행복집단미술치료가 유아교사의 직무스트레스 및 주관적 안녕감에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 행복집단미술치료가 유아교사의 직무스트레스와 주관적 안녕감에 어떠한 효과가 있는지 검증하는데 목적이 있으며 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

첫째. 행복집단미술치료가 유아교사의 직무스트레스에 어떠한 효과가 있는가?

둘째, 행복집단미술치료가 유아교사의 주관적 안녕감의 하위요인들(정서, 삶의 만족도)에 어떠한 효과가 있는가?

위의 연구를 해결하기 위해 예비조사, 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 집단(실험, 통제)의 구성, 행복집단미술치료 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 자료처리 및 분석의 순으로 진행되었다. 연구대상은 제주특별자치도 제주시 소재에 위치한 어린이집 24곳에 협조를 얻어 어린이집 근무경력 1년차 이상의 교사들 188명의 직무스트레스 검사를 사전 실시 한 후 직무스트레스 검사가 총점의 60%를 넘는 어린이집 중 2군데 14명을 선정하여 실험집단과 통제집단에 각각 7명씩 배정하였다.

본 연구의 행복집단미술치료 프로그램의 관련문헌과 선행연구들을 기초로 지도교수 및 관련 슈퍼바이저와 전문가의 자문을 받아 본 연구자가 연구대상의 특성에 맞게 구완하여 구성하였고, 프로그램 실시는 매회기 60분씩 10회기 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구에서의 자료처리 분석은 SPSS for Windows 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 이루어졌으며 통계적 유의미 수준은 .05로 설정하였다. 실험 전 실험집단과 통제집단의 동질성을 분석하기 위해서 t-검증을 실시하였고, 프로그램의 처치효과를 분석하기 위해서 집단 간 t-검증을 실시한 후 사후에서 사전 값을 뺀 값을 다시 t-검증하였다. 양적연구의 한계와 통계 분석의 타당도를 보완하기 위해서 연구자와 보조연구자가 관찰한 매 회기별 작품 활동에 대한 내용과 소감문, 집단구성원의 피드백 내용 및 개인의 심리적 변화과정을 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 행복집단미술치료 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 통제집단보다 직무스트레스가 유의미하게 감소되었다(p<.000).

둘째, 행복집단미술치료 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 통제집단보다 긍정정서가 유의미하게 향상되었다(p<.000).

셋째, 행복집단미술치료 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 통제집단보다 부정정서가 유의미하게 감소되었다(p<.000).

넷째, 행복집단미술치료 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 통제집단보다 삶의 만족도가 유의미하게 높아졌다(p<.004).

뿐만 아니라 양적 결과를 보완하기 위하여 살펴본 회기에 따른 개인별 변화과정과 작품 활동을 분석해 본 결과, 본 프로그램이 직무스트레스와 주관적 안녕감에 있어서 긍정정인 영향을 준 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같이 행복집단미술치료 프로그램은 유아교사의 직무스트레스 및 주관적 안녕감에 효과적인 것으로 검증되었다. 또한 유아교사들의 직무스트레스로 인한 불안, 욕구좌절, 우울 등의 부정적인 정서가 긍정적인 정서로 안정되고, 삶의 만족도를 향상시켰다는 점에서 의의가 크다고 할 수 있겠다. 따라서 유아교사들에게 행복집단미술치료 프로그램을 접할 수 있는 기회를 많이 만들어 주어 어린이집에서 직무스트레스로 인해 겪는 심리적 부적응을 긍정적인 방향으로 탐색하여 심리적 강점들을 재발견 할 수 있도록 도와주는데 본 연구의 목적이 있다.

This study is purposed in verifying what effects the happy group art therapy has on the preschool teacher's job stress and subjective well-being sense. For this purpose, this study set following research questions.

First, what effects does the happy group art therapy have on the preschool teacher's job stress?

Second, what effects does the happy group art therapy have the subordinate factors(emotion, life satisfaction) of preschool teacher's subjective well-being sense

To answer these questions, the study first conducted the preliminary survey, and selected the target, and then the pre-test among the subjects. Then the study divided into the subjects into the experiment group and the control group, and applied the happy group art therapy program to the both groups. Then the both groups were done the post-test, and the data from pre-test and post-test were analyzed. The targets were 188 teachers having worked over 1 years in 24 preschools located in Jeju-City, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. After the job test as the pre-test was given to the 188 teachers, then 14 teachers were finally selected among two preschools with over 50% of total sores in the job stress. The selected 14 teachers were assigned into the experiment group(7 teachers) and the control group(7 teachers) respectively.

After being advised from the art-therapy and positive-mind relevant supervisors and experts as well as her advisor on the basis of the review about the happy group art therapy program-relevant literature and preceeding studies, the investigator organized the program suitably for the targets' characteristics, and the program was developed in 10 times, and each session would be taken 60 minutes.

The data of this study was statistically analyzed in using the SPSS for Windows 18.0 program, and the statistical significant point was set as .05. To analyze the homogeneity between the experiment group and the control group before conducting the experiment, the investigator conducted the t-test. After conducting the t-test between the both groups in order to analyze the program's therapeutic effects, the investigator conducted the t-test again about the increment subtracting the pre-test value from the post-test value. To supplement the limits of quantitative study and the validity of statistical analysis, the investigator analyzed the contents of a piece of work activity in each session which was observed by the investigator and the assistant and the participants' impression statement, the feedbacks from group members and the individual's psychological changes.

The conclusion of this study is as follows:

First, the experiment group who participated in the happy group art therapy program reduced the job stress more significantly than the control group not participating in the program.

Second, the experiment group who participated in the happy group art therapy program improved the positive emotion more significantly than the control group not participating in the program .

Third, the experiment group who participated in the happy group art therapy program reduced the negative emotion more significantly than the control group not participating in the program .

Fourth, the experiment group who participated in the happy group art therapy program increased the life satisfaction more significantly than the control group not participating in the program.

Besides, as the result from analyzing the individual's changes and his/her work activities during each session observed in order to supplement the quantitative results, it was found that the happy group art therapy program positively influenced on the subject's job stress and subjective well-being sense.

Like that, it was proved that the happy group art therapy program was effective in reducing the preschool teacher's job stress and increasing his/her subjective well-being sense. Also, the program was very meaningful in that it allowed the preschool teacher's negative emotions like anxiety, frustration, depression to be stabilized into positive emotion, and the life satisfaction to be improved. Therefore, the purpose of this study is in that the preschool teachers should be given more opportunities to be trained in the happy group art therapy program for helping them to re-discover their psychological strengths by exploring their psychological maladjustment caused from their job stress from a positive direction.