濟州犬의 체형특성 및 행동패턴 調査 硏究

Abstract

본 연구는 최근 제주특별자치도 산하 축산진흥원에서는 제주개의 천연기념물 등록을 추진하였으나 문헌 및 자료의 부족으로 인하여 보류가 되어졌다. 학술 및 관상적 가치가 높아 그 보호와 보존을 법률로 지정하는 것이 천연기념물인데 제주개의 보호와 홍보를 위해서는 필연적인 것이다. 이러한 연구를 통하여 제주개의 기준과 품종에 대한 기준이 확립됨으로써 체계적 관리가 가능해지며 향후 제주개의 혈통보존을 위한 기초적인 자료로써 이용이 가능할 것으로 사료되며, 많은 관심 있는

사람들에게 제주개에 대하여 널리 소개 할 수 있는 목적으로 수행되었다.

제주개의 체중은 수컷은 16.72±0.45kg, 암컷은 13.58±0.65kg으로 수컷이 암컷에 비해서 체중이 많이 나갔으며, 체고 또한 수컷이 46.5±2.14cm, 암컷이 45.8±1.56cm으로 역시 수컷이 크게 나타났다. 배고는 수컷이 45.3±0.57cm, 암컷이 42.9±0.38cm로 나타났다. 체장은 수컷이 57.2±4.37cm, 암컷이 50.1±4.26cm으로 수컷이 암컷에 비해서 체장이 길다. 흉심은 수컷이 16.42±2.98cm, 암컷이 16.10±2.87cm으로 체중, 체고, 배고, 체장에서 수컷이 암컷에 비해서 더욱 크게 측정된 것에 비해서 성별간의 차이가 크게 나타나지 않았다, 반면에 흉위는 수컷이 56.64±5.78cm, 암컷이 60.28± 5.07cm으로 오히려 암컷이 수컷에 비해서 크게 측정이 되었다.

제주개의 몸통 부분을 측정한 결과에서 측정치가 대부분 수컷이 암컷보다 크게 측정되었다. 제주개의 체형에서 두상부분을 측정했을 때 두장의 길이는 수컷이 18.3±0 .54cm, 암컷이 16.43±0.37cm으로 수컷의 두장이 암컷의 두장보다 크게 나타났다. 두폭 측정 결과 또한 수컷이 12.1±0.65cm, 암컷이 9.56±0.45cm로 수컷이 암컷에 비해서 크게 나타났다. 이장은 수컷이 7.8±0.31cm, 암컷이 7.6±0.27cm으로 성간의 차이가 크게 나타나지 않았으며, 귀폭은 수컷이 5.5±0.21cm, 암컷이 5.1±0.19cm로 측정되었다. 꼬리의 형태는 선꼬리(장대꼬리), 반말린꼬리(낫꼬리), 말린꼬리(또아리꼬리)의 세 가지 형태가 있었으며, 그중에서 선꼬리(장대꼬리)가 수컷(45%), 암컷(50%)로 가장 많았고 5cm∼10cm 정도의 꼬리털을 가지고 있으며 꼬리털이 굵고 거칠었다. 반말린꼬리(낫꼬리)는 수컷(45%), 암컷(45%)로 성간에는 차이가 없었으며 꼬리의 가장자리는 다소 짧아보였다. 말린꼬리(또아리꼬리)는 수컷(10%) 암컷(5%)로 선꼬리(장대꼬리), 반말린꼬리(낫꼬리)의 형태보다 꼬리털도 거의 없고 꼬리의 길이도 짧아보였다.

제주개의 기질 카테고리 중 '사회성'의 에소그램은 '사회성'에 포함된 행동변수들은 12가지 행동 테스트의 여러 가지 행동변수들을 조합 했을 때는 '주인에 의한 호의적 접근'의 행동 테스트에서 가장 전형적인 제주개의 '사회성' 행동에서 관찰 할 수 있었다. 이와 같은 행동테스트에서 제주개는 친근성과 사교성, 환경에 대한 순응성 등 여러가지 우수한 품성을 가지고 있어 가정견으로 매우 적합한 견종이라고 사료된다. 제주개의 기질 카테고리 중 '공격성'의 에소그램은 '공격성'에 포함된 행동 변수들은 12가지 행동 테스트의 여러 가지 행동변수들을 조합 했을 때는 가장 전형적인 제주개의 '공격성' 행동은 '주인이 낯선 개와 함께 접근', '낯선 사람Ⅰ이 낯선 개와 함께 접근', '낯선 사람Ⅱ가 낯선 개와 함께 접근' 하는 행동 테스트에서 관찰할 수 있었는데 이 같은 행동테스트에서 제주개는 충성심과 경계심, 용맹성 등의 여러 가지 우수한 품성을 가지고 있어 가정견 또는 경비견으로도 큰 잠재력을 가지고 있는 견종으로 사료된다. 제주개의 기질 카테고리 중 '두려움'의 에소그램은 '두려움'에 포함된 행동변수들은 12가지 행동 테스트 중 가장 전형적인 제주개의 '두려움' 행동은 '우산 펼침'의 행동 테스트에서 관찰할 수 있었는데 이 같은 행동테스트에서 제주개는 소심성과 불안감, 불쾌감의 여러가지의 불안상태의 모습을 보였지만 향후 올바른 훈육과 훈련방법으로 훈련시켜 나간다면 자신감과 안도감, 안정감 등으로 개선시켜 나간다면 가정견으로 적합한 견종으로 사료된다. 제주개의 기질 카테고리 중 '복종성'의 에소그램은 '복종성'에 포함된 행동변수들은 12가지 행동 테스트 중 가장 전형적인 제주개의 '두려움' 행동은 '주인에 의한 위협적 접근'의 행동테스트에서 관찰 할 수 있었는데 이 같은 행동테스트에서 제주개는 복종성, 신뢰성, 충실성 등 여러 가지 우수한 품성을 가지고 있어 가정견 또는 사역견으로도 매우 적합한 견종으로 사료된다. 제주개의 Campbell Test를 통한 행동테스트는 가정견으로 적합한 제주개 강아지 3마리가 평가되었고 고집불통이지만 적절한 훈련이 필요한 사역견이 6마리, 순종적이나 사역견으로는 적합하지 않은 강아지가 1마리 평가되었다. 이 같은 행동테스트 결과로 제주개도 적절한 사양관리와 올바른 훈육 및 훈련을 시키면 가정견이나 사냥견으로 매우 적합한 견종으로 사료된다. 이상으로 제주개의 연구의 결과는 제주개의 보존 및 육성 방향의 지표로 활용될 수 있음은 물론 제주개의 표준화를 위한 형태학적 연구의 자료로도 이용될 수 있으며 역사적 의의와 표준품종 확립, 외형과 유전형질 등의 기준에 의한 개체수가 보다 많이 확보된다면 제주개가 천연기념물로 지정 받을 수 있는데 기여할 수 있을 것이라 여겨진다.

Lately Livestock Development Institute in Jeju Island has driven forward to designate the Jeju Dog as a natural monument but it has been on hold due to the lack of document records on related matters. It is necessary for Jeju Dog to be designated as a natural monument, which is a natural or cultural feature designated by law in order to protect and promote it. This study will enable us to manage the dog systemically by setting up the standards of the Jeju Dog pedigree. Then we will be able to utilize the study as basic material for preserving its pedigree. It was performed on the purpose to introduce the dog to many people who are interested in the dog. The weight of a male Jeju Dog was 16.72kg and a female Jeju Dog's was 13.58kg, a male being heavier than a female. The height of a male Jeju Dog was 46.5±2.14cm and a female Jeju Dog's was 45.8±1.56cm, a male being taller than a female as well. The back height of a male Jeju Dog was 45.3±0.57cm and a female Jeju Dog's was 42.9±0.38cm. The body length of a male Jeju Dog was 57.2±4.37cm and a female Jeju Dog's was 50.1±4.26cm, a male being longer than a female. The chest depth of a male Jeju Dog was 16.42±2.98cm and a female Jeju Dog's was 16.10±2.87cm. There was no difference in the chest depth between a male and a female unlike the weight, the height, the back height, and the body length. On the other hand, the chest length of a female Jeju Dog was longer than a male's, a male's being 56.64±5.78cm and female's 60.28±5.07cm. The measurement confirms the fact that a male dog is larger than a female dog in most body parts. The head length of a male Jeju Dog was 18.3±0.54cm and a female's was 16.43±0.3cm, a male's being longer than a female's. The head width of a male Jeju Dog was 12.1±0.65cm and a female's was 9.56±0.45cm, a male's being wider than a female's. The ear length of a male Jeju Dog was 18.3±0.54cm and a female's was 16.43±0.37cm. We could not find any big difference between the two sexes. The ear width of a male's was 5.5±0.21cm and a female's is 5.1±0.19cm. The Jeju dogs have three types of tails: pole-shaped tail, sickle-shaped tail and rolled tail. Among them, pole-shaped tail occupied 45 percent in males and 50 percent in females. They have tail hair which is 5cm ~ 10cm long, thick and rough. We couldn't find any big difference between the two sexes which had sickle-shaped tail and the edge of the tail looked rather short. Only 10 percent of the males and 5 percent of the females were found to have rolled tail. The sickle-shaped tail had less hair and looked shorter than pole-shaped tail and sickle-shaped tail. "Sociality" ethogram among Jeju Dog's temperament categories showed the most typical sociality of the dog at the test "friendly approach of an owner" when several action variables from 12 kinds of behavior test included in "sociality" were combined. From the behavior tests mentioned above, Jeju Dog is considered to be a very appropriate breed for a pet dog because of its several excellent characters such as familiarity, sociality and adaptability to surroundings. "Aggression" ethogram among Jeju Dog's temperament categories showed the most typical "aggression" in behavior test which are "friendly approach of an owner," "approach of an owner with a strange dog, " "approach of a strange man I with a strange dog," "approach of a strange man II with a strange dog " when several action variables from 12 kinds of behavior test included in "aggression" are combined. Thus, Jeju Dog can be regarded as an excellent pet or guard dog that has several characters such as royalty, guardship, and intrepidity through these tests. "Anxiety" ethogram among Jeju Dog's temperament categories was observed as the most typical "anxiety" behavior in the behavioral test "opening an umbrella." Jeju dog expressed several anxiety states such as nervousness, anxiety, and displeasure from the action test. However, Jeju dog can become appropriate for a pet dog if proper discipline and training is given, which would enable the dog to overcome those symptoms after gaining confidence, stability and relief. "Obedience" ethogram among Jeju Dog's temperament categories was observed as the most typical "obedience" behavior in the behavioral test "threatening approach of an owner." Jeju dog is considered to be an appropriate breed as a pet dog or working dog that has decent characters such as obedience, reliability, and faithfulness. From the behavior test through Campbell test of Jeju dong, it is concluded that 3 dogs were suitable as Home dog, 6 dogs were stubborn but suitable as a hunting dog if a proper training is in place, and 1 dog was suitable as neither Home dag nor Hunting dog. As a result of the behavioral test, if Jeju dog is managed specifically and trained properly, I think, it will be an appropriate home dog or a hunting dog(hound) In conclusion, the result from the test will be fully utilized to preserve Jeju dog, as an indicator to breed Jeju dog and also in the morphology research area to standardize Jeju dog. This result also can be contributed to designating Jeju dog as a natural monument and establishing a historical importance and breed standardization, if more of Jeju dog seed apart from the appearance and a genetic trait standard can be secured.