미술영재교육 현황 및 교사와 학부모의 인식 연구

Abstract

대부분의 학생은 자신의 재능에 대해 인식하고 있고 그 능력을 발전시키는 것에 관심이 있으며, 자신의 삶에서 예술의 역할에 대해 성찰하고 있다고 한다. 미술에서 타고난 재능을 발휘하거나 그러한 가능성이 보이는 미술영재아를 가능한 조기에 발굴하여 창의성과 미적 감각을 육성할 수 있는 사회적 교육 환경을 조성하여 미술영재아들에게 미술적 재능에 맞는 특별하면서도 적합하고 차별화된 교육을 제공하여 미술의 발전에 기여하게 될 미술 인재를 양성해야 한다.

본 연구에서는 미술영재교육을 위한 차별화된 교육체계가 미비한 현 상황에서 미술영재교육의 운영 실태와 미술영재 선발과정, 교육 프로그램 등 제주도내 미술영재교육의 현황을 파악하고, 학부모와 교사의 미술영재교육에 대한 인식 및 요구를 분석해 봄으로써 문제점을 도출하고 올바른 미술영재교육을 위한 개선 방안을 모색하는데 연구 목적을 두었다.

미술영재교육의 개념 및 특성 등 미술영재교육에 대한 관련 문헌 및 선행연구를 고찰한 후 현재 제주특별자치도교육청 산하 예술영재교육원 두 곳의 미술영재교육 현황을 조사하였고, 미술영재교육의 필요성, 미술영재교육의 과제와 개선 방향 등의 요구 파악을 위해 학부모와 교사들의 설문을 분석하였다. 미술영재교육은 잠재능력의 계발로 자아실현을 이루기 위하여 유치원부터 필요하며 미술영재아 선발 방법으로 창의성 검사를 가장 적합한 방법으로 인식하고 있다. 교사보다 학부모가 학급당 학생 수는 적고 더 많은 학습 시간을 요구하였고, 교사와 학부모 모두 미술영재 지도교사의 특성은 다양한 가능성을 수용하는 태도와 이해성이라고 하였다. 미술영재교육 관련 연수 기회의 제공과 더 많은 미술영재 지도교사의 자격연수 시간을 요구하고 있으며, 미술영재교육의 문제점으로 초등학교 미술영재 판별 및 선발에서의 타당성과 신뢰성 있는 미술영재 선발도구 개발 미흡, 미술영재 담당교사 양성 프로그램 개발 미흡, 다양한 형태의 미술영재교육 기회 부족을 꼽았다.

본 연구에서 고찰한 미술영재교육 현황과 설문지 분석에 따른 문제점을 토대로 한 미술영재교육의 개선방안은 다음과 같다. 영재아의 다면적인 특성을 발견할 수 있는 객관적인 선발기준 및 선발 과정, 선발도구의 개발과 보급, 다양한 미술영재교육 기회 제공 및 계속 교육기회의 부재에 따른 사후 관리 등에의 노력 필요, 혁신적이고 창의적, 융합적인 미술영재교육 프로그램의 개발, 미술영재아들에게 필요한 다양한 학습 자료의 투입과 예술교육 방법에 대한 체계적인 연구 필요, 영재담당 교사의 전문성 신장 기회 확대 및 전문적인 미술영재 지도교사 양성 프로그램의 개발이 필요하다.

시대의 요구에 부응하는 미술인재 양성을 위하여 미술영재교육의 방향을 체계적으로 수립하고, 미술영재아의 조기 발굴과 영재교육 시행에 있어서의 차별화된 미술교육으로 발전시켜 나가기 위한 교사와 학부모들의 지속적인 관심은 제주도의 문화예술 창달에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

Most students are aware of their talents and are interested in developing the ability to reflet on the role of art in life. Innate artistic talent or art that looks like it has been created by gifted children needs to be identified and nurtured as early as possible by creating a social learning environment. Art education must also be appropriate and differentiated to meet special education by offering to contribute to the development of art, and this art talent should be viewed as positive.

In this study, a differentiated gifted art education system is currently incomplete in gifted art education selection process and training programs. There is also a lack of understanding and awareness of the status of gifted art education by Jeju, parents, and teachers. Problems and possible solutions are explored in this study as a means to improve gifted art education.

The need for Gifted Art Education is established in this study. Relevant literature and previous studies were investigated, as well as the status of the current Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Office of Education Gifted Arts Education programs. The concept and necessity of gifted art education and issues of art direction were analyzed through a survey assessing parents' and teachers' understanding. Recognition of the potential to achieve self-realization in the kindergarten art classroom via creativity tests is the most appropriate selection method. Class size affected the amount of time required by teachers and parents to spend on each student, though they were understanding and able to accommodate a variety of artistic levels, attitudes, and potentials. Training opportunities and greater teacher qualifications related to gifted education in art are required. Identification and selection of gifted art students in elementary schools must be reliable and valid. There is currently a lack of development of gifted and talented teacher training programs, and various forms of art cited lack gifted education.

Over the course of the previous study on the status and survey analysis and based on the issues and implications of gifted art education, the improvement are as follows. There must be an objective selection process for determining characteristics of gifted children, selection tools, the development and dissemination of a variety of art gifted education and continuing education opportunities. However, there was a lack of effort from various angles, including follow-up needs, commitments to a variety of needs and learning materials, and the systematic study of the needs of gifted art education. Professional teacher and tutor training programs are also required.

In 2010, the Ministry of Education, Science and Technology's and the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism's primary and secondary art education programs were analyzed. Diversity and creativity are the primary means to fostering the current math gifted center. Oriented sciences in the arts sector were thought to expand. The Gifted Arts Institute affiliated with the university is one of the leading institutions of gifted art education and is thought to be able to play a supportive role. The Gifted Education and Gifted Art Education programs have only been installed under the current school board. Gifted art education has seen a gradual increase in national support, but a systematic direction is necessary to address the future needs of the program. More research and development of Gifted and Talented Education at early levels and increased teacher and parent awareness is necessary.