진로자립프로그램이 학업중단청소년의 진로성숙도 및 자립준비도에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 진로자립 프로그램이 학업중단청소년의 진로성숙도 및 자립준비도에 미치는 효과에 대해서 알아보는데 목적이 있으며 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 2: 진로자립 프로그램은 학업중단청소년의 자립준비도 향상에 효과가 있는가?

위의 연구문제를 검증하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 실험집단과 통제집단의 구성, 진로자립 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 통계 처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 제주특별자치도에 소재한 보호관찰소와 청소년 쉼터, 청소년상담복지센터의 학업중단청소년 가운데 진로자립프로그램에 참여 의사가 있는 15세~21세 이내의 학업중단청소년 16명을 선정하여 8명은 실험집단으로, 8명은 통제집단으로 무선 배정하였다.

진로자립프로그램은 한국청소년상담원(2011)이 학업중단청소년을 대상으로 개발한 특성화프로그램을 기초로 본 연구자가 연구의 목적에 맞게 수정 보완하고 지도교수의 자문을 받아 10회기로 재구성하였고, 매주 2~3회, 90분씩 총 10회에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

연구의 측정도구는 진로성숙도 검사를 위해 김봉환, 김아영, 차정은, 이은경(2007)이 개발한 청소년용 진로성숙도 검사를 사용하였다. 진로성숙도 검사의 하위요인은 진로계획성, 진로태도, 자기지식, 진로행동, 독립성으로 총 27문항으로 구성되어 있다. 그리고 자립준비도 검사를 위해 조규필(2013)이 개발한 자립준비도 검사를 사용하였다. 자립준비도 검사의 하위요인은 자립의지, 진로직업역량, 경제적 관리, 주거·일상생활 관리, 사회적 기술, 자기보호, 학업관리로 총 54문항으로 구성되어 있다.

본 연구에서의 자료분석 방법으로 SPSS for Windows 18.0을 활용하여 하였으며, 본 연구에서 설정한 가설을 검증하기 위하여 실험집단에 프로그램을 적용한 후에 실험집단과 통제집단에 대하여 사후검사를 실시하여 t-검증을 통한 차이를 검증하였고, 사전-사후검사 점수에 대해 대응표본 t-검증을 실시하였다. 그리고 프로그램의 효과성을 검증하기 위하여 회기별 소감문 분석과 연구자의 관찰내용을 통한 분석을 하였다.

이상과 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 진로자립 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단의 진로성숙도는 진로자립 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 통제집단에 비하여 유의미하게 향상되었다.

둘째, 진로자립 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단의 진로성숙도 하위요인인 진로계획성, 진로태도, 자기지식, 진로행동, 독립성에 진로자립 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 통제집단보다 유의미하게 향상되었다.

셋째, 진로자립 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단의 자립준비도는 진로자립 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 통제집단에 비하여 유의미하게 향상되었다.

넷째, 진로자립 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단의 자립준비도 하위요인인 자립의지, 진로직업역량, 경제적 관리, 사회적 기술은 진로자립 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 통제집단에 비하여 유의미하게 향상되었으나, 주거·일상생활 관리, 자기보호, 학업관리는 유의미한 차이가 없었다.

이상의 연구결과를 토대로 진로자립 프로그램이 학업중단청소년들에게 자신에 대한 올바른 이해와 다양한 직업 세계의 이해, 직업정보, 구직 기술의 이해, 직업 선택 경험 등을 통해 자신에게 알맞은 진로를 생각해보고, 그에 따른 계획을 세워봄으로써 다른 청소년들과 마찬가지로 적절하게 자신의 진로를 준비해 나갈 수 있도록 자신의 진로 선택에 대한 믿음과 확신을 갖도록 하고, 진로성숙도와 자립준비도를 향상시키는 데 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 알 수 있다.

The purpose of the study was to understand how a career self-help program affects career maturity and self-support preparation of adolescents quitting school. The research problems are summarized as follows.

Research Problem 2: How is the career self-help program effective to self-support preparation improvement of adolescents giving up studying?

In order to investigate the research problems the above, the study selected research subjects, conducted pretests, designed an experiment group and a control group, applied a career self-help program and conducted post-tests, statistic process and data analysis in order.

For the research subject, the study selected a total of 16 adolescents who have quitted school between the age of 15 to 21, volunteering to participate in the career self-help program. Those adolescents were taken care by a probation office, a youth center and a youth counseling/welfare center in Jeju. The subjects were divided into an experiment group and a control group of eight for each.

For a career self-help program, in consideration of the research goal, the researcher of the study revised and developed a special program (2011) designed by Korea Youth Counseling Institute targeting adolescents giving up studying. The career self-help program in the study was re-constructed into 10 sessions with the help of the thesis adviser and, the study participants attended all those 10 sessions as the program was held twice or three times a week for 90 minutes each.

For a tool to measure career maturity, a youth career maturity test by KIM Bong-hwan, KIM Ah-yeong, CHA Jeong-eun and LEE Eun-kyeong (2007) was adopted. The sub-factors of the career maturity test were determined career planning, career attitude, self-knowledge, career behavior and independence and, the survey consisted of 27 questions in total. In addition, in order to observe the self-support preparation, a self-support preparation test designed by CHO Kyu-phil (2003) was used. For the sub-factors of the self-support preparation test, independence willingness, career and work competency, financial management, house·daily life management, social skills, self-protection and learning management were selected with a total of 54 questions asked.

For the data analysis method, SPSS for Windows 18.0 was applied and, in order to verify the hypothesis of the study, the program was conducted to the experiment group and after that, post-tests were carried out both to the experiment group and the control group to check for any differences via t-Test. For the scores from the pre-/post tests, a matching sample t-Test was carried out. Add to that, the study analyzed participants' reviews on each session and the researcher's reports to understand the effectiveness of the program.

The results of the study are summarized as follows.

First, the career maturity of the experiment group joining the career self-help program significantly improved than that of the control group without the career self-help program.

Second, the sub-factors of the career maturity of the experiment group in the career self-help program, career planning, career attitude, self-knowledge, career behavior and independence, significantly increased comparing to those of the control group not participating in the career self-help program.

Third, the self-support preparation of the experiment group with the career self-help program improved significantly than that of the control group not attending the program.

Fourth, the sub-factors of the self-support preparation of the experiment group with the career self-help program, independence willingness, career and work competency, financial management and social skills significantly increased comparing to those of the control and yet, no significant differences were found with house·daily life management, self-protection and learning management.

Based on the results the above, the study learned that the career self-help program could help adolescents quitting studying with better understanding of themselves and various occupations as well as it gives the adolescents a chance to plan their career based on occupational information, job-getting skills and experiences with the career choice. The career self-help program encourages the adolescents to have faith and confidence in themselves when the adolescents try to work through career plans, improving both the career maturity and self-support preparation.