집단미술치료가 중년기 여성의 자아분화와 정서적 위기감에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 집단미술치료가 중년기 여성의 자아분화와 정서적 위기감에 미치는 효과가 있는지 밝히고자 하였으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 2 : 집단미술치료는 중년기 여성의 정서적 위기감에 어떤 효과가 있는가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 실험집단과 통제집단의 구성, 사전검사, 집단미술치료의 적용, 사후검사, 통계 처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 ○○시에 소재한 평생교육원, 자원봉사센터, 여성문화센터, 동호회 모임 등의 협조를 얻어 중년기 여성 200여명에 홍보하였으며, 이 중 프로그램 참석에 동의하는 중년기 여성 16명을 선정하여 실험집단과 통제집단에 각 8명씩 배정하였다.

본 연구에서의 집단미술치료는 관련문헌과 선행연구들을 기초로 구성되었으며, 미술치료전문가 및 지도교수의 자문을 받아 본 연구자가 연구 대상에 알맞게 수정?보완하여 재구성하였다. 프로그램 실시는 매 회기 90분씩 총 12회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구에서의 자료처리 분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 t-검증을 실시하였고 통계 분석의 타당도를 보완하기 위해 투사검사와 회기별 관찰 내용, 소감문, 평가서에 나타난 참가자들의 반응을 분석하였다.

첫째, 집단미술치료를 처치한 실험집단은 아무런 처치도 받지 않은 통제집단에 비해 자아분화가 유의미하게 증가되었다(P<.05).

둘째, 집단미술치료를 처치한 실험집단은 아무런 처치도 받지 않은 통제집단에 비해 정서적 위기감이 유의미하게 감소되었다(P<.05).

뿐만 아니라 양적 결과를 보완하기 위하여 살펴본 회기에 따른 개인별 투사검사와 작품 활동을 분석 해 본 결과, 본 프로그램이 중년기 여성의 자아분화와 정서적 위기감에 긍정적 영향을 준 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같이 집단미술치료는 중년기 여성의 자아분화와 정서적 위기감에 효과적인 것으로 검증되었다. 집단미술치료가 중년기 여성의 자아분화 수준을 높임으로써 정서적 위기감을 해소하고 안정감을 갖도록 하여 심리적 건강성을 향상시킬 수 있도록 도움을 준 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이는 인간발달과정에서 발생하는 중년기 위기에 집단미술치료를 적용하는 것이 효과적임을 시사하는 것이다.

따라서 집단미술치료를 중년기 여성뿐만 아니라 중년기 위기 여성 또는 임상현장까지 다양한 장면에서의 활용이 가능할 것으로 여겨진다.

This study aimed to examine if group art therapy would have effect on middle-aged women's self-differentiation and emotional crisis, and the research questions were set up like following.

Subject for inquiry 1: what is the effect of group art therapy on middle-aged women's self-differentiation?

Subject for inquiry 2: what is the effect of group art therapy on middle-aged women's emotional crisis?

In order to solve the research questions above, we conducted things like selection of the study subjects, composition of an experimental and control groups, pre-test, application of group art therapy, post-test, statistical processing and data analysis in the order.

In order to recruit participants, we promoted it to around 200 middled-aged women based on cooperation of lifelong educational center, volunteer center, cultural center for women and societies located in OO City. Selecting 16 middle-aged women who consented to participate in the program, they were allocated to the experimental group(8) and the control group(8).

The group art therapy of this study was based on the relevant literature and the advanced researches, and also recomposed by modifying/complementing suitable for the study subjects after receiving advice from an expert in art therapy and the professor for supervisory. The program was provided for total 12 sessions(90 minutes per session).

By using Windows SPSS 18.0 program, t-test was carried out for analysis of data processing. In order to complement the validity of statistical analysis, we also analyzed the projective test, the contents of observation for each session, description of impression, participants' response shown in evaluation.

The study results received through the process above are like below.

First, the self-differentiation of the experimental group that received group art therapy was significantly increased compared to the control group that did not receive any treatment(P<.05).

Second, the emotional crisis of the experimental group that received group art therapy was decreased compared to the control group that did not receive any treatment(P<.05).

In the results of analyzing individual's projective test and work activities in accordance with sessions, in order to complement the quantitative results,moreover, this program had positive influence on middle-aged women's self-differentiation and emotional crisis.

Based on the study results above, the group art therapy was verified to have effect on middle-aged women's self-differentiation and emotional crisis. By increasing the level of self-differentiation of middle-aged women, the group art therapy was helpful to improve psychological healthiness after relieving emotional crisis and giving stability, which implies that application of group art therapy is effective on middle-aged people's emotional crisis that occurs in the process of human development.