행복 증진 프로그램이 중국 연변지역 조선족 결손가정 아동의 행복감 및 학교생활적응에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 긍정심리와 현실치료이론을 바탕으로 하는 행복 증진 프로그램을 구성하고, 이 프로그램이 아동의 행복감과 학교생활적응에 미치는 효과가 있는지 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 3 : 셋째, 행복감과 학교생활적응력은 유의한 상관이 있는가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 프로그램구성, 프로그램 예비 실시 및 수정?보완, 사전검사, 실험집단과 통제집단의 구성, 행복 증진 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 통계 처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 중국 연길시 ○○초등학교의 협조를 얻어 5학년 전체 180명 학생을 대상으로 행복감 검사와 학교적응력 검사를 실시 한 후 행복감 총점수가 85%이하에 속하는 결손가정 아동을 30명을 선정한 후, 최종 선정된 프로그램에 참여하기를 원하는 20명을 대상자로 하여 실험집단과 통제집단에 각각 10명씩 배정하였다.

본 연구에서는 초등학생의 행복감을 측정하기 위하여 강영하(2008)가 암묵적 접근을 통하여 구성 요인을 확인하고 개발한 검사 도구를 연변지역에 맞게 재구성하여 사용하였다. 학교생활적응력 검사는 김정환(1981)의 학교관련 태도 측정도구와 이상필(1990)의 학교생활적응 척도 영역을 참고하여 이영선(1997)이 재구성한 것을 연변지역에 맞게 재구성하여 사용하였다.

본 연구에서의 행복증진 프로그램은 관련문헌과 선행연구들을 기초로 현실요법전문가와 지도교수의 자문을 받아 본 연구자가 연구 대상에 맞게 구성하였으며 예비실행과정을 거쳐 수정·보완하였다. 프로그램 실시는 매 회기 80~90분씩 총 12회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구에서의 자료처리 분석은 Windows SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 t-검증을 실시하였고 통계 분석의 타당도를 보완하기 위해 회기별 관찰 내용과 소감문, 평가서에 나타난 참가자들의 반응, 가족과의 면담 등을 분석하였다.

이상과 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 행복 증진 프로그램을 처치한 실험집단은 아무런 처치도 받지 않은 통제집단에 비해 행복감이 유의미하게 향상되었다(p<.01).

둘째, 행복 증진 프로그램을 처치한 실험집단은 아무런 처치도 받지 않은 통제집단에 비해 학교생활적응력이 유의미하게 향상되었다(p<.01).

셋째, 행복 증진 프로그램에 참여한 아동의 행복감과 학교생활적응 간에 유의미한 상관이 있다(p<.01).

넷째, 양적 분석이 갖는 한계를 보완하기 위해서 회기별 관찰내용과 아동들이 작성한 소감문, 가족과의 면담내용을 분석해 볼 때 행복 증진 프로그램은 결손가정 아동들의 행복감과 학교생활적응에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며 그 외에도 회복탄력성, 자기조절능력에도 긍정적인 영향을 미친다.

이와 같은 연구 결과들을 볼 때, 본 연구에서 사용된 행복 증진 프로그램은 결손가정 아동들의 행복감과 학교생활적응력 향상에 긍정적인 도움을 준 것으로 볼 수 있다. 환경적인 요인인 사회적 지지를 변화시키기 어려운 상황에서 개인의 내적힘을 길러 행복감을 증진시키고 학교생활적응력을 높이는 본 프로그램은 결손가정 아동들에게 매우 유용하다고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 결손가정아동의 행복감의 증진과 더불어 학교생활적응력을 향상시킬 수 있는 프로그램을 구성하고 그 프로그램의 유용성을 확인하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

This study aimed to compose the happiness enhancement program based on positive psychology and a theory of reality therapy, and also to examine if this program has effect on euphoria and adaptation to school life of children from broken families in Yanbian, China. For this, research questions were set up like following.

Question 3: Is euphoria significantly correlated with adaptability to school life?

In order to solve the research questions above, we carried out things like selection of research subjects, composition of the program, performance of preliminary program & modification/complementation, pre-test, composition of experimental group & control group, application of happiness enhancement program, post-test and statistical process & data analysis in the order.

After conducting a test for euphoria and adaptability to school with total 180 5th graders of OO Elementary School in Yanji City, China, we selected 30 children from broken families, whose total mark for euphoria belonged to less than 85%. Among them, 20 children who wanted to participate in the finally selected program were allocated to the experimental group(10) and control group(10).

This study recomposed the test tool developed by Kang, Young-Ha(2008) who identified components through implicit approach to measure euphoria of elementary schoolers, suitable for Yanbian region, China.

In case of the test for adaptability to school life, we again recomposed the tool recomposed by Lee, Young-Seon(1997) by referring to measuring tool for school-related attitude by Kim, Jeong-Hwan(1981) and the scale for adaptation to school life by Lee, Sang-Pil(1990), suitable for Yanbian region, China.

The happiness enhancement program of this study was composed suitable for the study subjects by taking advice from an expert in reality therapy and the professor for supervision, on the basis of relevant literature and advanced researches, and then modified/complemented through the process of preliminary practice. The program was provided for total 12 sessions(80-90 minutes per session).

By using Windows SPSS 18.0 program, t-test was carried out for analysis of data processing. In order to complement the validity of statistical analysis, we also analyzed the contents of observation for each session, description of impression, participants' response shown in evaluation and interviews with families.

The study results received through the process above are like below.

First, the euphoria of the experimental group that received the happiness enhancement program was significantly improved compared to the one of the control group that did not receive any treatment(p<.01).

Second, the adaptability of the experimental group that received the happiness enhancement program was significantly improved compared to the one of the control group that did not receive any treatment(p<.01).

Third, there is significant correlation between euphoria and adaptation to school life of children who participated in the happiness enhancement program(p<.01).

Analysing the contents of observation for each session, description of impression written by the children and interviews with their families in order to complement the limitations of quantitative analysis, fourth, the happiness enhancement program has positive influence on not only euphoria and adaptation to school life of children from broken families, but also resilience and self-regulation ability.

Based on the study results above, the happiness enhancement program used for this study is considered to have positive effect on improvement of euphoria and adaptability to school life of children from broken families. This program that enhances euphoria and adaptability to school life by strengthening individuals' internal power when it is hard to change social support which is an environmental factor can be very useful to children from broken families. The objective of this study is to compose a program that can enhance euphoria and adaptability to school life of children from broken families, and also to examine the usefulness of the program.