국가페미니즘의 지방적 함의 연구

Abstract

한국에서도 여성대통령이 탄생할 수 있을까. 2006년에 이미 여성총리를 배출해낸 한국에서 여성주의 정치는 어느 정도 자리매김하고 있을까. 가장 최근의 선거인 제19대 총선은 대한민국 헌정 사상 최초로 제1, 2당의 두 여성 대표 체제에서 치러졌다. 하지만, 결과의 속내를 들여다본다면 한국의 여성정치 현실은 그리 낙관적지만은 않다는데 동의할 것이다.

그동안 공적영역으로서의 정치와 국가는 여성에겐 다소 거리감이 있는 주제로 자리해온게 사실이다. 여성에게 국가란 무엇을 의미하고, 국가에 있어서 여성은 무엇인가. 그리고 더 나아가서 국가는 여성을 어떻게 규정하고 여성들은 국가에 어떻게 개입하고 있는가 하는 물음을 바탕으로 여성(여성운동 또는 여성주의)과 국가의 관계 설정방식과 어떻게 상호 작용하는지에 대한 정치학적 연구가 필요한 상황이다.

최근까지 여성정치의 현실을 진단하기 위해 국회나 광역·기초의회에 진출한 여성들의 비율과 이들의 역할 등에 대한 분석, 즉 여성의 정치적 대표성 연구가 대다수 진행되어 오고 있다. 그러나, 본 논문에서는 소수 엘리트 중심의 분석을 하는 대표성 연구가 여성정치 연구의 중요한 한 축임을 부정하지 않으면서, 또 다른 면에서, 즉, 보다 포괄적으로 여성정책에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 국가페미니즘(State feminism)에 대한 연구 또한 중요한 축이 되어야 한다는 입장에서 출발한다. 실제로 국가페미니즘은 여성정책기구와 여성주의의 상호 관계성으로 규정되고 있으며, 보다 쉽게는 여성주의의 제도화라고 종종 표현된다. 본 논문에서 국가페미니즘의 범위는 정책·의제·기구·관료·정치인의 제도화를 포괄하며, 제도화 방식으로는 국가와 여성주의의 상호개입 또는 참여 형태로 개념화한다. 또한 국가페미니즘은 여성정치과정의 동학에서 발생하므로, 곧 국가페미니즘의 척도가 여성정치의 현실을 드러낼 수 있다고 전제한다.

본 논문의 목적은 국가페미니즘의 중요한 기준이 되는 여성정책(연구)기구 설립의 정치학을 중심에 두고 한국의 국가페미니즘 전개와 지방의 사례로 제주도의 국가페미니즘 특징을 규명해나가는 것이다. 이를 위해 최고정책결정자와 여성운동과의 관계 및 상호영향 등을 분석한 결과, 여성정책전담기구의 변화를 통해서 1990년대 이후 각 시기별로 한국 국가페미니즘의 특징을 찾아내었다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 특징을 반영하여 국가페미니즘의 태동기, 국가페미니즘의 도입기, 국가페미니즘의 안착·정체기, 국가페미니즘의 후퇴기로 구분하고 이에 대한 규명을 하였다.

중앙정부 차원에서는 부처단위로 여성정책전담기구인 여성부가 신설 또는 확대되는 뚜렷한 변화가 나타나지만, 지방정부에서는 그러한 큰 변화가 감지되지 않기 때문에 그 특징을 찾아내기가 쉽지 않다. 하지만 도정책임자의 의지와 여성단체들의 의지가 어떻게 반영되고 있는지를 추적한 결과 나름대로의 특징을 유형화할 수 있었다. 1995년 이후 2012년 현재까지 제주도의 국가페미니즘은 수동적 제도화 시기, 도입·후퇴기, 후퇴기로 이어지는 있음을 포착할 수 있었다. 이는 여성운동의 조직, 결집력에서의 한계와 함께 지방정부에서의 무관심, 무원칙이 더 큰 영향을 미치고 있음을 보여주는 것으로서 지방의 여성주의 정치의 현실이 매우 열악함을 증명한다. 본 논문은 국가페미니즘 연구를 통해 지방의 여성주의 정치 현실을 일정 부분 도출해냈다. 이러한 연구 결과는 향후 제주도, 또는 지방의 여성정책관련 기구 설립과 여성정치 연구를 위한 틀을 제시함으로서 또 다른 방향성과 의미를 제시해 줄 것이다.

A female president can be born in Korea? In Mar. 2006, how about the status of women's politics in Korea who released female prime minister already? What does state mean for women and what do women mean for state? Furthermore, political studies for setting method of relationship between women (female movement or feminism) and state and their mutual action are necessary based on the questions national regulation of women and women's intervention to state. To diagnose political actualities, lots of analyses on the rate of women advancing National Assembly or wide area·basic assembly, their roles, etc. and studies on women's political representative have been progressed.

This thesis considers that studies on state feminism which can make an effect on women's policies more comprehensively will be an important axis in other aspect if studies on representative, analyzing a few elites, are an important axis of women's policies studies. In fact, state feminism is regulated by mutual relationship between women's political organization and feminism and more easily, expressed often by institutionalization of feminism. In this thesis, the range of state feminism includes institutionalization of policy·agenda·institution· bureaucrat·politician and it considers mutual intervention between state and feminism and participation form for the institutional method. In addition, state feminism is created by dynamics of women's political process, so it premises that the scale of state feminism can express the actualities of women's policies.

The purpose of this thesis is to examine unfolding of Korean state feminism and characteristics of Jeju-do's state feminism with regional examples by focusing on politics of women's policy machinery establishment which is an important standard of state feminism. To achieve them, relationship between Korean best policy maker and female movement, their mutual effects, etc. were analyzed. As the result, through the changes of women's policy machinery, characteristics of Korean state feminism were discovered by each period after 1990s. This thesis divided into embryonic stage of state feminism, introduction stage of state feminism, settlement·stagnant stage of state feminism and retreat stage of state feminism and explained them.

From the level of central government, there are clear changes that Ministry of Gender Equality which is a women's policy institution by each department is newly established or expanded. But, regional government cannot perceive big changes, so the characteristics cannot be easily found. But, the reflection of provincial governor's will and women organization's will were traced. As the result, the characteristics were discovered. From 1995 to 2012, Jeju-do's state feminism could catch the characteristics of passive organization stage, introduction·retreat stage and retreat stage. It means that female movement's organization, limitation of concentration, indifference and non-principle of regional government make more effects and verified that actualities of regional feminism policies are very poor. This thesis drew some actualities of regional feminism policies through the studies on state feminism. In the future, the results of studying will suggest another direction and meaning by suggesting the frame for establishing regional institution related to women's policies and studies on women's policies in Jeju-do or region.