대학생의 시험 실패 경험에 관한 체험분석

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine university students' emotional state when they fail an examination and the resulting psychological processes caused by this failure, and to investigate how to cope with this failure. For this purpose, the Experiential Analysis Method has been applied.

Nine students participated in the research as co-participants, and Experiential Analysis was introduced to them. For five examinations, Experiential Analysis about the experiences of failure was used. The co-participants learned the Experiential Analysis Method, and then their experiences of failure were recorded on questionnaires. In total, 28 individual questionnaires were applied in this study. In addition, a debate session was held to find common factors included in the experience. Finally, group consensus factors were re-established through a process of identifying and validating them. The results of the research on the issue can be summarized as follows:

Firstly, are there any common emotional factors when university student experience failure on the test?

Subjects feel that they have failed tests when the grade does not satisfy their own expectations. Common sentiments are anger, despondency and self-accusation. These sentiments appear commonly without attributions for the cause of the failure. Most co-participants also consider the causes of failure as internal attributions because of their own lack of effort rather than their ability or luck.

Secondly, what kind of psychological factors exist in the emotional processing according to the failure experience?

The psychological processes of university students can be conceptualized in four stages: the primarily thinking stage, the secondary thinking stage, the emotional experience stage, and the emotional processing stage, Internal or external-oriented negative emotions occur according to the cause of the test failure. They go through the stages to reassure the situation and accept the results. At this point, co-participants seem to respond constructively or cope defensively when negative emotions are intensified as inappropriate sentiments.

Psychological processes and coping strategies for the failure revealed in the findings are expected to illustrate how students recognize the failure. They can be used for consultation, too. In fact, students may learn about their own feelings and ways of coping at the moment they failed the examinations and take time to look at themselves objectively.

In this study, however, the approach that co-participants understood the Experiential Analysis Method and used it was not sufficiently considered. Also, the there were not enough debates. Follow-up studies which ensure more practical use of Experiential Analysis are expected by complementing these points.

이 연구는 시험 실패 경험을 하는 대학생의 정서와 시험 실패 경험에서 나타나는 심리적 과정을 찾아보고, 실패 대처방식을 알아보고자 하는데 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 체험분석 방법을 적용하였다.

연구의 문제를 해결하기 위해 대학생 9명이 공동참여자로 참여하였고, 본 연구자는 체험분석을 지도하였다. 5회기 동안 시험 실패 경험에 관한 대학생의 체험분석이 이루어졌다. 공동참여자들은 체험분석 방법에 대해 배우고, 자신의 시험 실패 경험의 내용을 체험기록지에 기록하였으며, 모두 28개의 체험기록지를 연구에 적용하였다. 그리고 체험 속에 포함된 공통요인을 찾아내기 위한 토론회기를 가졌다. 최종적으로 집단 합의된 요인에 대해서 연구자가 확인하는 검증과정을 거쳐 재정리하였다.

첫째, 대학생이 시험 실패 경험을 할 때 느끼는 정서에는 어떤 공통요인이 존재하는가?

대학생은 성적이 자신의 기대 수준에 못 미쳤을 때 시험 실패를 느끼며, 공통적인 정서는 화가남, 자책함, 허탈함이었다. 이 정서는 대학생이 실패 원인에 대한 귀인과 상관없이 공통적으로 나타나고 있다. 또한 공동참여자들은 실패의 요인을 자신의 능력이나 운보다는 대부분이 자신의 노력 부족에 내적귀인하고 있었다.

둘째, 대학생의 시험 실패 경험에 따른 정서처리과정에는 어떤 심리적 요인이 존재하는가?

대학생의 시험 실패 경험에 따른 정서처리 과정은 일차적 사고단계, 이차적 사고단계, 정서체험단계, 정서처리단계 등의 4단계를 거치는 것으로 심리적 과정을 개념화 할 수 있었다. 시험 실패 원인에 따른 내부 및 외부 지향 부정적 감정이 생기며, 이는 상황을 재인식하는 단계를 거치면서 결과를 수용하여 건설적으로 대처하거나 부정적 감정이 부적절한 정서로 더 심화되어 방어적 대처를 보이고 있다.

연구 결과 밝혀진 대학생의 시험 실패 경험에서 나타나는 심리적 과정과 대처방식은 대학생이 어떻게 실패를 인지하는지 이해하고, 상담하는데 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 실제로 이 연구에 참여하는 동안 대학생은 시험 실패 체험 순간의 자신의 감정과 대처방식을 알게 되고, 자신을 객관적으로 바라보는 시각을 가지게 되었다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

그러나 이 연구에서는 공동참여자들이 체험분석에 대해 쉽게 이해하고 숙달될 수 있도록 하기 위한 접근법이 충분히 고려되지 못하였고, 만남의 시간도 부족했다는 아쉬움이 있다. 이러한 점을 보완하여 보다 실제적인 체험분석이 이루어지도록 하기 위한 후속연구가 기대된다.