school drop-outs experience after they leave schools?

(2) What the supports that the teenage school drop-out need because of the carrier barriers?

This study intends to investigate the nature of the career barriers that the teenage school drop-outs will experience through the process of career search in depth based on a qualitative study. To to this, pre-interview was conducted from May 2011 till Mar 2012, targeting 20 teenage school-drop-outs commissioned to ○○ center, and then 9 school drop-outs who intended to study further by means of returning to schools or qualification examinations were selected by means of objective sampling. The collected data obtained through in-depth interview was analyzed through domain analysis, classification analysis, and triangular verification, and then the carrier barriers and the supports for teenage school drop-outs were investigated. The findings from this study can be summarized as follows;

First, teenage school drop-outs experience carrier barriers - difficulties in learning, difficulties in time management, a lack of a sense of purpose, a lack of confidence, difficulties in making rational decisions, difficulties in gathering information, a lack of work experience, and emotional support, etc.

Second, the ways to support them for their carrier with respect to time management, collection of information, learning, employment, and professional counseling was sought after based on their carrier barriers and request for supports. In addition to this, the emotional support respecting and understanding them as they are rather than having negative image about them is needed so that they can search their future carrier path and overcome the carrier barriers.

Based on the findings as above, the supportive plans including the provision of the information, development of learning programs, introduction of mentor system relating to the teenage school drop-outs' need for learning, employment and program development; and the development of various programs for building confidence and a sense of purpose, and decision making for future carrier were suggested. In addition, this study unveiled the importance of integrated supportive system providing psychological and physical supports based on the collaboration between families, schools and local communities, which will in turn help the teenage school drop-outs to adapt themselves to the society, develop their own carrier path, and function as members of a society. In addition, the support and interest of families, school, and local communities for them will provide an opportunity for them to develop their carrier path, overcoming carrier barriers.