제주지역 전면 학교무상급식 제도에 관한 교사와 학부모 인식 연구

Abstract

2010년 6월 2일 지방선거에서 '무상급식'에 대한 논쟁이 부각되어 2011년 개학을 시작으로 전국적으로 전면 또는 부분적 무상급식이 실시되었다. 제주지역 역시 2011년 3월 개학을 시작으로 유치원(사립?병설유치원)을 포함한 초등학교와 읍면지역 중학교까지 무상급식이 실시되었으나 2012학년도에는 재정 부족으로 중학교까지 전면 확대하지 못하고 동지역 중학교 3학년까지 무상급식을 실시하여 왔다. 제주지역에서는 2012년도에 중학교까지의 전면 무상급식 확대 여부를 놓고 제주특별자치도교육청과 제주도의회는 크게 대립하였다. 제주특별자치도교육청은

예산확보의 어려움을 가지고 점진적 확대를 주장하였으나, 제주도의회에서는 전면 실시를 주장하면서 여러 차례 논쟁을 벌여 오다가 2012년 12월 제주도의회 임시회에서 전면 실시하는 것으로 결정하면서 2013학년도부터 의무교육 대상인 중학교까지 전면 학교무상급식을 실시하게 되었다.

본 연구의 목적은 제주지역 학교무상급식 제도에 대한 교사와 학부모의 인식을 분석하고 그 발전적 방안을 도출하여 학교무상급식 제도의 발전 방안을 모색 하는데 있다. 이를 위해 제주지역 영양교사 배치교 교사와 학부모를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고, 회수된 설문지 중 교사 166부, 학부모 163부를 본 연구의 분석 자료로 사용하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교사와 학부모는 '전면 학교무상급식 제도 도입의 필요성'에 대하여 교사와 학부모 모두 중학교까지 전면 학교무상급식 제도 도입의 필요한 것으로 인식하고 있으며, '전면 학교무상급식 제도 도입이 필요한 이유'에 대해서는 초?중학교는 '의무교육이기 때문'으로 인식하고 있다. '학교무상급식 대상 범위 확대 여부'에 대해서는 '유치원에서 고등학교까지'로 가장 높게 인식하고 있어 학교무상급식 제도를 유치원에서 고등학교까지 확대해 나갈 필요가 있다.

둘째, 교사와 학부모는 '국가가 학교무상급식비를 지원해야 하는 이유'에 대하여는 교사와 학부모 모두 '국가차원에서 학생들의 건강을 관리할 수 있기 때문'이라고 가장 높게 인식하였고, '학교무상급식을 실시할 경우 재정부담 주체'에 대하여는 '국가와 지방자치단체'라고 인식하고 있다. '전면 학교무상급식을 실시할 경우 국가의 재정부담 적정비율'에 대해서는 '50%이상'이라고 인식하고 있으며, '학교무상급식 제도 정착에 중점적으로 고려할 측면'에 대해서는 '복지적 측면' 이라고 인식하였다. 그러므로 학교무상급식비는 국가와 지방자치단체가 책임지고 재정지원을 확대해 나가야 한다. 셋째, 교사와 학부모는 '학교무상급식 제도 도입의 우려되는 점'에 대해서는 교사와 학부모 모두 '재원 마련을 위해 세금 증가 불가피하기 때문'이라고 인식하고 있으며, '학교무상급식 시행으로 인한 세금 증가 범위'에는 '3% 내외'라고 가장 높게 인식하였다. '학교무상급식으로 세금 증가시 찬성 여부'에 대해서는 교원이 학부모보다 높게 인식하였고, '학교무상급식으로 세금 증가시 찬성하는 이유'에 대해서는 '국가가 급식비를 부담하는 것은 당연하기 때문'이라고 가장 높게 인식하고 있으며, '학교무상급식으로 세금 증가시 반대하는 이유'에 대해서도 '국민의 일시적인 세금 증가가 불가피하므로' 라고 가장 높게 인식하였다.

Disputes over 'the free meal system' were highlighted around the local election on June 2nd, 2010, and the system was fully or partly enforced nationwide with the school opening in 2011 as its start. In Jeju, too, from the school opening in March, 2011 as its start, the free meal system was enforced at middle schools located in eup or myeon area as well as elementary schools including kindergartens (private & attached kindergartens) however, in 2012, for the lack of finances, it could not be fully extended to middle schools, but it was enforced up to third graders at middle schools located in dong area. In 2012, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province's Office of Education and Jeju Provincial Assembly were in confrontation with each other over whether the free meal system should be fully extended to middle schools in 2012. Jeju Special Self-Governing Province's Office of Education supported gradual extension as it was hard to secure the budget for it while Jeju Provincial Assembly insisted the full enforcement. After the repeated disputes, it was decided to enforce it fully at the special meeting of Jeju Provincial Assembly in December, 2012. Thus, according to the decision-making, from 2013, the school free meal system is fully enforced for the subjects of compulsory education up to middle schools.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the recognition of teachers and parents on the school free meal system in Jeju, draw developmental measures for it, and find out ways to develop the school free meal system. To attain the goal, a survey was performed to the teachers and parents of the schools having nutrition teachers in Jeju, and among the questionnaire sheets collected, 166 from teachers and 163 from parents were used for the analysis. The results of this paper are as follows: first, about 'necessity for the full induction of the school free meal system', both teachers and parents recognize it is needed to induce the school free meal system fully up to middle schools. About 'the reason for the full induction of the school free meal system', they think it is needed since elementary and middle schools fall under 'compulsory education'. About 'whether the range of subjects for the school free meal system should be extended', most of them select 'from kindergarten to high school', so it is needed to extend the school free meal system from kindergarten to high school. Second, about 'the reason why the government should support the school free meal cost', both teachers and parents mostly recognize 'it is because students' health can be managed from the national dimension'. About 'subjects to take responsibility for the finances of school free meals', they choose 'the government and local governments'. About 'the proper ratio that the government should be responsible for when the school free meal system is fully enforced', they choose 'over 50%', and about 'the aspects to be intensively considered to establish the school free meal system', they select 'the aspects of welfare'. Therefore, the government and local governments should take responsibility for the school free meal cost, and it is needed to increase financial support. Third, about 'the possible problems resulted from the induction of the school free meal system', both teachers and parents choose 'unavoidable tax increase to secure the finances'. About 'the range of tax increase to support the school free meal system', most of them think '3% or so' is the most appropriate. About 'whether they agree on the tax increase resulted from the school free meal system', teachers agree more than parents, and about 'the reason why they agree on the tax increase resulted from the school free meal system', most of them think 'it is natural for the government to be responsible for food service expenses', and about 'the reason why they do not agree on the tax increase resulted from the school free meal system', most of them recognize 'it is unavoidable for the people to pay more tax temporarily'.