다문화가정 학생에 대한 초등학생의 인식

Abstract

본 연구에서는 일반 학생의 다문화가정 학생에 대한 인식이 어떠한지를 살펴봄으로써 다문화가정 학생의 학교적응을 돕기 위한 교육적 방안을 마련하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해, 본 연구에서는 제주시 다문화교육 연구학교인 백록초등학교(2~6학년)와 수원초등학교(4~5학년)에 재학 중인 일반학생을 대상으로 다문화가정 학생에 대한 인식을 살펴보았다. 본 연구의 자료수집방법은 질문지법과 심층인터뷰방법이다. 질문지법의 경우 총 1,143명 대상으로 하였고, 질문지법에 의해 수집한 자료를 주요 분석대상 자료를 본 연구의 주요 분석 자료로 사용하였으며, 학생과 교사와의 심층인터뷰방법을 통해 수집한 자료도 분석에 활용하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다문화가정 학생에 대한 일반 학생의 관심도, 적응도, 호감도, 친밀도를 중심으로 살펴본 결과 모두 높게 나타났는데 이는 조사대상 학교가 다문화교육 연구학교이기 때문인 것으로 판단된다. 다문화교육 연구학교에 일반 학생은 다문화가정 학생에 대해 관심을 갖고 있고 다문화가정 학생이 학교생활에 적응해 나가고 있다고 보고 있으며, 다문화가정 학생에 대해 좋은 인상을 갖고 있고, 친밀하게 생각하고 있다는 것을 본 연구의 분석 결과 알 수 있었다. 따라서 현재 다문화교육 연구학교를 중심으로 다문화교육 프로그램이 운영되고 있는데, 이를 일반 학교로 확대해나갈 필요가 있다.

둘째, 성별에 따른 일반 학생의 다문화가정 학생에 대한 관심도, 적응도, 호감도, 친밀도를 살펴본 결과, 남학생이 여학생보다 높다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 남학생이 여학생보다 다문화가정 학생에 대해 좀 더 긍정적으로 생각하고 있다는 것을 보여준다. 따라서 다문화가정 학생이 일반 학생과 어울리면서 학교생활에 잘 적응할 수 있도록 다문화교육 프로그램에서 성별 특성을 고려할 필요가 있으며, 이외에 지역적인 특성이나 학교 분위기 등도 고려해야 할 것이다.

셋째, 학년이 일반 학생의 다문화가정 학생에 대한 관심도, 적응도, 호감도, 친밀도에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 2학년이 3, 4, 5, 6학년보다 다문화가정 학생에 대한 관심도를 제외하고 적응도, 호감도, 친밀도가 높다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 전체적으로 2학년 학생이 다른 학년에 비해 다문화가정 학생에 대해 긍정적으로 생각하고 있다는 것을 본 연구의 분석 결과 알 수 있었다. 따라서 일반 학생이 다문화가정 학생의 외모, 피부색, 언어의 차이에 대한 편견이나 고정관념을 갖지 않도록 다문화가정 학생에 대한 올바른 인식 제고와 문화 다양성 교육을 실시할 필요가 있으며, 이러한 교육을 실시할 때 학생의 연령대를 고려해야 할 것이다.

넷째, 본 연구의 분석 결과, 일반 학생의 다문화가정 학생과의 같은 반 여부는 일반 학생의 다문화가정 학생에 대한 관심도, 적응도, 호감도, 친밀도의 영향을 미치지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 이를 구체적으로 살펴본 결과, 관심도와 친밀도에서는 다문화가정 학생과의 같은 반 여부가 영향을 미치지 않은 반면에 적응도와 호감도에서는 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 적응도와 호감도에서 유의미한 차이가 나타나, 같은 반에서 다문화가정 학생과 함께 생활하는 일반 학생의 경우 다문화가정 학생이 학교생활에 잘 적응하고 있다고 생각한 반면에 다문화가정 학생에 대한 호감도는 낮다는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 학생의 주된 활동 장소가 학교라는 점에서 학교에서 일반 학생과 다문화가정 학생이 서로 어울리면서 친구관계를 형성하고, 일반 학생이 다문화가정 학생에 대해 호감을 갖고 친밀하게 생각할 수 있도록 하는 교육프로그램이 필요하다.

다섯째, 다문화가정 학생을 알고 있는지 여부가 일반 학생의 다문화가정 학생에 대한 관심도, 적응도, 호감도, 친밀도에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 다문화가정 학생을 알고 있는 일반 학생의 경우 알고 있지 않은 일반 학생보다 관심도, 적응도, 호감도, 친밀도가 높다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이는 다문화가정 학생과 함께 생활할수록 다문화가정 학생에 대해 긍정적으로 생각한다는 것을 보여준다. 따라서 일반 학생이 다문화가정 학생과 함께 어울리며 즐겁게 생활할 수 있는 학교 환경을 만들어나갈 필요가 있다.

여섯째, 같은 반을 한 횟수에 따라 다문화가정 학생에 대한 관심도, 적응도, 호감도, 친밀도에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 일반 학생의 다문화가정 학생에 대한 친밀도를 제외하고, 관심도, 적응도, 호감도에서는 같은 반을 한 적이 한 번도 없는 경우가 1회, 2회, 3회 이상의 경우보다 낮다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이는 같은 반을 한 적이 없을 때 보다 있을 때 다문화가정 학생에 대한 일반 학생의 관심도, 적응도, 호감도는 높아지지만 친밀도는 같은 반을 한 횟수가 많을수록 오히려 낮아진다. 따라서 일반 학생이 다문화가정 학생과 함께 생활하면서 다문화가정 학생에 대한 보다 친밀하게 생각할 수 있도록 하는 프로그램이 필요하다.

본 연구는 제주시 지역만을 대상으로 하였다. 본 연구 결과를 일반화하기 위해서는 제주도 전 지역의 다문화교육 연구학교를 대상으로 한 조사연구가 이루어질 필요가 있다. 또한 본 연구는 초등학생의 다문화가정 학생에 대한 인식을 측정할 때 양적 분석 결과를 중심으로 하였고, 질적 분석 결과는 양적 분석 결과를 보완하는 수준에서 이루어졌다. 따라서 앞으로 질적 분석을 통한 연구가 다양한 수준에서 축적될 필요가 있다. 나아가, 다문화교육 연구학교와 일반학교를 구분하여 초등학생의 다문화가정 학생에 대한 인식을 좀 더 심층적이고 체계적으로 비교할 필요가 있으며, 도시와 농어촌지역에 대한 비교 연구도 이루어질 필요가 있다. 이것들은 앞으로의 연구 과제가 될 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to plan some educational measures in order for students from multicultural families to adjust to school life by investigating a perception of normal students on students from multicultural families. For the purpose of the study, statistical analysis with questionnaires collected from total 1,143 students from Baekrok elementary school(grades 2 to 6) and Suwon elementary school(grades 4 to 5) which are multicultural education research schools in Jeju island. And in-depth interviews method with students and teachers based on research data by the questionnaires are also used.

A brief result of the study is as follows. Firstly, as a result of studying normal students' degree of interest, adjustment, favorability and familiarity on students from multicultural families, all four elements show high rate. However, it is considered to have this result as the schools participated are multicultural education research schools. As a perception of normal students from multicultural education research school on students from multicultural families, they think students from multicultural families are adjusting to their school lives, have good impression on them and feel favorability. Thus, multicultural education programs which are being run mostly by multicultural education research schools shall be expended to normal schools.

Secondly, as a result of looking at interest, adjustment, favorability and familiarity of normal students on students from multicultural families according to gender, male students showed higher rates than female students. This shows male students have more positive thought on students from multicultural families than female students. Thus, it is necessary to consider the gender characteristics when designing multicultural education programs in order for students from multicultural families to adjust to school life by getting along with normal students, and also regional characteristics and school moods shall be considered as well.

Thirdly, as a result of looking at interest, adjustment, favorability and familiarity of normal students on students from multicultural families according to grade, grade 2 showed higher rates of adjustment, favorability and familiarity on students from multicultural families than grades 3, 4, 5 and 6. This shows grade 2 has positive thought on students from multicultural families comparing to other grades. Thus, reconsideration of desirable perception on students from multicultural families and cultural diversity education shall he conducted not to have any prejudice and stereotype on differences of appearance, skin color and language of students from multicultural families, and age of the students shall be considered as well for the education.

Fourthly, as a result of analysis of the study, normal students being in the same class with students from multicultural families doesn't mean that it effects on interest, adjustment, favorability and familiarity of normal students on students from multicultural families. However, when looking at it specifically, while normal students being in the same class with students from multicultural families doesn't effect on interest and familiarity of normal students on students from multicultural families, but on adjustment and favorability. As there was a significant difference in adjustment and favorability, it is showing that normal students who have school life together with students from multicultural families in the same class think they adjust to the school life well; however, they have a lower favorability on students from multicultural families. Thus, there is a need for an educational program that helps normal students and students from multicultural families get along with each other and form friendship in the school as this is their main activity place, and also enables them to have favorability to each other.

Fifthly, as a result of analyzing to see if normal students knowing students from multicultural families effects on interest, adjustment, favorability and familiarity towards to students from multicultural families, normal students who know students from multicultural families have higher interest, adjustment, favorability and familiarity than normal students who don't. This shows that spending more time with students from multicultural families will make them positive about students from multicultural families. Thus, there is a need to make a school environment that normal students and students from multicultural families can get along with each other during their school life.

Finally, as a result of analyzing to see if frequency of normal students being in the same class with students from multicultural families effects on interest, adjustment, favorability and familiarity towards to students from multicultural families, except for favorability, normal students who were never in the same class with students from multicultural families have lower interest, adjustment and favorability comparing to normal students who were in the same class with students from multicultural families once, two times and more than 3 times. This shows that while interest, adjustment and favorability goes higher when normal students being in the same class with students from multicultural families more than once, favorability shows the opposite. Thus, there is a need for a program that enables normal students to spend time with students from multicultural families during their school life and feel closer to them.

The target of the study was only Jeju-si. To generalize the study result, there shall be a research with targets of multicultural education research schools throughout Jeju Island. Also, when measuring perception of elementary school students on students from multicultural families, the result was based on quantitative analysis and qualitative analysis was only a complement. Thus, there should be more studies with qualitative analysis for the future research. Furthermore, there is a need for more deep and systemic comparison of perceptions of elementary school students on students from multicultural families between multicultural education research school and normal schools separately. This will be a challenge for the future study.