제주지역 초ㆍ중ㆍ고 통합운영학교 발전방안 연구

Abstract

통합운영학교의 근본적 취지는 학생 수의 부족으로 독립적 운영을 통해서는 보편적인 교육기대를 충족할 수 없다고 판단되는 학교를 통합운영 체제로 변화시켜 교육자원 연계 활용, 교육활동 통합 운영, 학생집단 통합 구성 등을 통하여 학교 효과성을 높이는 것이다. 본 연구는 초ㆍ중ㆍ고 통합운영학교가 본래의 설립 취지와 본질에 맞게 운영되고 있는지를 제주특별자치도 내 초ㆍ중ㆍ고 통합운영학교를 중심으로 통합운영학교의 실태를 조사ㆍ분석하고 발전 방안을 제시하는데 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 제주특별자치도 내 초ㆍ중ㆍ고 통합운영학교는 본래의 설립 취지와 본질에 맞게 운영되고 있는가?

둘째, 제주특별자치도 내 초ㆍ중ㆍ고 통합운영학교에 소속된 교직원 및 학부모들은 학교의 운영에 대해 어떻게 인식하고 있는가?

셋째, 현재 운영되고 있는 초ㆍ중ㆍ고 통합운영학교의 발전방안과 과제는 무엇인가?

이러한 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 제주특별자치도 내 5개 초ㆍ중 통합운영학교와 1개 중ㆍ고 통합운영학교의 모든 교직원 190명과 한국뷰티고등학교 3학년 학부모를 제외한 모든 학부모 813명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 그리고 통합운영학교의 교육목표, 교육과정, 생활지도, 교직원 인사, 행정 및 재정에 대한 교직원과 학부모의 인식 정도를 분석하여 발전방안을 탐색하였다. 본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학력신장을 위해 기초학력 미달학생에 대한 하급학교 교사의 학습지도 지원 및 특정교과 우수학생에 대한 상급학교 교과담당교사의 학습지도 지원이 이루어져야 하며, 사회성 계발을 위해서는 초ㆍ중등 학생이 함께 참여하는 사회성 계발 프로그램 운영, 학생자치기구의 통합ㆍ운영이 필요하다. 특히, 제주도내 통합운영학교는 모두 농어촌지역에 위치해 있어 문화적 혜택이 덜하고, 초ㆍ중 통합은 9년, 중ㆍ고 통합은 6년간 집단의 변화가 거의 없는 정체된 환경에서 생활을 하여야 하기 때문에 자칫 학교생활에 대한

흥미가 저하될 수도 있다. 따라서 인적ㆍ물적 자원의 공동 활용을 통하여 다양한 사회, 문화, 예술, 스포츠 등의 프로그램을 경험할 수 있는 체험학습의 기회도 확대되어야 한다.

둘째, 생활지도와 인성교육 측면에서 볼 때 통합운영학교는 형제자매의 연계로 인해 가정환경 파악이 용이하고 장기적 관찰이 가능하여 학생들의 태도 및 심리 변화를 인지할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 그리고 상급학교 학생이 있다는 자체만으로도 하급학교 학생에 대한 통제 역할을 할 수 있어 고학년 학생을 활용한 학교질서 유지가 가능하다. 그러나 상급학교 학생의 좋지 않은 행동에 대한 하급학교 학생의 모방학습이 일어날 수도 있기 때문에 학교급간 격차를 고려하여 다양한 생활지도 및 인성교육 방법을 강구해야 한다.

셋째, 교과 교육활동, 창의적 체험활동, 방과후 교육활동 통합ㆍ운영의 효과를 위해 이들 활동의 탄력 운영을 위한 자율성이 확보되어야 하며, 그에 따른 통합ㆍ운영 지침 개발도 검토해 볼 필요가 있다. 또한, 통합운영학교의 성패는 학교급이 통합된 학교에 어떤 합리적인 기준으로 교직원을 배치하는가에 달렸다고 해도 과언이 아니기 때문에 지역적, 학교 환경적 특성에 맞는 교장, 교감을 비롯한 교직원 배치기준을 마련하는 일이 시급하다.

넷째, 효율적인 교육자원 활용을 위해 인적ㆍ물적 자원의 공동활용 및 확충을 도모해야 한다. 이를 위해 학교급별 복수 자격 소지 교원 확보, 교직원 겸임 발령, 블록타임제 운영을 통한 수업시종의 일치, 초ㆍ중등 학생 공동이용이 가능한 시설 및 교구ㆍ기자재의 확충, 특별교실 및 기자재 관리자 일원화, 통합운영학교 교구ㆍ설비 기준 마련 등이 필요하다.

The original purpose of integrated management schools is to change the system of schools regarded not to meet the needs for universal education through independent operation for the lack of students into the integrated management system and enhance school effectiveness by using educational resources connectively, operating educational activities integratedly, or organizing student groups integratedly. Therefore, this study investigates and analyzes the actual status of integrated management centering around the integrated management of elementary, middle, and high schools located in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province and also whether they are being operated according to the original purpose of foundation and essentials so as to provide development plans for it. To attain the study goal, this paper formulates the following study questions: First, are the integrated management elementary, middle, and high schools located in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province being operated according to the original purpose of foundation and essentials

Second, how are the teaching staff and parents belonging to the integrated management elementary, middle, and high schools located in Jeju Special

Third, what are the development plans and tasks to do for the current integrated management elementary, middle, and high school

To solve these study questions, a survey was conducted to all the teaching staff of 190 at 5 integrated management elementary and middle schools and 1 integrated management middle and high school located in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province and also 813 parents excluding the ones of the third graders at Korea Beauty High School. And by analyzing the recognition of teaching staff and parents on integrated management schools' educational goals, curriculum, life guidance, personnel affairs for teaching staff, and administration and finance, the study attempts to build development plans.

And the study has drawn following conclusions: first, in order to increase academic achievement, it is needed for lower school teachers to support learning for underachieved students and also for upper school teachers in charge of subjects to support learning for students excellent at a certain subject. And to develop sociability, it is necessary to operate sociability development programs in which elementary and middle school students can participate together and also integrate and operate independent student bodies.

In particular, integrated management schools in Jeju are all located in farming and fishing villages, so they see fewer cultural benefits, and in case of elementary and middle school integration for 9 years and middle and high school integration for 6 years, there is almost no group change, and they have to stay in a stagnant environment, which may lead to reducing their interest in school life. Therefore, it is necessary to extend the opportunities for field study to experience various social, cultural, art, or sport programs through the shared utility of human and material resources.

Second, from the aspects of life guidance and personality education, integrated management schools are more advantageous in that it can figure out students' family environment more easily with the connectivity of siblings, perform long-term observation, and also recognize how students' attitudes and psychology change. And having upper school students itself plays roles in controlling lower school students, so using higher-grade students, it is possible to maintain school order. However, upper school students' bad behavior may cause lower school students' imitative learning, so in consideration of the gap between the levels of schools, it is necessary to devise various plans for life guidance and personality education.

Third, for the effects of integrating and operating subject matter education activity, creative experiential activity, and after-school education activity, it is needed to secure autonomy for the flexible operation of those activities. And according to that, it is necessary to examine the development of integrationㆍ operation guidance. Moreover, it is no exaggeration to say that the success or failure of integrated management schools depends on what reasonable criteria are adopted to integrated management schools to arrange teaching staff thus, it is urgent to make criteria to arrange teaching staff including principals and vice-principals which are appropriate for the regional or school environment characteristics.