평생교육 프로그램 학습 및 생활 만족도 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 우리나라의 평생교육을 실시하는 기관 중 국립대학 부설 평생교육기관에 참여하는 성인 학습자를 대상으로 학습 참여 후 생활만족도에 미치는 요인을 파악하고 학습자들의 생활 만족도를 극대화 시킬 수 있는 방안을 색하는데 연구 목적이 있다.이러한 연구 목적을 위해 다음과 같이 연구문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 국립대학 부설 평생교육기관 프로그램 참여자의 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 대학부설 평생교육 참여동기, 참여 만족도, 참여 후 생활만족도를 분석한다.

둘째, 국립대학 부설 평생교육기관 프로그램 참여자의 참여동기와 참여 만족도와의 관계를 알아본다.

셋째, 국립대학 부설 평생교육기관 프로그램 참여자의 참여동기에 따른 참여후 생활만족도와의 관계를 알아본다.

넷째, 국립대학 부설 평생교육기관 프로그램 참여자의 참여 후 생활만족도와 참여 만족도와의 관계를 알아본다.

연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 선행연구를 바탕으로 인구통계학적 특성과 평생 교육 학습프로그램 참여동기, 참여만족도, 참여 후 생활만족도에 대하여 요인을 분석하고 각 요인별 상관관계를 설명하고자 연구모형을 개발하였다. 또한 이들 요인의 측정도구서로 선행연구에서 사용한 도구 및 지도교수의 지도하에 신뢰도검사 후 본 연구 설문지를 완성하였다. 완성된 설문지는 대학 평생교육을 실시하고 있는 국립 거점대학 6개 대학을 선정하여 무선표집 방법으로 총 500명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시한 결과 응답한 학습자 수 396명중 불성실한 응답자 34명을 제외한 362명의 응답자를 대상으로 본 설문지를 최종 분석 자료로 사용되었다. 최종 분석 자료로 사용된 자료는 측정도구의 신뢰성 검증을 위해 신뢰도 분석, 각 요인별 차이분석을 위해 t-test와 일원변량분석(One-way ANOVA)을 실시하였으며, 평생학습자 참여동기에 따른 참여 만족도, 참여동기에 따른 참여 후

생활만족도, 참여 만족도에 따른 참여 후 생활만족도를 살펴보기 위해 상관분석(correlation analysis)을 실시하였다. 연구문제에 따른 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인구통계학적 특성인 거주지역, 성별, 연령, 학력, 월평균 수입에 대하여 분석한 결과 참여동기에 따른 학력과 참여 만족도에 따른 거주지역은 유의하게 나타났으나, 나머지 요인은 유의미한 결과를 도출하지 못하였다. 참여 만족도는 타지역에 비해 제주지역이 만족도가 높게 나타났으며, 여성보다는 남성이 높게 나타났다. 또한 연령대는 60대가 만족도가 높게 나타났으며, 학력으로는 전문대졸, 월평균 수입은 300만원 이상 ~ 400만원 미만이 높게 나타났다. 따라서 고연령, 고소득, 고학력 등이 만족도가 높게 나타남에 따라 평생교육에도 경제적?시간적 여유가 있는 경우 만족도가 높게 나타나고 있음을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 참여동기와 참여 만족도의 관계를 살펴보면, 참여동기의 '학문적 기대'는 여 만족도의 '교육내용'에 영향을 미치고 있어 있다. 즉 '학문적 기대'는 지식이나 정보습득, 학문적 욕구 충족, 개인적 당면과재 해결 능력에 영향을 미치고 있다. '내부지향적 기대'와 '외부지향적 기대'는 참여 만족도의 '학습동료와 상호작용'에 영향을 미치고 있다. 따라서 학습동료와의 자주만남, 동료의식, 프로그램에 대한 동료와의 공감대 형성' 등에 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있다.

The purpose of this study lies in examining how participating in lifelong education programs offered by lifelong learning centers at national universities in Korea affects adult learners' life satisfaction and finding ways to maximize their life satisfaction. To this end, we first assess reasons to participate in the programs, program satisfaction, and life satisfaction after participating in the programs of participants according to their demographical characteristics. Second, we look into the relationship between reasons to participate in the program and program satisfaction and third, investigate life satisfaction after the programs according to reasons of participation. Fourth, we also explore the relationship between program satisfaction and life satisfaction following the programs.

To achieve the objectives of this study, we analyzed what factors affect demographical characteristics, reasons of participation, participation satisfaction, and life satisfaction after participation based on literature review and developed a research model to describe correlations of factors. In addition, to measure the factors, a questionnaire survey tested for reliability under the guidance of the supervising professor based on tools used for literature review was completed. The questionnaire survey was conducted for 500 selected by random sampling from six point national universities nationwide which offer lifelong education programs. Out of 396 survey sheets returned, we used 362 of them for final analysis, excluding 34 incomplete ones. Regarding the data for final analysis, we conducted a reliability test for measuring tools and a t-test and One-way ANOVA to analyze the difference among factors. We also performed a correlation analysis to assess participation satisfaction according to reasons of participation, life satisfaction after participation according to reasons of participation, and life satisfaction after participation according to participation satisfaction. Findings from the study are as follows: First, when it comes to demographical characteristics like the place of residence, sex, age, education, and monthly average income, education according to reason of participation and the place of residence according to participation satisfaction were significant, while the rest of the factors were not. As far as participation satisfaction was concerned, it was higher among those living in Jeju and men rather than women. Regarding age, those in their 60s appeared to have highest satisfaction, and junior college graduates and those who earn 3 to 4 million won on average were found to be highly satisfied. The finding that older, high-income, and well-educated participants expressed higher satisfaction indicates that satisfaction of lifelong education grows higher among those who can afford to the programs in terms of money and time.

Second, concerning the relationship between participation reasons and satisfaction, we found that 'academic expectation' as a reason of participation affected 'education content' in participation satisfaction. Namely, 'academic expectation' was found to influence knowledge or information acquisition, satisfaction of academic desires, and ability to solve personal problems. 'Internal expectation' and 'external expectation' appeared to affect 'interaction with other learners' in participation satisfaction, therefore affecting frequent meetings with other students, fellow feeling, and building a consensus with other students regarding the programs.' Third, when it comes to the relationship between participation reasons and life satisfaction after participation, 'academic expectation' as a participation reason was found to affect 'education areas' in life satisfaction after participation and 'internal expectation' influenced 'social areas.' In addition, 'external expectation' affected 'career and employment area.' Therefore, in relation to 'academic expectation,' follow-up education was considered important in terms of new information acquisition, academic curiosity, and lack of regular education, and 'internal expectation' was found to affect 'cultivation of liberal arts, energy for life, and abundant life in the future.'

Furthermore, 'external expectation' influenced 'career like employment and promotion, job efficiency, new work or activity, leisure time, and interpersonal relationship.'