사회복지공무원의 긍정정서, 부정정서, 정서조절이 직무수행에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 일선 사회복지공무원이 직무환경에서 경험하는 정서에 대하여 보다 적응적으로 자신의 정서를 조절해나가는 것이 건강한 정신과 직무성과에 중요하다는 인식아래 사회복지공무원이 직무수행과정에서 유발하거나 겪게 되는 긍정정서, 부정정서와 정서조절이 직무수행에 미치는 영향에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

변인간 인구통계학적 차이와 상관관계를 알아보고, 어떤 선행요인들이 직무수행에는 영향을 주는지를 분석함으로써 사회복지공무원의 정서경험과 정서조절에 대한 이해를 돕고, 구체적이고 효율적인 지원방안을 위한 기초자료를 제공하는데 본 연구의 목적을 두었다.

연구문제 3. 사회복지공무원의 긍정정서, 부정정서, 정서조절이 직무수행에 미치는 영향력은 어떠한가?

본 연구는 제주특별자치도 소속 사회복지공무원 150명을 대상으로 하였다. 긍정정서 부정정서 척도는 한국판 긍정 및 부정정서 일람표(박인조, 민경환, 2005 : 최해연, 2012)척도를 사용하였고, 정서조절척도는 윤석빈(1999)이 개발한 정서조절양식 체크리스트(Emotion Regulation Style:ERS)를 임전옥과 장성숙(2003)이 타당화한 척도로 하였고, 직무수행척도는 Ghitulescu(2006)가 Wrzesniewski 등(2001)이 정립한 장인적 직무수행 개념에 기초하여 개발한 측정도구를 이용하여 김창호(2012)가 타당화한 것을 사용하였다.

자료처리 분석은 Windows SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 인구통계학적 분석, 기술통계 및 상관분석, 회귀분석, 통계 분석의 타당도를 보완하기 위해 문항신뢰도를 검증하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째. 인구통계학적 특성상 분포를 보면 제주특별자치도 소속 사회복지공무원은 여성이면서, 41~50세미만, 10년 이상 경력자가 가장 많은 것으로 확인 되었다. 사회복지공무원들은 직무수행 중 긍정정서보다는 부정정서를 더 자주 경험하고 있고, 특히 여성인 경우가 남성에 비해 더 높게 나타났다. 정서조절에서는 지지 추구적 양식의 정서조절을 가장 자주 사용하고 있고, 여성이면서, 연령이 어릴수록 지지 추구적 정서조절에 의존하는 경향이 있었다. 부정정서인 경우는 직무수행 수준과 동반상승하는 경향이 확인되었는데, 10년 이상 경력자 집단이 가장 높고, 1~5년 미만 집단 순으로 높게 나타났다.

둘째. 상관분석결과 긍정정서와 부정정서 간에는 유의미한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 긍정정서와 직무수행은 유의미한 정적 상관을 보였고, 부정정서는 직무수행과 유의미한 상관관계가 확인되지 않았다. 직무수행은 정서조절전체와도 유의미한 상관을 확인할 수 없었으나, 하위변인 중 능동적양식의 정서조절은 다소 높은 정적 상관을, 회피분산양식은 직무수행과 부적 상관관계가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

셋째. 정서경험, 정서조절이 직무수행에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과 긍정정서는 직무수행을 설명하는 선행요인으로 나타났다. 긍정정서 수준이 높을수록 직무수행 수준도 높아지는 것으로 확인되었다. 부정정서인 경우는 유의미한 결과를 확인할 수 없었다. 정서조절과 직무수행에서는 능동적 정서조절을 하는 경우 직무수행 수준이 높아지고, 회피분산적 정서조절을 하는 경우는 직무수행 수준이 낮아지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론적으로 본 연구의 결과는 사회복지공무원이 직무수행 수준이나 정서조절을 하는 데 있어서 긍정정서의 영향이 중요하다는 점을 시사한다. 긍정정서는 사회복지공무원의 직무수행을 설명하는 선행요인으로 확인되었다. 더불어 정서조절방식을 능동적 정서조절로 하는가, 회피 분산적 정서조절로 하는가에 따라 직무수행 결과가 달라짐을 확인 할 수 있었다. 그러므로 본 연구의 결과는 사회복지공무원에 대하여 긍정정서 수준을 높이고, 직무수행 중 경험하는 부정정서에 대하여 적응적인 정서조절양식을 선택할 수 있도록 지원하는 것이 중요하다는 점을 시사하고 있다.

The study understood that civil social workers in service need to actively control their emotion that they would experience in a workplace as long as they want to enjoy healthy mental state and better results of their performance. For knowing that, the study aimed to see how positive emotion, negative emotion and emotion regulation that the civil social workers would go through while they work emotion their duty performance.

By looking into demographic differences between the factors and the correlations, the study analyzed how those factors emotion duty performance. That way, the study could help the civil social workers with their emotional experience and emotion regulation, providing basic data to design concrete, efficient support plans.

In order to achieve the research goal, the study has set research problems as follows.

Research Problem 1. How would demographic characteristics emotion positive emotion, negative emotion, emotion regulation and duty performance of civil social workers?

Research Problem 2. How are positive emotion, negative emotion, emotion regulation and duty performance of civil social workers related to each other?

Research Problem 3. How would positive emotion, negative emotion and emotion regulation of civil social workers emotion duty performance?

The study was conducted targeting a total of 150 civil social workers in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. For measuring of positive emotion and negative emotion, Korean Positive and negative emotion Table (PARK Yin-cho, MIN Kyeong-hwan, 2005 : CHOI Hae-yeon, 2012) Scale was used. For measuring of emotion regulation, the scale validated by YIM Jeon-ok and JANG Seong-suk (2003) based on Emotion Regulation Style (ERS) developed by YOON Seok-bin (1999) was used. For measuring of duty performance, the scale validated by KIM Chang-ho (2012) using a measuring tool designed upon master craftsmanship-like duty performance definitions established by Ghitulescu (2006) and, Wrzesniewski and others (2001) was adopted.

Windows SPSS 18.0 was used for data analysis and, in order to make up for validity of demographic analysis, descriptive statistics and correlation analysis, regression analysis and statistical analysis, the study verified item reliability.

The results of the study are summarized as follows.

First, in terms of the distribution by the demographic characteristics, a majority of the civil social workers in Jeju were female at the age of 41 to 50 with more than ten years' experience. During the duty performance, the civil social workers would experience the negative emotion more often than the positive emotion and, that was observed more frequently with women than men. As to the emotion regulation, support-oriented emotion regulation would be used most often and, when it is young women, they tended to relay on this support-oriented emotion regulation. Regarding negative emotion, it appeared to increase along with the level of duty performance and, the group with more than ten years' experience was observed with the greatest negative emotion followed by another group with one~five years' experience.

Second, according to the correlation analysis, no significant relation was found between the positive emotion and the negative emotion. The positive emotion and the duty performance presented significant, positive correlations while the negative emotion were determined not to be significantly related to the duty performance. This duty performance was not significantly connected to the whole emotion regulation either and yet, the active pattern emotion regulation of the sub-factors would have some highly positive relation with the duty performance while the avoidant distractive pattern would be negatively related to the duty performance.

Third, effects of the emotional experience and the emotion regulation on the duty performance were analyzed and, the results reported that the positive emotion should be a precedence factor to explain the duty performance. It was confirmed that the greater the positive emotion became, the higher the duty performance level improved. For the negative emotion, no significant results were discovered. When it comes to the emotion regulation and the duty performance with the active emotion regulation, the level of the duty performance got improved. For the avoidant distractive emotion regulation, it was learned that the level of the duty performance was getting low.

In conclusion, the results of the study signified that the positive emotion would play an important role when the civil social workers try to perform duties and to control emotion. The positive emotion was determined a precedence factor to explain the duty performance of the civil social workers. In addition, the study also learned that different results would be produced from the duty performance whether the civil social workers control the emotion actively or avoidant-distractively. Hence, from the findings of the study, it is understood that supporting the civil social workers to improve the positive emotion by making them choose the active emotion regulation method is most important when those civil social workers try to deal with the negative emotion during the duty performance.