진로집단상담 프로그램이 중학생의 진로성숙도에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 진로집단상담 프로그램이 중학생의 진로성숙도에 미치는 효과가 있는지 밝히고자 하였으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제1 진로집단상담 프로그램이 중학생의 진로성숙도에 미치는 효과는 어떠한가?

연구문제2 진로집단상담 프로그램이 중학생의 진로성숙도 하위영역인 태도, 능력, 행동에 미치는 효과는 어떠한가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 실험집단과 통제집단의 구성, 진로집단상담 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 통계 처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 제주특별자치도 제주시 소재 종합학원 3곳에 협조를 얻어 중학교 2학년 학생 30명에게 진로성숙도 검사를 실시 한 후, 이들 중 프로그램 참여 희망자 18명을 선정하여, 실험집단과 통제집단에 각각 9명씩 배정하였다.

본 연구에서 진로성숙도를 측정하기 위하여 사용한 검사 도구로는 한국직업능력개발원에서 개발한 중?고등학생용 진로성숙도 검사를 사용하였다.

본 연구에서의 진로집단상담 프로그램은 경기진로정보센터에서 개발한 진로교육프로그램(2009)을 기초로 하여 지도교수의 자문을 받아 본 연구자가 연구 대상에 알맞게 수정?보완하여 재구성하였다. 프로그램 실시는 매 회기 45분씩 총 8회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구에서의 자료처리 분석은 Windows SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 t-검증을 실시하여 분석하였다.

이상과 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 진로집단상담 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 참여하지 않은 통제집단에 비해 진로성숙도가 유의미하게 증가되었다(p<.001).

둘째, 진로집단상담 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 참여하지 않은 통제집단에 비해 진로성숙도의 하위영역인 태도, 능력, 행동이 유의미하게 증가되었다(p<.01, p<.001).

이와 같이 본 연구는 진로 및 직업 관련 문제로 어려움을 겪고 있는 중학생들에게 진로집단상담 프로그램을 적용하여 학생들에게 진로성숙도를 향상시키는데 도움을 주고, 중학생들이 합리적인 진로준비를 할 수 있도록 각 학교현장에서 교사들이 실제적으로 적용 가능한 프로그램 개발에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다.

The purpose of the study was to understand how a career group counseling program affects career maturity of middle school students. The research problems are summarized as follows.

Research Problem 1 How would the career group counseling program influence the middle school students' career maturity?

Research Problem 2 How would the career group counseling program affect sub-factors of the middle school students' career maturity as attitude, ability and behavior?

In order to solve those problems, the study selected a study subject, conducted a pretest, designed an experiment group and a control group, applied a career group counseling program, conducted a post-test and lastly, carried out statistic process and data analysis in order.

The study conducted a career maturity test targeting a total of 30 sophomores at middle school with the help of three general institutes located in Jeju. 18 of the students volunteered to participate in the program who were categorized into an experiment group and a control group of nine for each.

As a tool to measure the career maturity, the study adopted a middle?high school students career maturity test developed by Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education and Training.

For the career group counseling program in the study, it was properly revised and supplemented by a researcher of the study based on the career training program (2009) designed by Gyeonggi Career Information Center, with the help of the thesis director. The program was conducted for eight times for 45 minutes each.

The data was analyzed with t-test by Windows SPSS 18.0.

The results of the study are summarized as follows.

First, the career maturity of the experiment group in the career group counseling program significantly increased than that of the control group not participated in the program (p<.001).

Second, the attitude, ability and behavior, the sub-factors of the career maturity of the experiment group with the career group counseling program, significantly improved than those of the control group not participated in the program (p<.01, p<.001).

Based on the results, the study learned that this career group counseling program can help middle school students who have career and occupational problems to improve their career maturity. The study is believed to be a basic necessary reference to help teachers at school design practical, applicable programs that would support the middle school students when they try to prepare career reasonably.