공감 집단상담 프로그램이 청소년의 회복탄력성에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 공감 집단상담 프로그램이 청소년의 회복탄력성에 미치는 효과를 검증하는데 그 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 2 : 공감 집단상담 프로그램은 청소년의 회복탄력성 하위요인(인지적 차원 정서적 차원, 의지적 차원, 영적 차원, 학교 차원, 가정 차원, 지역사회 차원, 또래 차원)에 어떤 차이가 있는가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 실험집단과 통제집단의 구성, 공감 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 통계처리 및 자료분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 제주특별자치도 제주시외에 소재한 고등학교에 협조를 얻어 2학년 여학생 24명을 선정하여, 실험집단과 통제집단에 각각 12명씩 배정하였다.

본 연구에서 청소년의 회복탄력성을 측정하기 위하여 사용한 검사 도구로는 이해리ㆍ조한익(2005)이 개발한 청소년 탄력성 척도를 사용하였다.

본 연구에서의 공감 프로그램은 관련문헌과 선행연구들을 기초로 지도교수의 자문을 받아 본 연구자가 연구대상에 알맞게 수정?보완하여 재구성하였다. 프로그램 실시는 매 회기 60분씩 총 8회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구에서의 자료처리 분석은 SPSS for Windows 18.0프로그램을 사용하여 t-검증을 사용하여 분석하였다.

이상과 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 공감 프로그램을 처치한 실험집단은 아무런 처치도 받지 않은 통제집단에 비해 회복탄력성이 유의미하게 향상되었다(p<.001).

둘째, 공감 프로그램에 참여한 청소년의 유의미한 영향을 받은 회복탄력성 하위요인들은, 개인내적 특성에서는 정서적, 의지적, 영적 차원이 유의미한 차이를 보였으며, 외적 보호요인에서는 가정 차원과, 또래 차원에서 유의미한 차이를 보였다(p<.05, p<.001).

이와 같이 본 연구는 공감 프로그램을 통해 스트레스나 위기상황에서 의기소침해 있는 청소년들에게 회복탄력성을 향상시키는데 도움을 준 것으로 볼 수 있다. 비록 힘든 시련과 고난에 처해 있더라도 정서적인 수용과 지지를 하는 공감 프로그램을 접하면 충분히 시련과 고난을 극복 할 수 있으며, 그러한 위기 극복의 경험을 토대로 자연스럽게 회복탄력성도 향상될 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 크다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 청소년들에게 대인관계에서 긍정적 변인으로 작용하는 공감 프로그램을 접할 수 있는 기회를 많이 만들어 주어 청소년이 사회적 관계에서 주체적이고 능동적으로 자신의 삶에 대처 할 수 있도록 도와주는데 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this research intended to enlighten empathy group counseling's effect over teenager recovery resilience and following issues were selected.

Issue 2 : Does empathy program have difference in subfactor(cognitive level, emotional level, intentional level, spiritual level, school level, home level, community level and peer level) of teenager recovery resilience?

Process of solution for above issues were taken in the order of subject selection, preliminary inspection, composition of experiment group and controlled group, empathy program application, post-inspection, statistic process and data analysis.

The subjects of research were 24 female students in 10th grade located at high school in the city of Jeju in special self-governing province of Jeju and divided in to 12 students and assigned to experiment group and controlled group, respectively. In order to measure teenager recovery resilience, inspection tool used in the research was teenager resilience criterion developed by Lee Hae RiㆍCho Han Ik (2005). Empathy program in the research was arranged by author based on related documents and previous research to suit subjects under the advice of professor in charge. The program was carried out total of 8 sessions for 60 minutes in each session. For data analysis on the research, t-test on SPSS for Windows 18.0 program was used.

The followings are the results obtained through above process.

First, meaningful improvement on recovery resilience appeared on experiment group with empathy program treatment compare to controlled group without any treatment. (p<.001).

Second, recovery resilience sub factor which had meaningful influence on teenagers who participated in the empathy program were for individual internal characteristics emotional, intentional, spiritual levels showed meaningful differences and for the external protection factor home level and peer level showed meaningful differences.(p<.05, p<.001).

As stated above the research helped to improve recovery resilience to teenagers whom are despondent in stressful and crisis situation through empathy program. Even if faced with hard and difficult times when encounter with empathy program with emotional acceptance and support, it is enough to overcome ordeal and hard times and recovery resilience will naturally improve with such overcoming experience as a foundation.

Therefore, the meaning of research lies to help cope with one's own life in more independent and dynamic manner in social relationship and provide more opportunities to encounter empathy program which act as positive variable in personal relationship to teenagers.