고등학생이 지각한 사회적 지지와 자기효능감이 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 고등학생들을 대상으로 한 사회적 지지와 자기효능감 및 진로준비행동의 관계를 파악하고, 사회적 지지와 자기효능감이 고등학생들의 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향을 분석하여, 효과적인 진로상담의 기초자료로 제공하는데 그 목적이 있으며, 이를 위하여 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정 하였다.

본 연구에 사용된 측정도구는 다음과 같다.

고등학생의 사회적 지지에 대한 지각정도를 측정하기 위한 도구로 박지원(1983)이 개발한 「사회적 지지 척도」를 근거로 윤혜정(1985)이 부분 수정한 척도를 사용하였고, 자기효능감 척도를 측정하기 위한 도구로 김아영과 차정은(1996)이 개발한 일반적 자기효능감 예비척도를 김아영(1997)이 수정한 것을 사용하였으며, 진로준비행동을 측정하기 위한 도구로 박완성(2003)이 김봉환(1997)의 '진로준비행동 질문지'를 고등학생들에게 맞게 만든 것을 사용하였다. 수집된 모든 자료의 통계처리는 SPSS 18.0 통계프로그램을 사용하여, 빈도분석, 요인분석, 신뢰성분석, 상관관계분석, t-test, 변량분산분석, 회귀분석, 중다회귀분석, 매개효과분석을 실시하였다. 모든 가설은 유의수준 'p〈.05'의 기준을 활용하여 검증하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 얻은 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사회적 지지(어머니, 아버지, 친구)와 자기효능감 및 진로준비행동은 정적인 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 사회적 지지를 높게 지각하고 있는 고등학생들은 자기효능감이 높고, 진로준비행동수준도 높다는 것을 말해 주는 것으로 특히 부모의 지지를 높게 지각하고 있는 고등학생들은 자기효능감이 높아서 스스로 진로문제를 해결할 수 있다는 자신감을 신장시켜 원활한 의사결정을 내리게 되며, 또한 부모의 지지는 고등학생들에게 유능감을 향상시키고 기능적인 진로사고를 하도록 도와주어, 진로준비행동을 순조롭게 이루어지게 한다.

둘째, 사회적 지지(어머니, 아버지, 친구)는 자기효능감에 유의한 영향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 자기효능감의 하위요인 중 자기조절효능감, 과제난이도선호에 영향을 미쳤는데 이는 의미있는 타인들로부터 제공받는 지지가 어떠한 일을 수행함에 있어 자신의 효능감을 신장시키고 능력을 긍정적으로 인식하는데 큰 영향을 미친다는 것을 나타낸 것이다.

셋째, 사회적 지지(어머니, 아버지, 친구)는 진로준비행동의 모든 하위요인(정보수집활동, 직업체험활동, 진로탐색활동, 취업준비활동)에 유의한 영향을 보였으며, 그 중에서 '정보수집활동'에 가장 큰 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 이는 사회적 지지가 높을수록 고등학생의 진로준비행동수준도 향상됨을 의미하며, 특히 부모의 칭찬과 격려, 부모의 직업역할모델링은 진로준비행동을 향상시키는데 많은 도움을 준다.

넷째, 자기효능감은 진로준비행동에 부분적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤는데 이는 자기효능감의 하위요인 중 '자신감'을 제외한 '자기조절 효능감'과 '과제난이도선호'에서 유의한 영향을 보였으며, 특히 '정보수집활동'과 '진로탐색활동'에서 높은 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 사회적 지지(어머니, 아버지, 친구)와 진로준비행동에서 자기효능감은 유의한 매개역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 사회적 지지가 자기효능감에 직접적인 영향을 주어 자신의 능력에 대한 개인의 신념인 자기효능감을 강화시키고, 이를 매개로 하여 고등학생들의 진로준비행동이 증진된다는 것을 뜻하며, 이로써 사회적 지지는 진로준비행동에 간접적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 보면 사회적 지지와 자기효능감을 높게 지각할수록, 자신의 진로를 선택, 결정하고 진로준비행동을 해 나가는데 있어서, 능동적이고 긍정적인 경향을 보인다는 것이다. 즉 고등학생들이 진로발달단계의 과업을 잘 수행하기 위해서는 친구, 어머니, 아버지 등, 의미 있는 타인의 적극적인 격려와 지지를 향상시키는 것이 매우 필요하며, 이러한 의미 있는 타인의 지지가 개인의 신념을 나타내는 개인내적 자원인 자기효능감에 영향을 주어 고등학생의 진로준비행동 수준을 향상시키는데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것이다.

따라서 의미 있는 타인의 사회적 지지가 지속적으로 유지될 수 있도록 애정 어린 관심과 긍정적인 주변 환경의 도움이 있어야 하며, 고등학생의 진로준비수준 향상을 위하여 자기효능감 중 '자신감'에 주목하여 체계적이고 전략적인 도움을 줄 필요가 있다. 특히 정서적 지지와 도구적 조력을 지각하는 수준을 정확히 파악하여 부모교육이나 진로상담에 있어서 환경적인 영향과 개인의 특성을 고려하여 개개인에 알맞은 상담과 그에 따른 처치가 이루어지도록 도움을 주는데 본 연구의 목적이 있다.

The purpose of this study is to provide the basic materials of effective career counseling by grasping the relationship between social support and self efficacy and career preparation behavior and analyzing the effect of social support and self efficacy on career preparation behavior of high school students. And for this, subjects for inquiry were set as follow:

Subject for inquiry 1. Is there any correlation between social support(Mothers, fathers, and friends) and self efficacy and career preparation behaviors?

Subject for inquiry 2. Does social support(Mothers, fathers, and friends) have any effect on self efficacy?

Subject for inquiry 3. Does social support(Mothers, fathers, and friends) have any effect on career preparation behaviors?

Subject for inquiry 4. Does self-efficacy have any effect on career preparation behaviors?

Subject for inquiry 5. Does self efficacy play the mediating role in social support(Mothers, fathers, and friends) and career preparation behaviors?

The research subjects to carry out these subjects for inquiry were the total 934 persons of male(435 persons) and female (499 persons) students in 10 high schools of 23 general schools located in Jeju by cluster sampling.

The measurement tools used in the study are as follow:

The scale that Yun, Hye-jeong (1985) partially amended 「social support scale」 developed by Park, Ji-won(1983) was used to measure perception levels. And the scale that Kim, A-yeong (1997) amended general self efficacy preliminary scale developed by Kim, A-yeong and Cha, Jeong-eun (1996) was used as the tool to measure self efficacy scale. The questionnaire that Park, Wan-seong (2003) made the 'career preparation behavior questionnaire' of Kim, Bong-hwan(1997) to be suitable for high school students was used as the tool to measure career preparation behaviors.

For statistics processing of all the collected materials, frequency analysis, factor analysis, reliability analysis, correlation analysis, t-test, ANOVA, regression analysis, multiple Regression analysis, and mediated effect analysis were carried out the SPSS 18.0 statistical program. All the hypotheses were verified by utilizing the standard of 'p〈.05' (significance level).

The results gotten from the study are summarized as follow:

First, social support (Mothers, fathers, and friends), self efficacy, and career preparation behaviors has found to have the positive correlations with each other. This means that the higher perception of high school students about social support is, the higher self efficacy and career preparation behavior levels are. Especially, the high school students who perceived that parental support is high get to make decisions smoothly by boosting their confidence that they can solve their career matters by themselves because self efficacy is high. And parental support makes the career preparation process be smoothly done by improving competence of high school students and helping them think of functional career.

Second, social support (Mothers, fathers, and friends) has found to have the partially significant effect on self efficacy and especially, self control efficacy and task difficulty preference of the sub factors of self efficacy. This shows that support from meaningful other persons has the great effect on boosting their own efficacy and positive perception of their ability in carrying out tasks.

Third, social support (Mothers, fathers, and friends) showed the significant effects on all the sub factors of career preparation behaviors (The activities to collect information, experience jobs, search career, and prepare finding employment). This means that the higher social support is, the more career preparation behavior levels of high school students are improved. And especially, praise, encouragement, and vocational role modeling of parents help students improve their career preparation behaviors very much.

Fourth, self efficacy has the partially significant effect on career preparation behaviors. This showed the significant effect in 'self control efficacy' and 'task difficulty preference' except 'confidence' of the sub factors of self efficacy. Especially, it has found to have the higher effect on 'the activity to collect information' and 'the activity to search career'.

Fifth, self-efficacy has found to play the significant mediating role in social support (Mothers, fathers, and friends) and career preparation behaviors. This means that social support (Mothers, fathers, and friends) has the direct effect on self efficacy and the indirect effect on career preparation behaviors of high school students.

Putting the above research results together, the higher social support and perception of self efficacy are, the more students tend to select and decide their career actively and positively. That is, improvement of active encouragement and support of meaningful other persons including friends, mothers, and fathers are needed. And social support of these meaningful other persons plays the important role in improvement of career preparation levels of high school students as it has the effect on self efficacy which is individual and internal resources to show individual belief.

Therefore, there should be loving interest and positive help of environments around students to continue to keep social support of meaningful other persons. And systematic and strategic help needs to be provided by paying attention to 'confidence' of self efficacy to improve career preparation levels of high school students. Especially, the purpose of the study is to help proper counseling for individuals and treatment according to them by grasping levels to perceive emotional support and instrumental aid exactly and considering the environmental effects and individual characteristics in parental education or career counseling.