제주유배문화 역사 스토리텔링의 구조와 활용방안

Abstract

이야기에 가치를 부여하여 재미와 의미를 담아 세상과 소통하는 하나의 방식을 스토리텔링(storytelling)이라고 한다. 스토리텔링은 문자시대 이전인 구술시대부터 현재에 이르기까지 이어져 오고 있는 전통적인 이야기 방식이다. 디지털 기술의 발달로 첨단 기능을 가진 디지털 기기가 등장하면서 스토리텔링의 활용이 더욱 확장되고 있다. 디지털화 된 플랫폼이 속속 등장하면서 과거의 역사적 사실을 재현하거나 재가공하여 의미와 재미, 정보를 담은 이야기로 재구성해 텔레비전 드라마, 영화, 소설, 테마파크 등의 형식으로 재현해 내는 스토리텔링이 이뤄지고 있다.

과거의 역사적 사실을 활용하여 이야기를 가공하여 의미와 재미를 더한 새로운 이야기를 만들어 세상과 소통하는 하나의 방식을 역사 스토리텔링이라고 한다. 역사를 소재로 이야기를 재가공해 세상과 소통하는 방식인 역사 스토리텔링의 구조를 설명하기 위해 역사 스토리텔링과 유사한 의미로 통용되고 있는 팩션(faction)이란 용어를 검토하였다. 그리고 근대화 이후 현대인들의 필요에 의해 과거를 만들어 내는 '만들어진 전통'이야말로 역사 스토리텔링의 범주에 속한다. 본 논문의 연구자는 제주유배문화 개발 사업의 면면을 통해 역사 스토리텔링의 구조와 활용 방안에 대해 탐구하였다. 역사 스토리텔링이란 무엇이며, 제주대학교 스토리텔링 연구개발센터의 '제주유배문화의 녹색관광자원화를 위한 스토리텔링 콘텐츠 개발사업'에서 역사 스토리텔링이 어떻게 활용되고 있으며, 그 문제점과 개선방안은 무엇인지를 도출하는 것이 본 논문의 목적이다. 본 논문은 '제주유배문화의 녹색관광자원화를 위한 스토리텔링 콘텐츠 개발사업'에 연구자가 직접 참여하여 이 사업을 시행한 결과로 얻어졌다.

조선왕조 500년 동안 260여명의 유배인이 제주도에서 유배생활을 하였다. 유배인들의 역사적 사실과 이들의 남긴 문헌을 바탕으로 '추사유배길', '면암유배길', '제주성안유배길' 등 제주유배길이 2010년과 2012년 사이에 개발되었다. 빼어난 자연 풍광을 지닌 제주의 길에 유배라는 서사구조를 부여함으로써 역사적인 길이라는 공간을 만들었다. 제주유배길 개발과 함께 역사 스토리텔링의 방법 중 재현의 방법으로 유배밥상이 개발되었으며 재창조의 방법으로 유배 소재를 활용해 유배영화 특별전, 유배시화 · 꽃차전이 진행되었다. 어둡고 부정적으로 인식되던 유배를 대중들에게 알리는 긍정적인 역할이 있는가 하면 없던 역사적 사실의 창조로 인해 역사적 왜곡이라는 비판을 받는 부작용을 낳았다.

과거의 역사적 사실은 제주유배문화의 다양한 변용의 형식으로 현대적 감각에 맞게 역사 스토리텔링을 거쳐 동시대인들과 다음 세대들에게 교육적 의미와 정보, 이야기의 재미를 준다. 과거의 역사적 사실을 현재적 시점에서 재해석, 의미와 재미를 담아 새로운 부가가치를 창출하고 있는 제주유배문화 사업은 왜곡되지 않는 역사의 전달을 위한 올바른 재현을 더해야 한다.

선조들의 살아온 방식이 기록된 역사 자료에 창조성을 가미하고, 관련된 지역 주민의 합의가 이루어진다면 '지방 역사의 창조'로 변모될 수 있을 것이다. 역사는 정적인 개념이 아니다. 새로운 것을 받아들여 기존의 것과 융합해 나갈 때 정적 개념이 아닌 동적 개념의 '역사 스토리텔링'이 될 것이다.

Storytelling is one of the ways to communicate with the world by adding new value and fun to stories. It is a traditional way of communication dating back to before the era of letters; the oral history. The storytelling has drawn attention from the public who instinctively enjoys stories since it has characteristics that appeal to the emotion. With the advent of state-of-the-art digital devices based on the development of technologies, the use of storytelling has been extended. The storytelling is now prevalent in the society reproducing historical facts to make TV dramas, movies, novels, theme parks and so on with the emergence of digitalized platforms.

Storytelling is one of the ways to communicate with the world by adding new value and fun to stories utilizing the past historical facts. In order to describe the structure of the Historical Storytelling as a way to communicate with the world using historical facts, this paper uses a word, 'Faction', which is used as a definition similar to 'Historical Storytelling'. Furthermore, the 'the Invention of Tradition' made to meet the needs of modern people since modernization is in the Historical Storytelling category. I have studied the structure of the Historical Storytelling and the way of utilizing it through examining several aspects in the Jeju Exile Culture Development Project. The aim of this paper is to find out what the Historical Storytelling is, how it is utilized in the 'Contents Development Project to change the Jeju Exile Culture into the Green Resources of Tourism' studied by the Storytelling R&D center in Jeju University and what problems and solutions it has. I would like to check the feasibility of the Jeju Exile Culture Project through this work. This paper is a result of executing the project while I took part in the 'Contents of Storytelling Development Project to change the Jeju Exile Culture into the Green Resources of Tourism'.

For 500 years during the Choson Dynasty, around 260 politicians had lived in Jeju Island for exile. They had left numerous historical facts and literature, which provided foundations for the Jeju exile road project including "Chusa Exile Road", "Myeonam Exile Road", and "Jeju Fortress Exile Road" from 2010 until 2012. By adding descriptive structures and exile stories to the roads running through the magnificent scenery, historical roads have been newly created. The Exile cuisines were made along with the process of the Jeju exile road development, and the Exile Film Special Exhibition and the Exile Poem and Painting and Flower Tea Festival were held. While these activities have positive effects to publicize the exile which has been regarded as a negative history, there have been side-effects; some people criticize that it is just a historical distortion.

Historical facts give educational lessons, information and fun to the contemporary people and the future generation, utilizing the Jeju exile culture in various modern ways. Historical facts need to be properly reinterpreted in the project to deliver undistorted history to the public, creating added value from the modern point of view.

The 'recreation of local history' can be realized by adding creativity to the historical facts which show the ancestors' life and by cooperating with the people in the relevant areas. History is not a static concept. By accepting new concepts and combining the two cultures, the 'Historical Storytelling' which has a dynamic concept can be achieved.