중학생이 지각한 부모와의 의사소통과 정서표현갈등 및 갈등해결전략의 관계

Abstract

본 연구*는 중학생이 지각한 부모-자녀 간 의사소통과 자녀의 정서표현갈등, 갈등해결전략이 어떠한 관련성이 있는지를 파악하고, 환경적 요인으로 부모와의 의사소통이 정서표현갈등과 갈등해결전략에 미치는 영향력에 대해 알아보고자 하는데 목적이 있으며 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 2: 부모-자녀 간 의사소통은 정서표현갈등 및 갈등해결전략에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

위의 문제를 해결하기 위하여 제주특별자치도에 소재하는 5개 중학교의 1학년 남, 여학생 568명을 대상으로 부모-자녀 간 의사소통, 정서표현갈등, 갈등해결전략 검사 도구를 실시하고, 그중 514부를 분석 자료로 사용하였다.

연구의 측정도구는 부모-자녀 간 의사소통 검사를 위해 Barnes와 Olson(1982)이 제작하고 민혜영(1990)이 번역한 부모-자녀 간의 의사소통 척도 중 청소년 자녀용 설문지(PACI)를 검사도구로 사용하였고, 정서표현갈등 검사를 위해 최해연과 민경환(2007)이 타당화한 한국판 정서표현에 대한 갈등 척도(AEQ-K)를 사용하였다. 친구 간 갈등해결전략을 측정하기 위해서는 이은해, 고윤주, 오원정(2000)의 갈등해결전략 척도를 사용하였고, 자료 분석은 SPSS for Windows 18.0에 의해 빈도분석, 상관분석, 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 얻은 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 부모-자녀 간 의사소통, 정서표현갈등, 갈등해결전략은 유의미한 상관이 있었다. 부모-자녀 간 문제형 의사소통은 정서표현갈등과 정적상관을, 부모-자녀 간 개방형 의사소통은 정서표현갈등과 부적상관을 나타냈다. 또한 부모-자녀 간 개방형 의사소통은 친구 간 갈등해결전략 중 협력 및 절충전략, 회피전략과 정적상관을, 부모-자녀 간 문제형 의사소통은 협력 및 절충전략과 부적상관을 나타냈다.

둘째, 부모-자녀 간 의사소통은 정서표현갈등 및 갈등해결전략에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 부-문제형, 모-문제형 의사소통이 정서표현갈등의 하위요인인 자기방어적 양가성에 유의미한 영향을 미치고, 부-문제형, 모-개방형 의사소통이 정서표현갈등의 하위요인인 관계관여적 양가성에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 부-개방형, 모-개방형 의사소통은 갈등해결전략의 하위요인인 협력 및 절충전략에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 토대로 부모-자녀 간 의사소통은 정서표현갈등, 갈등해결전략과 깊은 관련이 있으며 영향을 준다는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 자녀의 건강한 심리적 안정과 친구 간 긍정적 갈등해결전략을 형성하기 위해서는 자녀의 입장을 충분히 이해하고 수용하는 개방적인 부모-자녀간의 의사소통의 필요성이 강조되며 실질적인 부모교육프로그램이 활용되어야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this work is to investigate the relationship between middle school students' communication with their parents, Ambivalence over Emotional Expressiveness, and conflict resolution strategies, and explore how communication with parents as an environmental factor affects Ambivalence over Emotional Expressiveness and conflict resolution strategies. To achieve the purpose, this work set up the following study issues:

Study issue 2: How does parent-child communication affect Ambivalence over Emotional Expressiveness and conflict resolution strategies?

To address the above issues, this work conducted a questionnaire survey on parent-child communication, Ambivalence over Emotional Expressiveness and conflict resolution strategies with 568 male and female 1st year students at five middle schools in Jeju. Among the questionnaire copies, 514 copies were used for data analysis.

For measurement tools of this work, Parent-Adolescent Communication Inventory(PACI) of parent-child communication scale developed by Barnes and Olson(1982) and translated by Heh-young Min(1990) was used to examine parent-child communication; Ambivalence over Emotional Expressiveness Questionnaire Korea(AEQ-K) validated by Hae-yeon Choi and Gyeong-hwan Min(2007) was used to examine Ambivalence over Emotional Expressiveness, and Conflict Resolution Strategy Scale of Eun-hae Lee, Yoon-ju Goh, and Won-jeong(2000) was used to measure conflict resolution strategies. For data analysis, SPSS for Windows 18.0 was used to conduct frequency analysis, correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis.

The study results are summarized as follows:

First, there was significant correlation between parent-child communication, Ambivalence over Emotional Expressiveness and conflict resolution strategies. Problematic communication between parents and children had positive correlation with Ambivalence over Emotional Expressiveness, and open communication between parents and children had negative correlation with Ambivalence over Emotional Expressiveness. In addition, open communication between parents and children had positive correlation with cooperation and compromise strategy among conflict resolution strategies for friends, and problematic communication between parents and children had negative correlation with cooperation and compromise strategy.

Second, parent-child communication significantly affected Ambivalence over Emotional Expressiveness and conflict resolution strategies. Paternal-problematic and maternal-problematic communication significantly affected self-defensive ambivalence, the sub factor of Ambivalence over Emotional Expressiveness, and paternal-problematic and maternal-open communication significantly affected relation-involvement ambivalence, the sub factor of Ambivalence over Emotional Expressiveness. And, paternal-open and maternal-open communication positively affected cooperation and conflict strategy, the sub factor of conflict resolution strategies.

The study results revealed that parent-child communication was highly related to Ambivalence over Emotional Expressiveness and conflict resolution strategies and also affected them. Therefore, to create healthy psychological stability of children and positive conflict resolution strategies between friends, it is necessary to emphasize open parent-child communication which helps to understand and accept children's positions sufficiently and to use a substantial parent education program.