노인의 여가활동이 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

우리나라는 고령화 사회를 맞이하여 노인 인구가 급증하고 있다. 특히 노인들이 일상생활에서 느끼는 소외감을 해소시켜주고 심리적 만족 증진을 위해 여가활동에 참여하는 노인들이 늘어나고 있다. 따라서 노인들이 참여하는 여가활동이 심리적 안녕감에 도움이 될 수 있는 양질의 여가활동이 필요하다. 노인의 일상생활 중 많은 부분을 차지하고 있는 여가활동이 무료하게 시간을 보내는 것이 아니라 삶의 질을 높일 수 있는 기회와 수단으로 활용되기 위해서 노인들의 여가활동이 심리적 안녕감에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 관한 연구가 필요하다.

본 논문은 이러한 사회적 요구에 부응하기 위해 여가활동에 참여하는 노인들이 심리적 안녕감 정도를 조사하여 앞으로 노인여가활동 활성화를 통하여 노인의 삶의 질 향상을 위한 기초 자료를 제공하는데 연구목적이 있으며 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 노인의 개인적 특성에 따라 여가활동과 심리적 안녕감은 어떠한가?

연구문제 3. 노인의 여가활동은 심리적 안녕감에 영향을 미칠 것인가?

이러한 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 설문조사 실시, 통계처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다. 본 연구 대상자는 제주시내 소재 노인대학에서 여가활동을 하는 노인들을 목적표집법을 이용하여 표집 하였다. 설문지는 전체 375명에게 배포하였고 204명의 표본을 추출하였으며 대상자의 평균연령은 70.77세로 나타났다. 수집된 설문지는 사회과학연구에서 널리 이용되고 있는 SPSS for Windows 18.0 프로그램을 활용하여 분석하였으며 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 노인의 개인적 특성에 따른 여가활동 유형은 성별, 연령, 종교, 건강상태에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 학력, 결혼상태, 동거형태, 생활만족도, 용돈, 경제적 형편에는 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 노인의 개인적 특성에 따른 참여정도는 연령, 생활만족도, 건강상태, 경제적 형편에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 성별, 학력, 결혼상태, 종교, 동거형태, 용돈에서는 유의미한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 노인의 개인적 특성에 따른 심리적 안녕감 차이에서는 학력, 결혼상태, 용돈, 건강상태, 경제적 형편은 차이가 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 하지만 성별, 연령, 동거형태는 심리적 안녕감 하위영역 전체에서 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 노인의 여가활동 유형에 따른 심리적 안녕감 차이는 여가활동에 가장 큰 영향은 건강 ? 스포츠 활동의 경우 평균 3.58로 가장 높게 나타났으며 봉사 ? 종교 활동, 오락 ? 사교활동, 취미 ? 교양활동, 관람 ? 감상 활동 순으로 나타났다. 심리적 안녕감 하위영역별로는 자율성, 개인적 성장, 삶의 목적, 환경에 대한 통제력에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났으며 자아수용과 긍정적 대인관계에서는 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

다섯째, 노인의 여가활동 참여정도에 따른 심리적 안녕감은 유의미한 차이를 보이고 있는 데 매일 참여하는 경우 심리적 안녕감이 평균 3.70으로 가장 높았고 그 다음으로 일주일에 4-5번, 일주일에 2-3번, 일주일에 1번, 한 달에 한 번 순으로 참여정도가 높을수록 심리적 안녕감이 높다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 하위영역별로는 환경에 대한 통제력을 제외한 자율성 자아수용, 개인적 성장, 삶의 목적, 긍정적 대인관계가 유의미한 차이를 보였다.

여섯째, 노인의 심리적 안녕감에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 참여정도와 유형으로는 건강 ? 스포츠활동, 오락 ? 사교활동, 취미 ? 교양활동, 관람 ? 감상활동에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다.

따라서 노인들의 심리적 안녕감을 긍정적으로 이끌어내기 위해서는 여가활동의 유형을 다양화하여 참여정도를 높이는 것이 필요하다. 이는 노인의 건강이 증진되고 사회적 접촉과 사귐의 기회를 증진시켜 삶의 질 향상을 도모 할 수 있다. 또한 지속적인 여가활동 참여로 자신의 삶에 대한 긍정적인 시각을 가지게 함으로써 노인들의 심리적 안녕감이 더욱 높아지게 될 것으로 예측된다.

As Korea enters the aging era, the population of senior citizens is increasing rapidly. Especially, in order to release a sense of alienation that seniors might feel in daily life and improve their psychological satisfaction, more seniors are participating in leisure activities. Therefore, leisure activities of quality which may contribute to their psychological well-being are required. Leisure activities which occupy most of seniors' daily lives should not kill the seniors' time fruitlessly but improve quality of their life as a chance and tool. For this end, researches on the effects of seniors' leisure activities on psychological well-being are required.

This dissertation was to research the degree of psychological well-being of the seniors who would participate in leisure activities in order to respond to society needs. The study proposed basic data to improve quality of life for seniors by facilitating seniors' leisure activities. For the purposes, the following study issues have been selected.

Study issue 1. How are leisure activities and psychological well-being of seniors depending on individual traits of seniors?

Study issue 2. How is psychological well-being of seniors depending on the traits of seniors' leisure activities?

Study issue 3. How does seniors' leisure activities affect psychological well-being?

To solve those issues, selecting subjects, survey, statistical process, and data analysis were proceeded in order. Subjects were collected from seniors who do leisure activities at seniors' university in Jeju by target sampling method. The questionnaires were distributed to a total of 375 subjects. 204 samples were extracted and, the average age of the subjects was 70.77. The collected data were analyzed by SPSS for Windows 18.0 program which is widely applied in social science study. The results are summarized as follows.

First, the types of leisure activities according to traits of seniors were different in gender, age, religion, and health condition. However, no difference was found in academic background, marital status, type of co-residence, life satisfaction, pocket money, and economic condition.

Second, the degree of participation depending on individual traits of seniors was different in age, life satisfaction, health condition, and economic situation. However, no significant difference was found in gender, academic background, marital status, religion, type of co-residence, and pocket money.

Third, the difference of psychological well-being depending on individual traits of seniors varies in academic background, marital status, pocket money, health condition, and economic status. However, gender, age, and co-residence didn't appear difference in the entire subordinate scope.

Fourth, in the difference of psychological well-being depending on the types of seniors' leisure activities, health & sports activities appeared the highest figure, average 3.58. Service, religious activity, entertainment & social activities, hobbies & liberal activities, and watching & appreciating activities appeared high in order. In each subordinate scope for psychological well-being, there was significant difference in autonomy, individual growth, purpose of life, and environment control. There was no significant difference in self-acceptance and positive relation with others.

Fifth, psychological well-being depending on seniors' level of participating in leisure activities was considered significantly different. Daily participation appeared the highest figure, average 3.70 in psychological well-being. Next, 4 to 5 times a week, 2 to 3 times a week, 1 time a week, and 1 time a month improved psychological well-being higher in order. In subordinate scope, self-adopting autonomy, individual growth, purpose of life, and positive relation with others presented significant difference except environment control.

Sixth, the factors which affect seniors' psychological well-being significantly were found to be the level of participation, health & sports activities, entertainment, hobbies, liberal activities, and watching & appreciating activities.

Therefore, in order to help the seniors with positive psychological well-being, it is necessary to diversify the types of leisure activities while encouraging the seniors to participate more. That way, the quality of the seniors' life could be improved as their health gets better with their contact with society and chances of being with friends are improved. It is expected that constant participation in leisure activities will enable seniors to keep positive view for their life as they are given a chance to work on their psychological well-being.