행복증진 프로그램이 청소년의 심리적 안녕감과 자기효능감에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 행복증진 프로그램이 청소년의 심리적 안녕감과 자기효능감 향상에 효과가 있는지 밝히고자 하였으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 행복증진 프로그램은 청소년의 심리적 안녕감과 그 하위영역인 자아수용, 긍정적 대인관계, 자율성, 삶의 목적, 환경에 대한 통제력, 개인적 성장 의 향상에 효과가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 행복증진 프로그램은 청소년의 자기효능감과 그 하위영역인 일반적 자기효능감, 사회적 자기효능감의 향상에 효과가 있는가?

본 연구의 연구대상은 제주특별자치도 제주시 J고등학교에 재학하고 있는 2학년 세 학급 중에서 자발적으로 신청한 22명을 실험집단과 통제집단에 각각 11명씩 배정하였다.

심리적 안녕감을 측정하기 위하여 Ryff와 Keyes(1995)의 Psychological Well-Being Scale(PWBS)을 다시 김명소 등(2001)이 수정한 심리적 안녕감 척도를 사용하였으며. 자기효능감을 측정하기 위하여 Sherer, Maddux 및 Jacobs와 Rogers등(1982)이 개발한 자기효능감 척도(Self Efficacy Scale: SES)를 홍혜영(1995)이 번안, 보완한 것을 사용 사용하였다.

본 연구에서의 행복 증진 프로그램은 관련문헌과 선행연구를 고찰하고 이를 기초로 지도교수의 자문을 받아 연구대상에 알맞게 수정 ? 보완하여 재구성하였다. 프로그램은 매 회기 90분씩 총 10회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

프로그램 효과를 검증하기 위해 Window SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 유의수준 p<.05 수준에서 반복측정 ANOVA를 실시하였다. 또한 행복증진 프로그램 효과를 구체적으로 내용 분석하기 위하여 프로그램 매 회기별 소감문 및 활동지, 프로그램 종결 후 설문지, 웹사이트 카페에 올리는 행복 일기와 본 연구자의 관찰을 토대로 분석하였다.

이상과 같은 과정을 통해 얻은 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 행복증진 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단의 심리적 안녕감과 하위영역인 자아수용, 긍정적 대인관계, 자율성, 삶의 목적, 환경에 대한 통제력, 개인적 성장은 참여하지 않은 통제집단에 비해 통계적으로 유의미하게 향상되었다.

둘째, 행복증진 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단의 자기효능감과 하위영역인 일반적 자기효능감, 사회적 자기효능감은 참여하지 않은 통제집단에 비해 통계적으로 유의미하게 향상되었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 통해 행복증진 프로그램이 심리적 안녕감과 자기효능감을 향상시키는데 효과가 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

따라서 본 연구는 청소년의 심리적 안녕감과 자기효능감을 향상시키기 위해 행복증진 프로그램을 재구성하고 실시하여 사후만이 아니라 추후검사까지 프로그램 효과의 지속성을 밝혔다는데 의의가 있다. 뿐만 아니라 웹사이트에 카페를 개설하여 청소년들이 행복일기를 꾸준히 쓸 수 있도록 접근과 용이성을 높였으며 행복을 습관으로 정착시켜 나갈 수 있도록 도움 주었다는데 의의가 있다.

This study tried to clarify the effect of a happiness enhancement program on improvement of psychological well-being and self-efficacy. For this, it set subjects for inquiry as follow:

Subject for inquiry 1. Is a happiness enhancement program effective for psychological well-being of youth and self-acceptance, positive interpersonal relation, autonomy, goals of life, control about environments, improvement of individual growth which are the sub domain?

Subject for inquiry 2. Is the happiness enhancement program effective for self- efficacy of youth and general self-efficacy and social self-efficacy which are the sub domain?

The research subjects of the study are the 22 students who voluntarily applied for the survey in the three classes of the 2nd year in Jeju J High School. And each 11 persons were allocated to the experimental group and control group.

Psychological well-being scale that Kim, Myeong-so(2001) again amended Psychological Well-Being Scale(PWBS) of Ryff and Keyes(1995) was used to measure psychological well-being and self-efficacy Scale (SES) that Hong, Hye-yeong (1995) translated and supplemented self-efficacy Scale developed by Sherer, Maddux, Jacobs and Rogers et al. (1982) was done to do self-efficacy.

The happiness enhancement program of the study was reconstituted by amending and supplementing it to be suitable for the research subjects by considering relevant literature and the precedent studies and taking counsel from the advisor based on them. The program was carried out through the total 10 sessions for 90 minutes per session.

Repeated measure ANOVA was carried out at the level of p<.05(Significance level) by using Window SPSS 18.0 Program to verify the program effect. And it analyzed impression reports and activity papers by session of programs, questionnaires after termination of programs, happiness diaries posted in the cafe of the web site, and observation of the researcher to analyze the concrete contents of the happiness enhancement program effect.

The research results gotten from the above process are as follow:

First, psychological well-being of the experimental group which participated in the happiness enhancement program and self acceptance, positive interpersonal relation, autonomy, goals of life, control about environments, and individual growth which are the sub domain are statistically significantly improved compared to the control group which did not participate in it.

Second, self-efficacy of the experimental group which participated in the happiness enhancement program and general self-efficacy and social self-efficacy which are the sub domain were statistically significantly improved compared to the control group which did not participate in it.

The above research results have found that the happiness enhancement program is effective for improving psychological well-being and self-efficacy.

Therefore, this study is meaningful in that it clarified continuity of the program ranging from post tests to follow-up tests by reconstituting and carrying out the happiness enhancement program to improve psychological well-being and self-efficacy of youth. In addition, it is meaningful in that it increased accessibility and easy to make youth continue to happiness diaries by opening the cafe in the web site and helped youth establish happiness as habit.