Abstract

본 연구는 원장의 슈퍼리더십이 유치원 교사의 셀프리더십과 전문성 발달에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보는 데 목적이 있다. 이에 대한 구체적인 연구는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 유치원 교사가 지각한 원장의 슈퍼리더십은 어떠한가

둘째, 유치원 교사의 개인변인(연령, 학력, 경력, 근무기관유형, 근무경력, 근무소재지)이 교사의 셀프리더십과 전문성 발달에 영향을 미치는가

셋째, 유치원 원장의 슈퍼리더십이 교사의 셀프리더십에 영향을 미치는가

넷째, 유치원 원장의 슈퍼리더십이 교사의 전문성 발달에 영향을 미치는가

다섯째, 유치원 교사의 셀프리더십이 교사의 전문성 발달에 영향을 미치는가

본 연구를 위해 제주도에 근무하는 공·사립 유치원 교사 131명을 무선 표집 하였다. 측정도구는 원장의 슈퍼리더십 측정 질문지와 교사의 셀프리더십 측정 질문지, 교사의 전문성 발달 측정 질문지를 사용하였으며 사용된 도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbach's α 계수는 각각 .970, .901, .938이었다. 측정도구로는 Cronbach's α 계수를 구했으며, 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성을 알아보기 위하여 빈도 및 백분율을 구하였다. 연구문제와 관련하여 교사가 지각한 원장의 슈퍼리더십은 어떠하며 배경 변인에 따른 교사의 셀프리더십에 대하여 알아보기 위해서는 평균과 표준편차를 구하고 F검증과 T검증을 실시하였다. 원장의 슈퍼리더십과 교사의 셀프리더십의 관계와 원장의 슈퍼리더십과 교사의 전문성 발달에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해서는 피어슨 상관관계와 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다. 이상의 자료 처리는 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하였다. 이상과 같은 방법으로 분석한 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교사가 지각한 원장의 슈퍼리더십의 전체 수준은 평균이상으로 나타났고, 슈퍼리더십 하위요인에서는 격려와 지도, 모델링, 목표설정, 보상과 질책 순으로 모두 보통이상으로 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 슈퍼리더십은 교사 개개인이 스스로 판단한 것을 행동으로 옮기며 그 결과를 책임질 수 있는 셀프리더로 만드는 리더십을 의미하므로 교사 개개인의 특성에 맞게 슈퍼리더십을 발휘하는 것이 중요하다고 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 유치원 교사의 개인변인이 교사의 셀프리더십에 미치는 영향은 유치원 교사의 연령이 많을수록 ,학력이 높을수록, 근무경력이 높을수록, 서귀포시에 근무하는 교사들이 셀프리더십 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 교사의 셀프리더십은 많은 경력을 통해 얻어지는 다양한 경험과 지식의 습득으로 향상될 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있다.

그러므로 교사들은 자신의 셀프리더십 향상을 위해 많은 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다. 유치원 교사의 개인변인이 교사의 전문성 발달에 미치는 영향은 연령이 많을수록, 학력이 높을수록, 근무경력이 많을수록, 서귀포시에 근무하는 교사들과 공립기관에 근무하는 교사들이 전문성 발달 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 공립기관에 근무하는 교사들이 사립에 근무하는 교사들보다 전문성 발달이 높게 나타난 것은 공립교사들은 자율연수나 직무연수 이수 시간을 정해진 시간만큼 반드시 채워야 하므로 자기계발의 기회가 더 많은 것으로 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 원장의 슈퍼리더십이 교사의 셀프리더십에 미치는 영향에 대한 회귀분석 결과는 행동적 전략 발달에 미치는 영향이 22%의 설명력을 가지며, 인지적 전략 발달에 미치는 영향은 18%의 설명력을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 행동적 전략이 더 많은 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있다. 슈퍼리더십은 교사들이 철학이나 개념을 갖게 하는 것이 아니라 행동으로 실천하게 하는 것이 교사들의 셀프 리더십 발휘를 도와주는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 따라서, 슈퍼리더십은 교사의 셀프 리더십에 중요한 역할을 하므로 원장들의 슈퍼리더십 발휘를 위한 방안이 모색 되어야 한다.

넷째, 원장의 슈퍼리더십이 교사의 전문성 발달에 미치는 영향은 하위 변인인 능력전문성 18%, 지식전문성 17%, 신념전문성 13% 순으로 나타났다. 슈퍼리더십은 교사의 내면에 있는 셀프리더십 잠재력을 자극하고 촉진하며 자율권을 부여하여 교사의 전문성 발달을 이끌어 내므로 슈퍼리더십과 교사의 전문성 발달은 아주 밀접한 관계가 있다고 볼 수 있다.

다섯째, 교사의 셀프리더십이 교사의 전문성 발달에 미치는 영향은 하위 변인인 능력 전문성 61%, 지식 전문성 54%, 신념 전문성 41% 순으로 나타났다. 셀프리더십은 스스로에게 자기 영향력을 행사하기 위해 사용되는 행동 및 인지전략을 통틀어 말하는 것으로 교사에게 높은 성과를 올리도록 이끌어주는 것이다. 교사의 전문성의 핵심은 자신의 하는 일에 대한 자율성의 확보이다. 그러므로 셀프리더십과 전문성 발달은 아주 밀접한 관계가 있다고 볼 수 있다.

This study aims to examine the effect of a kindergarten director's super leadership on teachers' self-leadership and expertise development. The study issues are as follows: First, how do kindergarten teachers recognize the director's super leadership

Second, what effects do kindergarten teachers' individual variables(age, academic background, career, type of workplace, working experience, and location of workplace) have on self-leadership and expertise development

Fifth, does the kindergarten teacher's self-leadership affect teachers' expertise development

For this study, a random sampling was conducted among 131 teachers at public and private kindergartens located in Jeju. The measuring methods included a questionnaires on the director's super leadership, teachers' self-leadership, and teachers' expertise development. The reliability of the used methods was .970, .901, and .938 respectively in Cronbach's α coefficient.

The Cronbach's α coefficient was calculated on the measuring methods, and the frequency and percentage were also calculated to examine the general characteristics of the study subjects. to examine the director's super leadership recognized by the teachers and teachers' self-leadership depending on the background variables, the average and standard deviation were calculated, which was followed by the F-test and T-test.

To examine the relation between the director's super leadership and teachers' self-leadership and the effects of the director's super leadership on teachers' expertise development, Person's correlation and multiple regression analysis were adopted. The data above was processed by means of SPSS 18.0 program.

The findings are as follows: First, it turned out that the level of the director's super leadership recognized by teachers was higher than the average, and that sub-factors of super leadership included encouragement and direction, modeling, goal-setting, compensation, and reproof in the order, which were all recognized as higher than the average level. Super leadership means leadership to lead individual teachers to act based on their own judgment and take the responsibilities as a self-leader. Hence, it is vital to demonstrate super leadership according to individual teachers' characteristics.

Second, as to the effects of kindergarten teachers' individual variables on the teachers' self-leadership, it turned out that as the kindergarten teacher in Seoguiposi was older, had a higher level of educational background, and was more experienced, the level of self-leadership was higher. This indicates that a teacher's self-leadership can be enhanced with a lot of experience and knowledge from a wealth of career. Thus, teachers need to put forth a lot of efforts into improving their own self-leadership.

As to the effects of kindergarten teachers' individual variables on their expertise development, it turned out that as the kindergarten teachers in Seoguiposi and in public agencies were older, had a higher level of educational background, and were more experienced, the level of expertise development was higher. The level of expertise development of teachers at public organizations was higher than that of those at private organizations because public school teachers were supposed to complete certain hours of autonomous or vocational training courses and thus had more opportunities of self-development.

Third, in the regression analysis regarding the effects of the director's super leadership on teachers' self-leadership, it turned out that the effects on behavioristic strategy development had the explanatory power as high as 22% and the effects on cognitive strategy development as high as 18% respectively. This result indicates that the effects on behavioristic strategies were more significant. Thus, super leadership is expected to help teachers develop self-leadership by practicing in action rather than having philosophies or concepts. As super leadership plays such an important role with regard to teachers' self-leadership, the ways for directors to cultivate super leadership need to be sought.

Fourth, as to the effects of a director's super leadership on teachers' expertise development, it turned out that the explanatory power of sub-variables - ability, knowledge, and conviction - was 18%, 17%, and 13% in the order. Super leadership stimulates and facilitates the potentials of self-leadership within teachers, grants them a right to autonomy, and induces their expertise development. Hence, super leadership and teachers' expertise development are in a close relationship.

Fifth, as to the effects of teachers' self-leadership on their expertise development, it turned out that the explanatory power of sub-variables-ability, knowledge, and conviction - was 61%, 54%, and 41% in the order.

Self-leadership is a combination of behaviors and cognitive strategies used to exercise one's influence on him/herself, which facilitates the teacher to make greater achievements. The key factor when it comes to a teacher's expertise is to secure autonomy over what he is doing. Thus, self-leadership and expertise development are in a close relationship.