집단미술치료가 뇌졸중 노인의 심리재활에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구*는 집단미술치료 프로그램이 뇌졸중 노인의 심리재활에 어떠한 효과가 있는지 밝히는데 그 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

1. 집단미술치료 프로그램은 뇌졸중 노인의 심리재활에 어떤 효과가 있는가?

2. 집단미술치료 프로그램은 뇌졸중 노인의 심리재활의 하위요인들(우울, 자아존중감, 재활동기)에 어떠한 효과가 있는가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 실험집단과 비교집단의 구성, 집단미술치료 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 자료처리 및 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 제주시 소재 ○○ 재활병원 뇌졸중 노인 8명을 실험집단으로 구성하고, 동일한 재활병원 뇌졸중 노인 8명을 비교집단으로 선정하였다. 노인의 심리적 특성 및 수준에 맞는 집단 미술치료 프로그램을 구성하여 매회 70분씩 14회기에 걸쳐 실험처치한 후 사후검사를 실시하였으며, 실험집단과 비교집단의 집단 간 우울, 자아존중감, 재활동기 검사의 사전ㆍ사후 득점을 비교하여 그 효과를 검증하였다.

본 연구의 자료처리 분석은 SPSS for Windows 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 이루어졌으며 통계적 유의미 수준은 .05로 설정하였다. 실험 전 실험집단과 비교집단의 동질성을 분석하기 위해서 t-검증을 하였고, 프로그램이 심리재활에 미치는 효과를 분석하기 위해서 t-검증과 공변량분석(ANCOVA)을 실시하였다. 양적연구의 한계를 보완하기 위하여 우선 회기별 작품 활동을 분석하였고, 이러한 분석결과를 토대로 연구자와 보조연구자가 관찰한 내용과 집단구성원의 피드백 내용 및 행동변화를 중심으로 각 검사별 개인의 변화과정을 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 집단미술치료 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 집단미술치료 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 비교집단보다 우울 수준이 통계적으로 유의미하게 감소하였다.

둘째, 집단미술치료 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 집단미술치료 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 비교집단보다 자아존중감 수준이 통계적으로 유의미하게 향상되었다.

셋째, 집단미술치료 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 집단미술치료 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 비교집단보다 재활동기 수준이 통계적으로 유의미하게 향상되었다.

뿐만 아니라 양적 결과를 보완하기 위하여 살펴본 회기에 따른 개인별 변화과정과 작품 활동을 분석해 본 결과, 본 프로그램이 심리재활에 있어서 긍정적인 영향을 준 것으로 나타났다.

지금까지 살펴본 바와 같이 집단미술치료는 뇌졸중 노인의 심리재활에 효과적인 것으로 검증되었으며, 뇌졸중 노인이 자신의 신체를 재발견하고 장애를 수용하면서, 뇌졸중으로 인한 우울 등의 부정적인 정서가 긍정적인 정서로 안정되고, 자아존중감을 높여주며 재활의 동기와 힘을 가지는데 도움을 주었다. 이는 재활병원에서 뇌졸중 노인의 심리재활을 위해 집단미술치료를 적용하는 것이 효과적임을 시사하는 것으로, 뇌졸중 전문병원을 비롯한 다양한 임상재활현장에서의 활용이 가능할 것이다.

2. Which effect the group therapy program has on the sub-factors (depression, self-respect and re-activity) psychological rehabilitation of the aged?

To solve the above research tasks, this study was performed in the order of selection of research object, prior inspection, composition of experimental and comparative group, application of group art therapy, post inspection, data processing and analysis.

For the object of this study, 8 the aged with a stroke at ○○rehabilitation hospital located at Jeju city were composed as experimental group. 8 the aged with a stroke at the same rehabilitation hospital were selected as comparative group. Post inspection was performed after experiment treatment over 14 times by 70 minutes per time by composing the group art therapy suitable for the psychological characteristics and level of the aged, and the effect was verified by comparison between prior and post scoring of depression, self-respect and re-activity inspection between experimental group and comparative group.

Data processing and analysis of this study were executed by using the SPSS for Windows 18.0 program and the statistical significance level was established to .05 A t-verification was executed to analyze homogeneity of both experimental group and comparative group before experiment, and t-verification and empty variable analysis (ANCOVA) were executed to analyze the effect of program on psychological rehabilitation. Firstly work activities by cycle was analyzed to complement the limit of quantitative research, and process of individual change by inspection was analyzed around the contents observed by researchers and assistant researchers and feedback contents and behavioral change of the group members on the base of these analysis results.

Conclusion identified in this research is as follows:

First, the depression level of the experimental group participated in the group art therapy program is more statistically significantly reduced than the comparative group not participating in the group art therapy program.

Second, the self-respect level of the experimental group participated in the group art therapy program is more statistically significantly reduced than the comparative group not participating in the group art therapy program.

Third, the re-activation level of the experimental group participated in the group art therapy program is more statistically significantly reduced than the comparative group not participating in the group art therapy program.

Besides, as the result of analyzing process of individual change and work activities depending on the cycle to complement the quantitative results, it was appeared that this program has a positive effect on psychological rehabilitation.

As seen so far, group art therapy was verified as effective for psychological rehabilitation of the aged. In addition, negative emotion such as depression due to a stroke was changed to positive emotion as the aged with a stroke discover his body again and accommodate the obstacle and was helpful to lift the self-respect and have motive and force of rehabilitation. It suggests that the application of the group art therapy for psychological rehabilitation of the aged with a stroke at the rehabilitation hospital is effective, and is useable in various clinical rehabilitation sites including professional stroke hospital.